Ledger-Enquirer All-Bi-City Baseball Team capsules and photos

June 8, 2011 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: KYLE CARTER COLUMBUS

Grade: Jr.

Stats: 9-4, 2.33 ERA; 75 IP; 22 HR, 47 RBI

Team: Won second straight GHSA Class AAA state championship

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: WILL SOLOMON COLUMBUS

Grade: Sr.

Stats: 13-1, 2.59 ERA, 70 1-3 IP; .269

Team: Won second straight GHSA Class AAA state championship

COACH OF THE YEAR: BOBBY HOWARD COLUMBUS

Team: Won second straight GHSA Class AAA state championship

COACH OF THE YEAR: TIM FANNING GLENWOOD

Team: Won third straight AISA Class AAA state championship

KYLE ROVIG GLENWOOD

Grade: Jr.

Stats: 11-1, 0.83; 67.1 IP, 77K

Team: Won second straight AISA Class AAA state championship

KEATON ALDRIDGE GLENWOOD

Grade: Sr.

Stats: .552, 80 hits, 16 doubles, 57 RBI; Signed with Memphis

Team: Won second straight AISA Class AAA state title

WILL ALLISON GLENWOOD

Grade: Jr.

Stats: .493, 71 hits,m 16 doubles, 6 triples, 3 home runs, 32 RBI

Team: Won second straight AISA Class AAA state championship

RICHARD NASON CENTRAL

Grade: Sr.

Stats: 5 wins, 2 saves, 58K, 38IP; signed with Andrew College

Team: Advanced to first round of the AHSAA Class 6A playoffs

RAY CASTILLO RUSSELL COUNTY

Grade: Jr.

Stats: 10-1, 2.01 ERA, 115K, 67IP

Team: Advanced to AHSAA Class 5A semifinals

EAGLE WUESTNEY RUSSELL COUNTY

Grade: Sr.

Stats: .479, 7HR, 36RBI; 68H; Signed with Gulf Coast

Team: Advanced to AHSAA Class 5A semifinals

JORDAN WEEMS COLUMBUS HIGH

Grade: Sr.

Stats: .443, 6HR, 36RBI; 14 2B; Signed with Georgia State; drafted by Boston in third round of MLB draft

Team: Won state title

PIERCE RESSMEYER COLUMBUS HIGH

Grade: Jr.

Stats: .414, 6HR, 27RBI, 5 2B

Team: Won second straight GHSA Class AAA state championship

ZURIEL EDWARDS SHAW

Grade: Sr.

Stats: .393, 6 HR, 29 RBI

Team: 11-15

ADAM JONES CENTRAL

Grade: Jr.

Stats: .463, 36R, 27SB

Team: Advanced to first round of the AHSAA Class 6A playoffs

BRANDON GOLDSMITH HARRIS COUNTY

Grade: Sr.

Stats: .408, 29H, 2HR, 23RBI

Team: 13-11

CODY SHEEDY HARRIS COUNTY

Grade: Jr.

Stats: .434, 36H, 13 2B, 5HR, 30RBI

Team: 13-11

DYLAN BRITTINGHAM NORTHSIDE

Grade: Jr.

Stats: .338, 7HR, 23R

Team: 9-16

JOEY LEWIS BROOKSTONE

Grade: Sr.

Stats: 8-2, 19.98 ERA; .360, 6HR, 25RBI; Signed with Tennessee

Team: Advanced to GHSA Class A second round

DREW LINGO BROOKSTONE

Grade: So.

Stats: .465, 10HR, 26RBI; 36R, 11 doubles

Team: Advanced to GHSA Class A second round

TYLER HOLT, SMITHS STATION

Grade: Sr.

Stats: .482, 54H, 45R, 56RBI, 13HR

Team: 28-9

Second team

P: Payne Kosobucki, Harris County; Logan Robinson, Hardaway

C: Josh Anthony, Hardaway; Cody Walker, Columbus

1B: Tyler Mathis, Columbus

2B: Spencer Draws, Columbus

3B: Hugh Norris, Calvary

SS: NA

OF: Tim Kennedy, Brookstone; Andrew Fears, Harris County; Anthony Padron, Columbus.

Utility: Paul Waldrop, Central-Phenix City; J.T. Phillips, Columbus; Brett Casteel, Russell County.

HOW THEY VOTED

Nominated players: Brookstone, Chattahoochee County, Pacelli, Jordan, Columbus, Shaw, Hardaway, Harris County, Northside, Smiths Station, Central-Phenix City, Glenwood, Russell County, Calvary.

Did not nominate: Carver, Spencer, Kendrick

Voted: Brookstone, Pacelli, Columbus, Shaw, Hardaway, Harris County, Northside, Central-Phenix City, Glenwood, Calvary.

Did not vote: Chattahoochee County, Jordan, Smiths Station, Russell County.

Honorable mention

Tyler Condrey, Glenwood; Shawn Thomas, Brookstone; Chris Joyner, Shaw; Blaine Miller, Smiths Station; Carson Bowers, Glenwood; Matthew Lester, Columbus; Mitchell Torbert, Pacelli; Brady Hamilton, Northside; Cody Hughes, Central-Phenix City; Wil Wells, Pacelli; David Cochran, Chattahoochee County; Grey Bittinger, Shaw; Chase Silvani, Glenwood; Troy Darr, Columbus; Richard Vitzen, Central-Phenix City; Matthew Kuhlenberg, Glenwood; Will Griggs, Hardaway; Parker Cliatt, Columbus; Jesse Norman, Jordan; Hunter Webb, Russell County; Jesse Nelson, Russell County; Brendan Fox, Columbus; Devin Jackson, Hardaway; Tate Hutwagner, Columbus; Josh Bricker, Columbus.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service