High school football: ASWA high school football poll

September 19, 2013 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (31) (3-0) 390

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (3-0) 301

3. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 255

4. Opelika (3-0) 216

5. Tuscaloosa County (3-0) 191

6. Carver-Montgomery (3-0) 150

7. Vestavia Hills (3-0) 133

8. Bob Jones (3-0) 77

9. Auburn (2-1) 57

10. Smiths Station (3-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Shades Valley (3-0) 26, Florence (2-1) 18, Murphy (3-0) 11, Fairhope (3-0) 7, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 7, Spain Park (3-0) 7, Blount (3-0) 3, Gardendale (3-0) 1, Oxford (1-2) 1, Pell City (3-0) 1.

Class 5A

1. McAdory (17) (3-0) 343

2. Spanish Fort (15) (3-0) 340

3. Jackson (3-0) 255

4. Muscle Shoals (1) (3-0) 222

5. Hartselle (3-0) 184

6. Homewood (2-1) 151

7. Vigor (3-0) 118

8. Benjamin Russell (2-1) 117

9. St.Paul’s (2-1) 58

10. Saraland (3-0) 30

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (3-0) 18, Cullman (3-0) 13, Demopolis (2-1) 12, Pleasant Grove (3-0) 8, Center Point (3-0) 6, Etowah (3-0) 3, Athens (2-1) 1, Southside-Gadsden (3-0) 1, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Calera (23) (3-0) 362

2. UMS-Wright (7) (2-1) 296

3. Charles Henderson (1) (3-0) 270

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (3-0) 238

5. Dadeville (3-0) 175

6. Oneonta (2-1) 166

7. Madison Co. (3-0) 138

8. Beauregard (2-1) 60

9. Munford (3-0) 49

10. Thomasville (2-1) 39

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (3-0) 25, Brooks (3-0) 14, Cleburne Co. (2-1) 13, Central-Florence (3-0) 8, Dora (2-1) 7, Bibb Co. (3-0) 5, Sardis (3-0) 5, Tallassee (2-1) 5, Ardmore (3-0) 2, Jacksonville (3-0) 2, Childersburg (3-0) 1, Haleyville (3-0) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (33) (3-0) 396

2. Piedmont (3-0) 295

3. T.R. Miller (3-0) 264

4. Geraldine (3-0) 206

5. Leeds (2-1) 174

6. Fayette Co. (2-1) 130

7. Straughn (2-1) 108

8. Trinity (2-1) 102

9. Saks (3-0) 55

10. Deshler (2-1) 43

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 31, Daleville (2-1) 23, Colbert Co. (3-0) 19, Dale Co. (3-0) 11, Good Hope (3-0) 6, Vinemont (3-0) 6, Hamilton (2-1) 4, Barbour Co. (3-0) 3, Cleveland (3-0) 2, Hanceville (2-1) 2, Midfield (2-1) 1. Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (30)(3-0) 385

2. Mobile Chr. (3-0) 275

3. Tanner (2) (2-1) 269

4. Lanett (3-0) 221

5. Lamar Co. (3-0) 183

6. Fyffe (2-1) 152

7. Oakman (2-1) 89

8. Walter Wellborn (2-1) 84

9. Houston Acad. (3-0) 43

10. G.W. Long (2-1) 42

Others receiving votes: Luverne (1) (3-0) 37, Fultondale (3-0) 32, Sweet Water (2-1) 22, Reeltown (1-2) 21, Cottonwood (3-0) 17, Ranburne (3-0) 4, Isabella (3-0) 2, Lexington (3-0) 2, Montgomery Acad. (3-0) 1. Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (28) (3-0) 381

2. Maplesville (5) (3-0) 308

3. Brantley (2-1) 256

4. Addison (3-0) 225

5. Geneva Co. (3-0) 184

6. Marion Co. (2-1) 148

7. Linden (2-1) 113

8. Loachapoka (3-0) 88

9. Berry (2-1) 56

10. Hubbertville (3-0) 52

Others receiving votes: Falkville (3-0) 26, R.A. Hubbard (2-1) 26, Valley Head (3-0) 8, Collinsville (3-0) 3, Hackleburg (2-1) 3, St. Luke’s (1-2) 2, Fayetteville (3-0) 1, McKenzie (3-0) 1, AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (4-0) 387

2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3) (3-0) 293

3. Restoration (3-1) 235

4. Pickens Acad. (3-0) 219

5. Fort Dale Acad. (3-0) 195

6. Monroe Acad. (3-0) 165

7. Bessemer Acad. (4-0) 150

8. Clarke Prep (2-1) 100

9. Patrician Acad. (3-1) 62

10. Macon-East (2-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (4-0) 19, Autauga Acad. (3-0) 19, Marengo Acad. (3-0) 8, Lee-Scott (1-2) 2, Kingwood Chr. (3-1) 1, Sparta (1-2) 1, Wilcox Acad. (2-1) 1. The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service