Georgia Tech roster

August 25, 2013 

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown High School

1 Isaiah Johnson S 6-2 210 SR Tyrone, Ga. Sandy Creek

2 Vad Lee QB 6-1 215 RS SO Durham, N.C. Hillside HS

3 Dennis Andrews AB 6-0 190 RS FR Tallahassee, Fla. Godby

4 Jamal Golden DB 6-0 189 JR Wetumpka, Ala. Wetumpka HS

4A Tim Byerly QB 6-0 212 RS SO Alpharetta, Ga. Chatahoochee

4A Brady Swilling QB 6-2 205 FR Chatsworth, Ga. North Murray

5 Justin Thomas QB 5-11 179 RS FR Prattville, Ala. Prattville

6 Chris Milton DB 5-11 185 RS SO Folkston, Ga. Charlton County HS

7 B.J. Bostic AB 5-11 173 RS JR Louisville, Ga. Jefferson County

8 Louis Young CB 6-1 196 SR Washington, D.C. Good Counsel

8A Andrew Chau K-P 5-10 167 RS SO Griffin, Ga. Pike County

9 Tony Zenon AB 5-8 175 RS JR Albany, Ga. Deerfield Windsor Academy

10 Synjyn Days RB 6-2 221 RS JR Powder Springs, Ga. Hillgrove

11 Brandon Watts LB 6-2 235 RS SR Tennille, Ga. Washington County HS

12 Demond Smith DB 6-0 185 RS SO Monroe, Ga. Monroe Area HS

13 Holland Frost S 5-11 195 RS FR Marietta, Ga. Pope

13 John Marvin DB 6-1 190 FR Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. Ft. Walton Beach

14 Jemea Thomas DB 5-10 195 RS SR Queensland, Ga. Fitzgerald HS

15 DeAndre Smelter WR 6-3 220 JR Macon, Ga. Tattnall Square Academy

16 Corey Dennis WR 6-2 201 JR Troy, Ala. Charles Henderson HS

17 Ty Griffin QB 6-0 185 FR Atlanta, Ga. McEachern

20 David Sims BB 6-0 225 RS SR St. Matthews, S.C. Calhoun County HS

21 Charles Perkins RB 6-0 218 RS JR Lawrenceville, Ga. Collins Hill

22 Broderick Snoddy RB 5-9 190 RS SO Carrolton, Ga. Carrolton HS

22A Tyler Teknipp DB 5-10 185 RS FR McDonough, Ga. Eagle's Landing

23 Domonique Noble DB 6-2 204 RS SO Mount Ulla, N.C. West Rowan HS

24 Marcus Allen LB 6-2 205 RS FR Hilliard, Fla. Hilliard Middle-Senior

25 Robert Godhigh AB 5-7 190 RS SR Acworth, Ga. Harrison

25A Zach Allen DB 5-9 175 RS FR Roswell, Ga. Roswell

26 Travin Henry WR 6-3 210 RS FR Adel, Ga. Cook County

27 Lynn Griffin S 6-0 195 RS FR Jacksonville, Fla. Trinity Christian

28 D.J. White CB 5-11 184 SO McDonough, Ga. Union Grove

29 Coray Carlson DB 6-0 180 RS JR Marietta, Ga. Lassiter

29A Isiah Willis AB 5-9 185 RS FR Marietta, Ga. Lassiter

30 Daniel Drummond LB 6-3 245 RS SR Flowery Branch, Ga. Flowery Branch HS

31 Deon Hill AB 6-0 202 RS JR Phenix City, Ala. Central

32 Jabari Hunt-Days LB 6-3 247 RS SO Marietta, Ga. Hillgrove HS

33 Beau Hankins LB 6-1 232 RS FR Birmingham, Ala. Jackson-Olin

34 Matt Connors BB 6-0 200 RS JR Alpharetta, Ga. Marist School

35 Tyler Marcordes LB 6-4 232 RS SO Normal, Ill. Normal Community West HS

36 Denis Onwualu CB 5-8 170 RS SO Alpharetta, Ga. Northview

36 Travis Custis RB 6-0 215 FR Hampton, Ga. Lovejoy

36 Brandon Dumbuya DB 5-9 187 FR Stone Mountain, Ga. Southwest DeKalb

37 Zach Laskey RB 6-1 214 JR Peachtree City, Ga. Starr's Mill HS

38 Sam McNearney AB 5-6 165 RS JR Atlanta, Ga. Marist

39 Ryan Braswell BB 5-11 205 FR Atlanta, Ga. St. Pius X

39 Chaz Cheeks LB 6-4 240 RS SO Gainesville, Ga. East Hall HS

40 Paul Davis LB 5-11 215 FR Cairo, Ga. Cairo

41 Roderick Rook-Chungong DE 6-3 263 RS FR Silver Spring, Md. Good Counsel

42 Donovan Wilson AB 6-0 215 FR Dublin, Ohio Jerome

43 Kyle Travis LB 6-3 225 JR Cumming, Ga. South Forsyth HS

44 David Scully K 6-2 205 RS SR Dawsonville, Ga. Dawson County

44A Austin McClellan AB 5-9 183 RS FR Wildwood, Fla. Trinity Catholic

45 Jeremiah Attaochu DE 6-3 242 SR Washington, D.C. Archbishop Carroll

46 Tremayne McNair LB 6-2 230 JR Jacksonville, N.C. White Oak HS

47 Tyler Stargel DE 6-3 251 RS FR Orange Beach, Ala. Gulf Shores

