Friday night's high school football scores

September 28, 2013 

GEORGIA

Alcovy 34, Luella 31

Alpharetta 38, South Forsyth 16

Americus Sumter 40, Worth County 27

Appling County 40, Savannah 0

Aquinas 52, Twiggs County 21

Archer 31, Dacula 14

Athens Academy 35, Lakeview Academy 7

Baconton 34, Stewart County 6

Benedictine Military 48, Atkinson County 15

Bleckley County 35, Putnam County 20

Blessed Trinity 27, Woodward Academy 17

Bowdon 35, Manchester 12

Brantley County 25, Beach 14

Bremen 48, Jordan 7

Brentwood 47, Bulloch 0

Brooks County 13, Early County 6

Brookwood 10, Parkview 0

Brookwood School 32, Flint River 16

Bryan County 54, Long County 21

Buford 63, Banks County 0

Burke County 61, Cross Creek 0

Calhoun 49, Coosa 13

Callaway 39, Maynard Jackson 14

Cambridge 41, Pope 32

Camden County 14, Valdosta 10

Carrollton 51, Columbus 0

Cartersville 41, Coahulla Creek 3

Carver-Columbus 31, Pike County 22

Carver-Montgomery, Ala. 50, Tri-Cities 21

Cedar Grove 27, Decatur 3

Cedartown 42, Southeast Whitfield 28

Central Gwinnett 41, South Gwinnett 14

Central-Carrollton 14, B.E.S.T. Academy 0

Charlton County 51, Wilcox County 19

Chattahoochee 23, Johns Creek 7

Chattooga 56, Murray County 13

Chestatee 17, Stephens County 0

Christian Heritage 42, Mt. Zion-Carrollton 21

Clarke Central 43, Apalachee 19

Clarkston 14, Hapeville 14, tie

Claxton 35, Wheeler County 20

Clinch County 27, Telfair County 7

Collins Hill 42, Mountain View 13

Colquitt County 30, Lowndes 7

Commerce 31, George Walton 21

Creekview 54, Osborne 13

Crisp County 40, Dougherty 14

Cross Keys 47, North Cobb Christian 29

Curtis Baptist 27, Frederica 22

Dade County 13, Pepperell 7, OT

Dalton 30, Cass 17

Darlington 42, Trion 14

Deerfield-Windsor 47, Sherwood Christian 12

Dominion Christian 42, Covenant 7

Dooly County 21, Brookstone 0

Drew 35, Starr's Mill 34

Dublin 37, Westside-Augusta 14

Duluth 34, Meadowcreek 7

Dunwoody 20, Miller Grove 8

Dutchtown 42, Spalding 3

Eagle's Landing 31, Riverdale 10

Eagle's Landing Christian 34, Holy Innocents' 14

East Coweta 41, Central-Phenix City, Ala. 40

East Laurens 34, T.W. Josey 6

East Paulding 31, Villa Rica 0

Eastside 31, Madison County 14

Edmund Burke 14, Community Christian 0

Effingham County 7, Bradwell Institute 6

Elbert County 54, East Jackson 3

Emanuel County Institute 42, Portal 21

Etowah 38, Roswell 36

Fitzgerald 24, Pelham 0

Flowery Branch 38, Salem 7

Gainesville 48, Heritage-Conyers 7

Gatewood 42, Windsor 12

Gilmer 38, LaFayette 7

Glenn Hills 39, South Effingham 37

Grayson 44, Shiloh 3

Greater Atlanta Christian 67, Howard, Tenn. 20

Griffin 35, Stockbridge 14

Harris County 48, Douglas County 27

Hart County 41, Franklin County 7

Hawkinsville 33, Schley County 12

Heard County 27, Kendrick 0

Henry County 27, Central-Macon 26

