High school football: Alabama Sports Writers Association poll

dmitchell@ledger-enquirer.comSeptember 6, 2012 

This week's Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, poll points and position in the preseason poll (for individual ballots, see montgomeryadvertiser.com):

Class AAAAAA

1. Hoover 30 1-0 360 1

2. Clay-Chalkville 1-0 266 2

3. Auburn 1-0 225 3

4. McGill-Toolen 1-0 205 4

5. Oxford 1-0 152 7

6. Carver-Montgomery 1-0 148 8

7. Vestavia Hills 1-0 110 T-9

8. Northridge 1-0 79 T-9

9. Daphne 0-1 43 6

10. Austin 1-0 37 NR

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City 26, Fairhope 12, Spain Park 12, Hueytown 9, Mountain Brook 7, Huffman 6, Northview 4, Davidson 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 2, Thompson 2, Central-Phenix City 1, Huntsville 1.

Class AAAAA

1. Hartselle (26) 1-0 341 1

2. Muscle Shoals (1) 1-0 257 2

3. Jackson (20) 1-0 244 6

4. Eufaula 1-0 170 8

5. Spanish Fort (1) 1-0 129 NR

6. Pinson Valley 0-1 105 3

7. St. Paul’s 0-1 94 4

8. Homewood 0-1 80 5

9. Cullman 1-0 87 NR

10. Fort Payne 1-0 67 NR

Others receiving votes: Demopolis 35, Russellville 26, Etowah 22, Vigor 20, McAdory 10, Briarwood 8, Benjamin Russell 6, Talladega 4, Pleasant Grove 3, Boaz 1, Valley 1.

Class AAAA

1. Oneonta (30) 1-0 360 1

2. Dadeville 1-0 249 3

3. Thomasville 1-0 223 6

4. Central-Clay County 1-0 193 8

5. Beauregard 1-0 186 10

6. UMS-Wright 0-1 109 4

7. Anniston 1-0 107 9

8. Handley 0-1 87 2

9. North Jackson 0-1 58 5

10. Andalusia 1-0 34 NR

Others receiving votes: Brooks 20, Fairview 16, Bibb County 15, Madison County 15, Charles Henderson 11, J.O. Johnson 9, Tallassee 8, Calera 4, St. James 3, Dora 1, Elmore County 1, Munford 1.

Class AAA

1. Leeds (28) 1-0 353 1

2. Piedmont (2) 262 3

3. Lauderdale County 1-0 195 8

4. T.R. Miller 1-0 186 9

5. Deshler 0-1 168 2

6. Hamilton 1-0 130 10

7. Madison Academy 0-1 120 4

8. Bayside Academy 0-1 75 5

9. Gordo 1-0 61 NR

10. Abbeville 0-1 50 6

Others receiving votes: Opp 39, Midfield 21, Greensboro 15, Excel 12, Pike County 9, Sylvania 5, Weaver 5, Vinemont 3, Brindlee 1, W.S. Neal 1.

Class AA

1. Fultondale 1-0 (22) 1-0 333 2

2. Tanner (7) 1-0 285 3

3. Wash Co. (1) 1-0 235 5

4. Elba 0-1 178 1

5. Fyffe 1-0 176 7

6. Sweet Water 0-1 137 4

7. Vincent 1-0 127 8

8. G.W. Long 1-0 101 10

9. Reeltown 0-1 64 6

10. N. Sand Mountain 1-0 32 NR

Others receiving votes: Sheffield 16, Water Wellborn 13, Ider 6, Horseshoe Bend 2, LaFayette 2, Souther Choctaw 2, Sand Rock 1.

Class A

1. Marion County (27) 1-0 351 1

2. Linden (3) 1-0 277 2

3. Maplesville 1-0 226 3

4. Ragland 0-0 192 4

5. Brantley 1-0 182 5

6. Pickens County 1-0 166 6

7. R.A. Hubbard 1-0 107 7

8. Cedar Bluff 1-0 102 8

9. Lynn 1-0 59 9

10. Collinsville 1-0 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Berry 12, Parrish 8, Florala 3, Addison 1, Spring Garden 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood (30) 3-0 357 1

2. Glenwood 2-0 259 3

3. Autauga Academy 2-0 215 4

4. Jackson Academy 2-0 181 5

5. Fort Dale Academy 2-0 163 6

6. Monroe Academy (1) 2-0 140 8

7. Bessemer Academy 1-2 107 2

8. Tuscaloosa Academy 2-0 75 NR

9. Restoration 3-0 63 NR

10. Lee-Scott 1-1 53 9

Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep 26, Morgan Academy 20, Pickens Academy 18, Sumter Academy 12, Pike Liberal Arts 11, Macon-East 9, Marengo Academy 1.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service