48 Nick Menocal DE 6-3 248 JR Miami, Fla. Belen Jesuit Prep School

49 Corey Griffin DB 6-2 195 FR Tyrone, Ga. Sandy Creek

49A Jerredith Jiles DB 5-8 190 RS SO Jackson, Miss. Murrah

50 Jay Finch OL 6-3 285 RS SR Acworth, Ga. Kennesaw Mountain HS

51 Anthony Harrell LB 6-2 230 RS SO Tampa, Fla. Jesuit HS

52 Will Jackson OL 6-3 295 RS SR Knoxville, Tenn. Farragut HS

53 Chase Alford LB 6-1 220 FR Conyers, Ga. Heritage

53 Bryan Chamberlain OL 6-4 290 RS SO Albany, Ga. Monroe HS

54 Quayshawn Nealy LB 6-1 232 RS JR Lakeland, Fla. Lakeland

55 Sean Tobin LS 6-3 223 RS SO Holmdel, N.J. Saint John Vianney HS

56 Anthony Williams DE 6-4 237 RS JR McDonough, Ga. Union Grove

57 Niko Anderson C 6-3 281 FR Macon, Ga. Mount De Sales Academy

57A Blake Hembree LB 6-0 205 RS SO Canton, Ga. The King's Academy

58 Mitchell Williams DL 6-2 245 FR Alpharetta, Ga. Milton

58 Freddie Burden OL 6-3 290 RS FR Statesboro, Ga. Statesboro

59 Kevin Robbins LB 6-4 230 FR Forestville, Md.

60 Kyle Stallard OL 6-3 270 RS FR Alpharetta, Ga. Alpharetta

61 Adrian Gardner DE 6-2 260 RS SO Dawson, Ga. Terrell County HS

62 Joshua Rogers LB 5-9 208 RS JR Canton, Ga. Sequoya

63 Rusty Scott LB 6-3 215 RS SO Lincolnton, Ga. Lincoln County

64 Ray Beno OL 6-2 295 RS SR Newnan, Ga. Newnan HS

65 Corey Alford LB 5-11 226 RS SR Conyers, Ga. Heritage

66 Trevor Stroebel LS 6-4 225 FR Saukville, Wis. Cedarburg

67 Ben Keith DT 6-1 269 RS SR Gainesville, Fla. Buchholz

68 Michael Muns OL 6-4 263 RS FR Swainsboro, Ga. Swainsboro

69 Zack Harness OL 6-3 315 FR Senoia, Ga. East Coweta

70 Shaquille Mason OL 6-1 305 JR Columbia, Tenn. Columbia Central HS

71 Shamire Devine OL 6-7 355 FR Atlanta, Ga. Tri-Cities

72 Morgan Bailey OL 6-4 297 RS JR Loganville, Ga. Loganville

73 Chris Griffin OL 6-6 272 FR Panacea, Fla. Wakulla

74 Tim Seager OL 6-2 298 RS SO Blacksburg, Va. Blacksburg

75 Errin Joe OL 6-3 307 RS SO Lakeland, Fla. Lake Gibson HS

76 Nick Brigham OL 6-3 300 RS FR Atlanta, Ga. Marist School

77 Thomas O'Reilly OL 6-3 308 RS SO Marietta, Ga. Pope

78 Trey Braun OL 6-5 292 RS SO Tallahassee, Fla. Leon

79 Chase Roberts OL 6-3 280 RS FR Duluth, Ga. Greater Atlanta Christian

80 Anthony Autry WR 6-2 175 SO Norcross, Ga. Norcross

81 Ricky Jeune WR 6-3 205 FR Spring Valley, N.Y. Saint Joseph Regional (N.J.)

82 Brandon Oliver WR 5-11 195 SO Douglasville, Ga. Lithia Springs

82 Sean Poole P 6-1 160 RS SR Tallahassee, Fla. Chiles

83 Marty Alcala WR 6-5 213 RS JR Alpharetta, Ga. Milton

84 Micheal Summers WR 6-1 190 RS FR Statesboro, Ga. Statesboro

85 Ryan Rodwell P 6-2 198 SO Deland, Fla. Deland

85A Will Smith WR 5-11 180 RS FR St. Louis, Mo. John Burroughs

86 Antonio Messick WR 6-3 193 FR Fayetteville, Ga. Fayette County

87 Harrison Butker K 6-3 190 FR Decatur Westminster

87 Matt Serpico WR 6-4 226 RS SO Fayetteville, Ga. Whitewater

88 Darren Waller WR 6-5 225 SO Acworth, Ga. North Cobb HS

89 Jamie Alvarez WR 6-1 197 RS JR Ft. Myers, Fla. Bishop Verot

90 Justin Akins DL 6-4 240 FR Jenkinsburg Jackson

91 Patrick Gamble DL 6-5 271 RS FR Carrollton, Ga. Central Carroll

92 Francis Kallon DL 6-5 303 RS FR Lawrenceville, Ga. Central Gwinnett

93 Emmanuel Dieke DE 6-6 270 RS SR Riverdale, Ga. North Clayton HS

94 Darius Commissiong DL 6-3 305 FR Forestville, Md. Bishop McNamara

95 Christopher Crenshaw DE 6-3 258 RS SR Louisville, Ga. Jefferson County HS

96 Adam Gotsis DL 6-5 277 SO Abbotsford, Victoria (AUS) Kew

97 Shawn Green DL 6-0 280 RS JR Grayson, Ga. Grayson

98 Jimmie Kitchen DE 6-3 279 RS SO Lithonia, Ga. Lithonia HS

99 Euclid Cummings DT 6-4 275 RS SR Atlanta, Ga. Centennial HS

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service