Update: The Blue Group for the Outstanding Teen interview competition

sokamoto@ledger-enquirer.comJune 16, 2010 

9 p.m.: Intermission ends and the Princesses are introduced.

9:02 p.m.: The evening wear competition for the Alpha Group begins.

The contestants are Miss Capital City Jamie Kelton, 23; Miss Columbus State University April Hollingsworth, 21; Miss Historic Southern Plains Whitney Cothran, 24; Miss Southern Rivers Leslie Farman, 23; Miss Warner Robins Tara Scoggins, 21; Miss Shorter University Hannah Freeman, 21; Miss Elberton Fair Amanda Erwin, 23; Miss Heart of Lakes Whitney Cooper, 21; Miss Heartland Christina McCauley, 21; Miss Cumming County Fair Alexis Caldwell, 18; Miss Thomasville Hannah Barfield, 21 and Miss Southern Rivers Abby Killough, 19.

8:45 p.m. Intermission begins.

8:32 p.m.: The Outstanding Teens in the Blue Group compete in the interview session.

They are Columbus' Outstanding Teen Julia Martin, 15; Cherokee Rose's Outstanding Teen Brooke Dunn, 16; West Georgia's Outstanding Teen Lindsay Orr, 16; Spirit of Georgia's Outstanding Teen Presley Davis, 17; Wayne County's Outstanding Teen McKenzie Boatright, 15; Savannah River's Outstanding Teen Kendyl Pennington, 16; Atlanta's Outstanding Teen Rachel Grimsley, 15; Paulding County's Outstanding Teen Brooke Dorris, 14; Northeast Georgia's Outstanding Teen Alex Coffee, 15; Southeast Georgia's Outstanding Teen Jaicee Brewton, 17; Cobb County's Outstanding Teen Tara Lynn Steele, 17; University of Georgia's Outstanding Teen Victoria Henley, 16.

8:25 p.m.: The judges are introduced and they talk about what they're looking for in a contestant in taped segments.

The judges are Dana Dalton, Jonathan Black, Sacha Turner, Kevin Hall and Candice Little Wickersham.

8:14 p.m.: The second half of the talent competition for the White Group for Georgia's Outstanding Teen begins.

The contestants are Southern Pines' Outstanding Teen, Ashlyn Steverson, 16, singing "Angels"; Lake Lanier's Outstanding Teen, Julia West, singing "I Will Always Love You"; Historic Southern Pines' Outstanding Teen Caroline Carroll, dancing en pointe to "Saves the Last Dance for Me"; Southern Rivers' Outstanding Teen Emily Smith, 17, singing "Love Is Where You Find It"; Capital City's Outstanding Teen Camille Sims, 1l7, singing "A Tisket, A Tasket"; Newnan's Outstanding Teen Marilee Bloodworth, 15, singing "Son of a Preacher Man."

8:10 p.m.: The fitness competition for Georgia's Outstanding Teen begins for the Red Group.

The teens are Southwest Georgia, Shana Oxford, 17; Warner Robins, Taylor Peterson, 14; North Georgia Lakes, Courtney Grop, 14; Coastal Empire, Taylor Blanton, 16; Rome, Katie Gregor, 16; Golden Isles, Juliette Jackson, 17; Acworth, Amelia Hunt, 14; Music City, Katherine McCauley, 17; Columbus State University Sydnie Cheplick, 16; Georgia Cotton, Lindsay Dobbs, 15; Heart of Lakes, Caitlyn Molnar, 16, and Troup County, Meagan Sharp, 17. They all wear fitted turquoise T-shirts, shorts and athletic shoes.

7:57 p.m.: The first half of the White Group of Georgia's Outstanding Teen begins its talent competition.

The contestants are Augusta's Outstanding Teen Leah Rae Via, 16, who sings "The Girl in 14-G," Fulton County's Outstanding Teen MaRah Williams, 16, singing "Circle of Life," Emanuel County's Outstanding Teen Madison Lynn, 14, clogging to "Cotton-Eyed Joe," Southern Heartland's Outstanding Teen Maggie Bridges, 17, singing "Somewhere," Rockdale County's Outstanding Teen Kaley Watkins, 16, singing "Orange Colored Sky" and Port City's Outstanding Teen Charlton Locke, 13, singing "Brave."

7:55: Slaughenhoup and Ruddell talk to the 2009 Georgia Outstanding Teen winner Brianna Godshalk. Godshalk talks about things she did during the past year, including having dinner with former President Jimmy Carter.

7:42 p.m.: The 2010 Miss Georgia Pageant begins in earnest when Miss Georgia 1998 April Brinson Slaughenhoup and event producer Michael Ruddell come out on stage.

Emily Cook dances to Lady Gaga and Beyonce's "Telephone" with UNEEK-EFX.

The swimsuit competition begins as the contestants in the Mu Group parade around the stage.

7:29 p.m.: Miss Georgia 1970 Nancy Carr Buntin of Columbus sings the National Anthem to open the 2010 Miss Georgia Pageant.

People in the audience are holding up fans and placards with their contestants on them. Many of them are holding light-chasers, small LED light sticks with swirling colored lights.

The contestants are on the stage with a hip hop dance group, UNEEK-EFX.

Miss Georgia 2009 Emily Cook introduces herself and the contestants begin introduce themselves.

Miss Georgia's Outstanding Teen 2009 Brianna Godshalk introduces herself and the contestants introduce themselves.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service