Hillgrove 63, Campbell 28

Houston County 52, Grovetown 19

Hughes 44, Newton 7

Jackson 41, Southwest Macon 19

Jefferson 55, Greene County 10

Jefferson County 7, Wesleyan 0

Jenkins 40, Groves 7

Johnson County 14, Savannah Christian Prep 7

Jones County 48, Greenbrier 0

Jonesboro 17, Woodland Stockbridge 14

Kell 35, North Springs 0

LaGrange 30, Shaw 7

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 23, Gordon Central 0

Lamar County 40, Taylor County 14

Lambert 14, North Forsyth 13

Lee County 28, Dodge County 14

Liberty County 31, Hephzibah 0

Lincoln County 21, First Presbyterian Day 20

Locust Grove 43, North Clayton 14

Loganville 27, Cedar Shoals 13

Lovett 35, Fort Payne, Ala. 13

Lumpkin County 31, Walnut Grove 19

Macon County 51, Crawford County 0

Marietta 38, Pebblebrook 6

Marion County 35, Greenville 8

Mary Persons 48, Howard 0

Mays 43, North Atlanta 0

McEachern 41, Kennesaw Mountain 7

McIntosh 28, Mundy's Mill 27

McIntosh County Academy 19, Bacon County 13

Memorial Day 87, First Presbyterian Christian 6

Milton 38, Wheeler 9

Mitchell County 20, Miller County 13

MLK Jr. 20, Arabia Mountain 6

Model 13, Armuchee 12

Monroe Area 56, Lanier 28

Montgomery County 35, Jenkins County 14

Morgan County 41, Oconee County 29

Morrow 30, Rockdale County 6

Mt. Pisgah Christian 26, Wilson, Ala. 7

Mt. Pisgah Christian 26, Southwest Atlanta Christian 7

Newnan 29, Hardaway 27

Norcross 27, Mill Creek 13

North Cobb 46, Harrison 13

North Hall 51, Dawson County 6

North Oconee 62, Jackson County 27

North Paulding 56, Woodland Cartersville 0

Northeast-Macon 29, Monticello 6

Northgate 17, Union Grove 14

Northview 34, Riverwood 32

Northwest Whitfield 54, River Ridge 14

Our Lady of Mercy 22, Pace Academy 14

Pacelli Catholic 55, Central-Talbotton 14

Paulding County 36, Lithia Springs 6

Peachtree Ridge 49, Habersham Central 0

Perry 41, Baldwin 35

Pickens 41, Ridgeland 28

Pierce County 49, Tattnall County 6

Pinecrest 37, Hebron Christian Academy 0

Prince Avenue Christian 50, Athens Christian 10

Rabun County 64, Social Circle 0

Randolph-Clay 44, Barbour County, Ala. 36

Richmond Hill 47, Glynn Academy 28

Ringgold 38, Adairsville 20

Riverside Military Academy 28, Oglethorpe County 20

Rome 42, New Manchester 26

Russell County, Ala. 21, Northside-Columbus 17

Sandy Creek 54, Fayette County 19

Screven County 35, Harlem 13

Sequoyah 35, Sprayberry 7

Sonoraville 38, North Murray 35

South Paulding 48, Allatoona 45, OT

Southeast Bulloch 31, Johnson-Savannah 20

Southland 43, Heritage School 8

Spencer 48, Temple 6

St. Pius X 45, Towers 7

Statesboro 44, Butler 6

Stephenson 35, Southwest DeKalb 7

Terrell Academy 21, Crisp 7

Terrell County 8, Calhoun County 0

Thomas Jefferson, N.C. 35, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 13

