High school football: Alabama Sportswriters Association poll for Sept. 25

September 25, 2013 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (29) (4-0) 366

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (4-0) 279

3. McGill-Toolen (4-0) 246

4. Opelika (4-0) 215

5. Vestavia Hills (4-0) 182

6. Bob Jones (4-0) 138

7. Smiths Station (4-0) 83

8. Auburn (3-1) 78

9. Carver-Montgomery (3-1) 48

10t. Shades Valley (4-0) 30

10t. Tuscaloosa Co.(3-1)30

Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-0) 22, Bessemer City (4-0) 18, Fairhope (4-0) 15, Florence (3-1) 8, Spain Park (4-0) 7, Oxford (2-2) 2.

Class 5A

1. McAdory (18) (4-0) 328

2. Spanish Fort (11) (4-0) 309

3. Jackson (4-0) 237

4. Muscle Shoals (2) (4-0) 226

5. Homewood (3-1) 163

6. Vigor (4-0) 151

7. Benjamin Russell (3-1) 113

8. St.Paul’s (3-1) 78

9. Saraland (4-0) 54

10. Cullman (4-0) 41

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (4-0) 22, Hartselle (3-1) 22, Center Point (4-0) 8, Etowah (4-0) 8, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (4-0) 3.

Class 4A

1. Calera (23) (4-0) 344

2. UMS-Wright (5) (3-1) 276

3. Charles Henderson (1) (4-0) 254

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (4-0) 226

5. Dadeville (4-0) 181

6. Oneonta (3-1) 145

7. Munford (4-0) 86

8. Beauregard (3-1) 82

9. Andalusia (4-0) 63

10. Brooks (4-0) 25

Others receiving votes: Madison Co. (3-1) 19, Central-Florence (4-0) 15, Bibb Co. (4-0) 12, J.O. Johnson (3-1) 11, Sardis (4-0) 7, Cleburne Co. (3-1) 6, Dora (3-1) 6, Tallassee (3-1) 5, Ardmore (4-0) 3, Guntersville (3-1) 1. Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (31) (4-0) 372

2. Piedmont (4-0) 278

3. T.R. Miller (4-0) 249

4. Leeds (3-1) 177

5. Fayette Co. (3-1) 160

6. Straughn (3-1) 135

7. Trinity (3-1) 119

8. Saks (4-0) 98

9t. Colbert Co. (4-0) 37

9t. Geraldine (3-1) 37

Others receiving votes:Lauderdale Co. (3-1) 31, Dale Co. (4-0) 27, Winfield (4-0) 10, Daleville (3-1) 8, Hamilton (3-1) 6, New Hope (3-1) 4, Slocomb (3-1) 4, Bayside (2-2) 3, Geneva (1-3) 3, Good Hope (3-1) 3, Gordo (3-1) 2, Hanceville (3-1) 2, Deshler (2-2) 1, W.S. Neal (3-1) 1.

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (4-0) 364

2. Mobile Chr. (4-0) 264

3. Tanner (1) (3-1) 246

4. Lanett (4-0) 206

5. Lamar Co. (4-0) 174

6. Fyffe (3-1) 147

7. Oakman (3-1) 89

8. Houston Acad. (4-0) 86

9. Fultondale (4-0) 54

10. Luverne (1) (4-0) 45

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (3-1) 34, Sweet Water (3-1) 21, Cottonwood (4-0) 19, Reeltown (2-2) 8, Ranburne (4-0) 6, Isabella (4-0) 2, New Brockton (1-3) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-2) 1.

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (27) (4-0) 360

2. Maplesville (4) (4-0) 287

3. Brantley (3-1) 243

4. Addison (4-0) 213

5. Marion Co. (3-1) 168

6. Linden (3-1) 150

7. Loachapoka (4-0) 124

8. Falkville (4-0) 66

9. McKenzie (4-0) 38

10. Geneva Co. (3-1) 30

Others receiving votes: R.A. Hubbard (3-1) 29, Valley Head (4-0) 25, Collinsville (4-0) 17, Hubbertville (3-1) 6, Berry (2-2) 4, Parrish (1-3) 2, Ragland (2-1) 2, Cedar Bluff (2-2) 1, Fayetteville (3-1) 1, Marengo (3-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (5-0) 363

2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (4-0) 266

3. Restoration (4-1) 224

4. Pickens Acad. (4-0) 202

5t. Fort Dale Acad. (1) (4-0) 187

5t. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0) 187

7. Clarke Prep (3-1) 115

8. Marengo Acad. (4-0) 80

9. Bessemer Acad. (4-1) 68

10. Autauga Acad. (3-1) 22

Others receiving votes: Kingwood Chr. (4-1) 20, Wilcox Acad. (3-1) 11, Abbeville Chr. (4-1) 9, Patrician (3-2) 7, Lee-Scott (2-2) 4, Macon-East (2-2) 2.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service