Update: Scores, schedules for state Little League tournaments

July 17, 2013 

LITTLE LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENTS

GEORGIA

Senior Softball

Athens, Ga.

Saturday, July 13

Game 1 -- Pioneer 11, West Point 1

Game 3 -- Bartow 14, Madison 4

Monday, July 15

Game 2 -- Pioneer 28, Macon/Ocmulgee 5

Game 4 -- Madison 15, West Point 5

Tuesday, July 16

Game 5 -- Bartow 21, Northern 6

Game 6 -- Madison 21, Macon/Ocmulgee 1

Wednesday, July 17

Game 7 -- Madison 3, Pioneer 2

Thursday, July 18

Game 8 -- Bartow vs. Madison, (n)

Game 9 -- if game, (n)

10-11 Baseball

Peachtree City

Pool A: Cartersville, Murphey Candler, Dudley, Toccoa, Athens

Pool B: Northern, Martinez-Evans, Coastal, West Point

Saturday, July 13

Murphey Candler 11, Cartersville 7

West Point 1, Coastal 0

Dudley 17, Toccoa 4

Martinez-Evans 11, Northern 3

Sunday, July 14

Northern 10, Coastal 0

Athens 16, Cartersville 8

Martinez-Evans 11, West Point 5

Dudley 17, Murphey Candler 1

Monday, July 15

Toccoa 16, Cartersville 2

Martinez-Evans 20, Coastal 2

Murphey Candler 11, Athens 5

Tuesday, July 16

Athens 17, Toccoa 0

Northern 13, West Point 3

Dudley 21, Cartersville 4

Wednesday, July 17

Murphey Candler 11, Toccoa 1

Dudley 11, Athens 1

Thursday, July 18

Dudley 7, Northern 4, Northern eliminated

Martinez-Evans vs. Murphey Candler, (n)

Friday, July 19

Thursday's winners, 7 p.m.

9-10 Baseball

Carnesville

Pool A: Cartersville, Hart County, Warner Robins, Masters City, Oconee County

Pool B: American, Glenville, District 3, Smyrna, Spalding

Saturday, July 13

Midway 13, Glenville 11

Hart County 17, Cartersville 6

American 9, Smyrna 5

Sunday, July 14

Warner Robins 7, Masters City 4

Monday, July 15

Glennville 10, Spalding 0

Oconee County 9, Cartersville 1

Smyrna 6, Midway 5

Hart County 11, Warner Robins 1

Tuesday, July 16

Masters City 11, Cartersville 1

American 7, Glenville 3

Midway 13, Spalding 7

Hart County 13, Oconee County 6

Thursday, July 18

American 12, Spalding 1

Masters City vs. Oconee

Smyrna vs. Glenville

Warner Robins vs. Cartersville

Friday, July 19

Hart County vs. Masters City, 6 p.m.

Midway vs. American, 6 p.m.

Smyrna vs. Spalding, 8:30 p.m.

Warner Robins vs. Oconee County, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Pool A winner vs. Pool B runnerup, 6 p.m.

Pool B winner vs. Pool A runnerup, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

Saturday's winners, 7 p.m.

11-12 Baseball

at Richmond Hill

Pool A: Northern, Newton County, Belvedere, Martinez-Evans, Toccoa

Pool B: Warner Robins, West Point, Murphey Candler, District 9, Cartersville

Saturday, July 20

Warner Robins vs. West Point, 10 a.m.

Northern vs. Newton County, 10 a.m.

Belvedere vs. Martinez-Evans, 1 p.m.

Murphey Candler vs. District 9, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

Cartersville vs. Warner Robins, 2 p.m.

Toccoa vs. Martinez-Evans, 2 p.m.

Northern vs. Belvedere, 5 p.m.

West Point vs. Murphey Candler, 5 p.m.

Monday, July 22

Newton County vs. Belvedere, 6 p.m.

West Point vs. Cartersville, 6 p.m.

District 9 vs. Warner Robins, 8:30 p.m.

Toccoa vs. Northern, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

Martinez-Evans vs. Northern, 6 p.m.

Murphey Candler vs. Warner Robins, 6 p.m.

District 9 vs. Cartersville, 8:30 p.m.

Newton County vs. Toccoa, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

Belvedere vs. Toccoa, 10 a.m.

Murphey Candler vs. Cartersville, 10 a.m.

Martinez-Evans vs. Newton County, 1 p.m.

District 9 vs. West Point, 1 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

Pool B winner vs. Pool A rinnerup, 10 a.m.

Pool A winner vs. Pool, B runnerup, 10 a.m.

Friday, July 26

Championship game, 10 a.m.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service