2013 All-Bi-City track and field second team and honorable mention

June 10, 2013 

BOYS

Second team

Harris County, Nathan Chapman, pole vault; Tre' Davis, 200;

Kendrick, Brown, shot put

Northside, Timothy Oliver, discus; Tay Sears, 400

Central, Xavier Matthews, long jump; Andreaus Williams, high jump; Tyree Reed, 100 hurdles; Ryan Humphrey, 100;

Smiths Station, LeJared Williams, triple jump; AJ Allen, javelin; Antonio Morgan, 800

Hardaway, Rick Barry, 300 hurdles; Reid McClenny, 3200

Shaw, Hakeem Mustafaa, 1600

Smiths--4x800 (Reid McClenny, Antonio Morgan, Austin Stewart, Kyle Britt)

Shaw--4x400 (Johntez Webb, Kalin Cook, David Whitehead, LaVonte Williams)

Shaw--4x100 (Johntez Webb, Kalin Cook, Carlton Little, Biship Davis)

Honorable mention

Central, Darius Brown, pole vault; Andreaus Williams, triple jump; Dru Daniel, javelin; Tyree Reed, 300 hurdles; Keith Johnson, 800

Russell County, Jeffery Taylor, shot put; Jermaine McCovery, 200

Northside, James Young, discus; Abraham Perez, 1600

Columbus, Ivan Rome, long jump

Jordan, Zaye Smith, high jump

Shaw, Kalin Cook, 100 hurdles

Kendrick, Travonte Chambers, 100

Smiths Station, Antonio Morgan, 400; Austin Stewart, 3200

Russell--4x800 (Chris Miles, Anthony Sellers, Quintin Hobbs)

Northside--4x400 (Tay Sears, Abraham Perez, Ja'Tarius Moore, Ja'Taurean Moore)

Northside--4x100 (Tay Sears, Ja'Tarius Moore, Ja'Taurean Moore, Tyrris Mitchell)

GIRLS

SECOND TEAM

Brookstone--Heather Harris, pole vault; Naeisha McClain, discus

Harris County--Tomasha Terry, shot put

Hardaway--Zana Raven, high jump; Naliessa Myerta, 100 hurdles; Jastonie Hill, 800

Smiths Station--Kaleigha Hightower, long jump

Spencer--Miara Elmore, triple jump

Shaw--Anjelica Flores, 300 hurdles; DeAndreia Allen, 400; Kayla McGuire, 3,200

Chattahoochee County--Shanila Chapman, 100

Northside--Sydney Wright, 200; Morgan Ryffe, 1,600

4x100--Northside (Sydney Wright, Destiny McClendon, Erin Nix, Daijah Fullwood)

4x400--Central (Brandi Jackson, Ngone Niang, Lavonne Taylor, Zaesia Lewis)

4x800--Smiths (Shy'Keya Wimberly, Siraya Johnson, Ises Taylor, Kayleigh Green)

HONORABLE MENTION

Chattahoochee County--Latrese Hubbard, shot put; Shanila Chapman, discus, 100

Northside--Cilicia Thornton, high jump; Chelsea Nix, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Central--Ju'el Beasley, long jump, triple jump

Russell County--Tiara Dalton, 100

Carver--Tyneisha Quarterman, 200

Hardaway--Kayla Futrell, 400

Shaw--Kenya Gonzalez, Shaw, 800, 3,200; Kayla McGuire, 1,600

4x100--Central (Derkiah Williams, Ju'el Beasley, Lavonne Taylor, Zaesia Lewis)

4x400--Smiths (Shy'Keya Wimberly, Siraya Johnson, Ises Taylor, Janae Taylor)

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service