Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason football poll

August 7, 2013 

ASWA preseason prep football poll

Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason high school football rankings, with first place votes and 2012 record in parentheses.

Class 6A

1. Hoover (34) (15-0) 408

2. Clay-Chalkville (12-2) 297

3. McGill-Toolen (11-1) 241

4. Auburn (11-2) 240

5. Opelika (10-5) 195

6. Mountain Brook (11-2) 109

7. Tuscaloosa County (9-3) 84

8. Florence (7-4) 78

9. Davidson (8-2) 63

10. Carver-Montgomery (12-2) 46

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (10-3) 42, Oxford (6-4) 38, Bob Jones (8-4) 31, Daphne (8-4) 16, Central-Phenix City (7-4) 13, Blount (6-5) 10, Decatur (7-4) 10, Enterprise (7-4) 5, Spain Park (10-3) 5, Shades Valley (5-6) 4, Foley (8-4) 3.

Class 5A

1. McAdory (17) (14-1) 348

2. Spanish Fort (12) (14-1) 321

3. Homewood (3) (9-2) 249

4. Benjamin Russell (1) (11-2) 234

5. Jackson (1) (9-2) 217

6. St.Paul's (11-3) 135

7. Hartselle (8-5) 108

8. Muscle Shoals (13-1) 95

9. Cullman (10-3) 80

10. Demopolis (9-3) 72

Others receiving votes: Briarwood Chr. (6-7) 40; Eufaula (8-3) 19, Vigor (8-4) 10, Fort Payne (10-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (6-4) 4, Russellville (9-3) 1, Wenonah (10-2) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (28) (13-2) 389

2. Oneonta (6) (14-1) 319

3. Calera (8-3) 229

4. Charles Henderson (9-4) 215

5. Central-Clay Co. (10-2) 182

6. Dadeville (10-2) 178

7. Beauregard (11-2) 104

8. Dora (12-2) 75

9. Madison Co. (12-2) 73

10. Cleburne Co. (5-5) 58

Others receiving votes: J.O.Johnson (11-2) 41, Tallassee (9-3) 27, Munford (8-4) 18, Thomasville (8-3) 12, Andalusia (6-5) 6, Lincoln (6-6) 5, DAR (5-6) 3, Sardis (6-5) 2, Central-Florence (7-4) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-8) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (33) (13-2) 405

2. Leeds (1) (11-2) 297

3. Piedmont (11-1) 253

4. Fayette Co. (12-3) 252

5. Straughn (9-4) 188

6. T.R. Miller (10-2) 169

7. Deshler (9-4) 90

8. Daleville (10-1) 70

9. Geraldine (9-3) 62

10. Hamilton (10-1) 52

Others receiving votes: W.S. Neal (9-3) 40, Opp (6-4) 16, Trinity (9-3) 15, Hanceville (7-4) 11, Bayside (7-5) 10, Lauderdale Co. (12-2) 7, Colbert Co. (8-5) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (33) (14-0) 404

2. Washington Co. (1)(13-2) 261

3. Reeltown (12-2) 257

4. Walter Wellborn (9-3) 222

5. Fyffe (11-1) 184

6. Oakman (10-2) 174

7. Mobile Chr. (9-4) 116

8. G.W. Long (10-2) 113

9. Lanett (8-2) 53

10. Woodland (10-3) 43

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-4) 37, Sweet Water (11-3) 27, N. Sand Mountain (8-3) 20, Fultondale (10-3) 11, Cottonwood (5-5) 5, Elba (6-5) 4, Ohatchee (2-8) 4, Sand Rock (5-6) 2, Sheffield (6-6) 1.

Class 1A

1. Brantley (26) (15-0) 376

2. Marion Co. (2) (13-2) 263

3. Linden (2) (11-2) 259

4. Pickens Co. (3) (11-3) 246

5. Maplesville (1) (11-2) 238

6. Addison (7-3) 141

7. R.A. Hubbard (7-5) 90

8. Geneva Co. (8-3) 89

9. Hackleburg (10-2) 73

10. Berry (8-5) 62

Others receiving votes: Notasulga (8-4) 37, Ragland (9-1) 24, Gaylesville (3-7) 13, Hubbertville (9-4) 11, Parrish (5-5) 9, McIntosh (8-6) 4, Spring Garden (9-3) 2, Cedar Bluff (10-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (14-0) 399

2. Clarke Prep (2) (11-2) 309

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (13-0) 255

4. Restoration (13-1) 187

5. Pickens Acad. (10-3) 164

6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-4) 154

7. Pike Liberal. (1-9) 137

8. Lee-Scott (11-2) 93

9. Crenshaw Chr. (7-5) 69

10. Macon-East (6-5) 63

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service