2012 Emmy Nominations announced: 'Mad Men,' 'Modern Family' lead the pack

kmccarthy@ledger-enquirer.comJuly 19, 2012 

Here's the list of the 64th annual Emmy Awards nominations in major categories. The winners will be announced during a ceremony broadcast live from the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles on Sept. 23.

Outstanding Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory • CBS; Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO; Girls • HBO; Modern Family • ABC; 30 Rock • NBC; Veep • HBO

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series: Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath, Girls • HBO; Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn, Mike & Molly • CBS; Zooey Deschanel as Jess Day, New Girl • FOX; Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton, Nurse Jackie • Showtime; Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope, Parks And Recreation • NBC; Tina Fey as Liz Lemon, 30 Rock • NBC; Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer, Veep

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series: Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper, The Big Bang Theory • CBS; Larry David as Himself, Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO; Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan, House Of Lies • Showtime; Louis C.K. as Louie, Louie • FX Networks; Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy, 30 Rock • NBC; Jon Cryer as Alan Harper, Two And A Half Men • CBS

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler, The Big Bang Theory • CBS; Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey, Desperate Housewives • ABC; Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy, Modern Family • ABC; Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett, Modern Family • ABC; Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow, Nurse Jackie • Showtime; Kristen Wiig as various characters, Saturday Night Live • NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series: Ed O'Neill as Jay Pritchett, Modern Family • ABC; Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett, Modern Family • ABC; Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy, Modern Family • ABC; Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker, Modern Family • ABC; Max Greenfield as Schmidt, New Girl • FOX; Bill Hader as various characters, Saturday Night Live • NBC

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Michael J. Fox as Himself, Curb Your Enthusiasm; Greg Kinnear as Tad, Modern Family; Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz, Nurse Jackie; Jimmy Fallon as Host, Saturday Night Live; Will Arnett as Devon Banks, 30 Rock; Jon Hamm as Abner and David Brinkley, 30 Rock

Outstanding Drama Series: Boardwalk Empire • HBO; Breaking Bad • AMC; Downton Abbey • PBS; Game Of Thrones • HBO; Homeland • Showtime; Mad Men • AMC

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series: Glenn Close as Patty Hewes, Damages; Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley, Downton Abbey; Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick, The Good Wife; Kathy Bates as Harriet Korn, Harry's Law; Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison, Homeland; Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson, Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series: Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson, Boardwalk Empire; Bryan Cranston as Walter White, Breaking Bad; Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan, Dexter; Hugh Bonneville as Robert, Earl of Grantham, Downton Abbey; Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody, Homeland; Jon Hamm as Don Draper, Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series: Anna Gunn as Skyler White, Breaking Bad; Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham, Downton Abbey; Joanne Froggatt as Anna, Downton Abbey; Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma, The Good Wife; Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart, The Good Wife; Christina Hendricks as Joan Holloway Harris, Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series: Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman, Breaking Bad; Giancarlo Esposito as Gustavo 'Gus' Fring, Breaking Bad; Brendan Coyle as John Bates, Downton Abbey; Jim Carter as Mr. Carson, Downton Abbey; Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister, Game Of Thrones; Jared Harris as Lane Pryce, Mad Men

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm, The Good Wife; Loretta Devine as Adele Webber, Grey's Anatomy; Jean Smart as D.A. Roseanna Remmick, Harry's Law; Julia Ormond as Marie Calvet, Mad Men; Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson, Shameless; Uma Thurman as Rebecca Duvall, Smash

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Mark Margolis as Tio Salamanca, Breaking Bad; Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney, The Good Wife; Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning, The Good Wife; Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett, Justified; Ben Feldman as Michael Ginsberg, Mad Men; Jason Ritter as Mark Cyr, Parenthood

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie: American Horror Story, Game Change, Hatfields & McCoys, Hemingway & Gellhorn, Luther, Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Connie Britton as Vivien Harmon, American Horror Story; Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin, Game Change; Nicole Kidman as Martha Gellhorn, Hemingway & Gellhorn; Ashley Judd as Rebecca Winstone, Missing; Emma Thompson as She, The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Woody Harrelson as Steve Schmidt, Game Change; Kevin Costner as 'Devil' Anse Hatfield, Hatfields & McCoys; Bill Paxton as Randall McCoy, Hatfields & McCoys; Clive Owen as Ernest Hemingway, Hemingway & Gellhorn; Idris Elba as John Luther, Luther; Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes, Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie: Frances Conroy as Moira, American Horror Story; Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon, American Horror Story; Sarah Paulson as Nicolle Wallace, Game Change; Mare Winningham as Sally McCoy, Hatfields & McCoys; Judy Davis as Jill Tankard, Page Eight (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Denis O'Hare as Larry Harvey, American Horror Story; Ed Harris as John McCain, Game Change; Tom Berenger as Jim Vance, Hatfields & McCoys; David Strathairn as John Dos Passos, Hemingway & Gellhorn; Martin Freeman as Dr. John Watson, Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Variety Series: The Colbert Report, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Jimmy Kimmel Live, Late Night With Jimmy Fallon, Real Time With Bill Maher, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special: Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America's Golden Girl, Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker, The Kennedy Center Honors, Mel Brooks And Dick Cavett Together Again, Tony Bennett: Duets II (Great Performances)

Outstanding Special Class Programs: 84th Annual Academy Awards; The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards; The 54th Annual Grammy Awards; Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin (Great Performances); Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre; 65th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: Childrens Hospital • Cartoon Network; The Daily Show Correspondents Explain • thedailyshow.com; Parks And Recreation: April And Andy's Road Trip • nbc.com; 30 Rock: The Webisodes • nbc.com; Web Therapy • lstudio.com;

Outstanding Animated Program: American Dad!, Bob's Burgers, Futurama, The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole, The Simpsons

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program: Adventure Time, Disney Phineas And Ferb, MAD, Regular Show, Robot Chicken

Outstanding Children's Program: Degrassi, Good Luck Charlie, iCarly, Victorious, Wizards Of Waverly Place

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program: It Gets Better, Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger, The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover

Outstanding Reality Program: Antiques Roadshow, Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution, MythBusters, Shark Tank, Undercover Boss, Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Reality - Competition Program: The Amazing Race, Dancing With The Stars, Project Runway, So You Think You Can Dance, Top Chef, The Voice

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program: The Amazing Race, Phil Keoghan as Host; American Idol, Ryan Seacrest as Host; Betty White’s Off Their Rockers, Betty White as Host; Dancing With The Stars, Tom Bergeron as Host; So You Think You Can Dance, Cat Deeley as Host

Outstanding Nonfiction Series: American Masters, Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, Inside The Actors Studio, The Weight Of The Nation

Outstanding Nonfiction Special: Bobby Fischer Against The World, George Harrison: Living In The Material World, Gloria: In Her Own Words, Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies, 6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs: Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen, DGA Moments In Time, Jay Leno's Garage, Thank A Vet, 30 Rock: Ask Tina

Outstanding Costumes For A Series: Boardwalk Empire, The Borgias, Downton Abbey, Game Of Thrones, Once Upon A Time,

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: American Horror Story, Halloween, Part 1; Great Expectations (Masterpiece), Part 2; Hatfields & McCoys, Part 1; Hemingway & Gellhorn; Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece); Treasure Island, Part 1

For a complete list of nominees, visit the Primetime Emmy Award website.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service