All-Bi-City girls track team

June 6, 2011 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: KRISTINA DELPESCHE, COLUMBUS

Grade: Jr.

Events: 800, 1,600

Time or distance: 800 (2:19.49); 1,600 (5:10.71); won state title in 1,600

COACH OF THE YEAR: DETRA ROSSER, CARVER

Team: 7th at state meet

XAVIERA BOWIE, CARVER

Grade: NA

Event: Triple jump

Time or distance: 35-6

TORRENZIA LYLES, SHAW

Grade: Sr.

Event: 400; long jump; 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay

Time or distance: 57.44; 18-5; 48.28; 4:04.39

ISHA DAVIS, SMITHS STATION

Grade: Sr.

Event: 100

Time or distance: 12.23

SHAKEERA JOHNSON, HARDAWAY

Grade: Sr.

Event: 200

Time or distance: 25.20

MARIA FOREMAN, HARDAWAY

Grade: Jr.

Event: 100 hurdles

Time or distance: 15.12

Ja’Keeyla Hayes, NORTHSIDE

Grade: So.

Event: Shot put

Time or distance: 35-09

JOI IVERSON, COLUMBUS

Grade: Sr.

Event: Discus

Time or distance: 122-8.5

RIO WATSON, COLUMBUS

Grade: So.

Event: 3,200

Time or distance: 12:26.09

LATERRIA STATON, SMITHS STATION

Grade: Sr.

Event: 300 hurdles

Time or distance: 45.30

PEACHES SCOTT, RUSSELL COUNTY

Grade:

Event: Javelin

Time or distance: 78-11

RENEE USHER, SMITHS STATION

Grade: Sr.

Event: High jump

Time or distance: 5-4

CARRA GLENN, COLUMBUS

Grade: So.

Event: Pole vault

Time or distance: 8-0

CHANTEL SIMS, SHAW

Grade: Jr.

Event: Pole vault

Time or distance: 8-0

ADRIENNE PARNELL, SHAW

Grade: Jr.

Event: 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay

Time or distance: 48.28; 4:04.39

Lamaya Edmonds, SHAW

Grade: Jr.

Event: 4x100 relay

Time or distance: 48.28

Keyundra Hill, SHAW

Grade: Jr.

Event: 4x100 relay; 4x400 relay

Time or distance: 48.28; 4:04.39

KENYA GONZALEZ, SHAW

Grade: So.

Event: 4x400 relay

Time or distance: 4:04.39

BREONNAH THOMAS, CENTRAL

Grade:

Event: 4x800 relay

Time or distance: 9:57.08

BRANDI JACKSON, CENTRAL

Grade:

Event: 4x800 relay

Time or distance: 9:57.08

SANKEIA MADDOX, CENTRAL

Grade:

Event: 4x800 relay

Time or distance: 9:57.08

STEPHANIE JACKSON, CENTRAL

Grade:

Event: 4x800 relay

Time or distance: 9:57.08

SECOND TEAM

Smiths Station--Allexius Robertson; Brookstone--Taylor Hollingsworth; Northside--Heaven Briggs; Ja-Nae King; Daijah Fullwood; Kyandra Smith; Shaw--Olivia Oxford; Hardaway--Shiquoria Davison; Zana Raven; Russell County--Shanterrian Moffett, Russell County; Columbus--Emily Menendez; Jessica Smith; Central--Mason Spencer; Ashley Motley

HONORABLE MENTION

Chattahoochee County--Shanila Chapman; Latrece Hubbard; Central--Shy’Keya Wimberley; Niang Ngone; Shaw--Kayla Randloph; Northside--Kayla Parsons; Carver--Madelyn Bass; Brookstone--Heather Harris; Kendrick--Jazmin Thomas; Smiths Station--Zanquetta Smith, Sierra Booker, Reine Taylor; Hardaway--Sarah Thomas, Kayla Futrell, Desire’ Outler, Dana Powell

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service