Thomas Jefferson 55, Dawson Street 12

Thomasville 21, Cook 14

Tift County 32, Coffee 29

Toombs County 47, Jeff Davis 8

Trinity Christian-Dublin 10, Robert Toombs 6

Trinity Christian-Sharpsburg 27, Piedmont 7

Troup County 37, Alexander 10

Tucker 56, Lakeside-DeKalb 7

Turner County 27, Lanier County 0

Valwood 30, Mount de Sales 3

Vidalia 55, Metter 26

Walton 38, Cherokee 14

Warner Robins 27, Evans 14

Warren County 42, Hancock Central 12

Washington-Wilkes 41, Union County 10

Wayne County 49, Richmond Academy 17

West Forsyth 48, Centennial 24

West Hall 49, Fannin County 7

Westminster 30, Thomson 13

Westminster Christian 13, Augusta Prep 7

Westover 14, Cairo 9

Westwood 26, Tiftarea 7

White County 6, East Hall 0

Whitefield Academy 18, Gordon Lee 0

Wilkinson County 32, Georgia Military 0

Woodstock 44, Lassiter 43

ALABAMA

A.L. Johnson 34, Ellwood Christian Academy 22

Abbeville 52, LaFayette 12

Abbeville Christian Academy 41, Lakeside School 28

Addison 48, Appalachian 0

Alabama Christian Academy 34, Catholic-Montgomery 14

Albertville 34, Boaz 9

Andalusia 42, Opp 26

Anniston 41, Handley 13

Ardmore 56, Clements 30

Ashford 31, Rehobeth 28, OT

Ashford Academy 42, Cornerstone Christian 18

Athens 26, Austin 24

Auburn 16, Gadsden 13

B.B. Comer 34, Winterboro 6

B.T. Washington 47, Bullock County 0

Baker 33, Robertsdale 10

Benjamin Russell 58, Talladega 7

Bessemer Academy 2, Lyman Ward 0

Bibb County 30, Linden 20

Billingsley 48, Holt 12

Blount 40, Vigor 13

Bob Jones 43, Huntsville 42

Brantley 41, Highland Home 21

Brewer 61, Vinemont 6

Briarwood Christian 24, Gardendale 22

Brilliant 68, Vina 12

Brookwood 32, Oak Grove 0

Calera 42, Shelby County 27

Carver-Birmingham 21, Ramsay 14

Carver-Montgomery 50, Tri-Cities, Ga. 21

Cedar Bluff 46, Woodville 6

Center Point 21, McAdory 14

Central - Clay County 30, Munford 14

Chambers Academy 21, Sparta Academy 12

Chelsea 51, Tarrant 18

Cherokee 34, Tharptown 0

Cherokee County 40, Ider 16

Childersburg 35, Sylacauga 30

Chilton County 31, Marbury 18

Citronelle 27, Southern Choctaw 0

Clarke Prep 57, Southern Academy 8

Clay-Chalkville 48, Pinson Valley 31

Cleburne County 51, St. Clair County 21

Colbert County 28, Sheffield 14

Cold Springs 68, Lynn 34

Coosa Valley Academy 41, East Memorial Christian Academy 28

Cordova 54, Parrish 20

Corner 27, Hayden 20

Crossville 31, DAR 14

Dale County 41, Houston Academy 8

Daleville 26, G.W. Long 18

Davidson 33, Williamson 6

Demopolis 49, Thomasville 16

Deshler 28, Brooks 7

Donoho 30, Collinsville 27

Dothan 36, Carroll-Ozark 3

Douglas 32, Brindlee Mountain 20

East Coweta, Ga. 41, Central-Phenix City 40

East Limestone 59, James Clemens 42

Edgewood Academy 24, Autauga Academy 21

Elmore County 47, Prattville Christian Academy 28

Enterprise 41, Eufaula 3

Escambia Academy 35, Morgan Academy 14

Etowah 28, Lincoln 21

Excel 55, Monroe County 6

Fairfield 28, Midfield 21

Fairview 47, Holly Pond 14

Faith Academy 49, Escambia County 34

Falkville 40, Sumiton Christian 0

Fayette County 33, Sulligent 15

Flomaton 25, Jay, Fla. 22

Florala 36, J.U. Blacksher 0

Fultondale 34, American Christian Academy 29

Fyffe 34, Walter Wellborn 6

Gaston 40, Wadley 27

Gaylesville 48, Coosa Christian 14

Geneva 35, Goshen 28

Geneva County 20, Providence Christian 0

Georgiana 33, Calhoun 18

Glencoe 49, Hokes Bluff 20

Greenville 27, Charles Henderson 26

Gulf Shores 57, Baldwin County 31

Guntersville 33, Arab 28

Hale County 14, Greensboro 0

Haleyville 42, Winfield 19

Hamilton 33, Gordo 32

Hanceville 45, West Point 22

Hazel Green 36, Madison County 6

Hillcrest 31, Paul Bryant 7

Hillcrest-Evergreen 21, W.S. Neal 12

Homewood 28, Wetumpka 0

Hooper Academy 50, Springwood School 30

Hoover 17, Vestavia Hills 7

Horseshoe Bend 42, Thorsby 36

Hubbertville 47, Shoals Christian 19

Isabella 45, Verbena 6

J.O. Johnson 43, Lee-Huntsville 7

Jackson 34, Foley 17

Jackson Academy 40, Meadowview Christian 8

Jacksonville 42, Weaver 14

Jemison 35, Holtville 14

Kingwood Christian 33, Evangel Christian Academy 0

Kinston 41, Zion Chapel 7

Lamar County 42, Berry 22

Lanett 47, Notasulga 6

Lauderdale County 56, Central-Florence 21

Lawrence County 33, Hatton 7

Lee-Scott Academy 70, Glenwood 42

Lexington 26, Rogers 15

Locust Fork 20, J.B. Pennington 17

Lovett, Ga. 35, Fort Payne 13

Luverne 21, Pike County 20

Macon-East 34, Pike Liberal Arts 13

Madison Academy 28, Cullman 10

Maplesville 27, Sweet Water 24

Marengo 52, Akron 0

Marengo Academy 28, Wilcox Academy 6

Marion County 41, Meek 16

McGill-Toolen 28, Daphne 24

McKenzie 44, Cottonwood 30

Minor 34, Hewitt-Trussville 23

Mobile Christian 43, Cottage Hill 0

Monroe Academy 62, Fort Dale Academy 30

Montgomery Academy 37, Central-Hayneville 14

Moody 46, Ashville 14

Mountain Brook 15, Buckhorn 14

Mt. Pisgah Christian, Ga. 26, Wilson 7

Muscle Shoals 45, Dora 7

New Brockton 55, Ariton 14

New Hope 55, Good Hope 27

North Sand Mountain 35, Sylvania 13

Oak Mountain 22, Pell City 15

Oakman 34, Northside 14

Oneonta 56, Susan Moore 12

Opelika 34, Valley 18

Oxford 26, Florence 20

Patrician Academy 46, Sumter Academy 14

Pelham 49, Northridge 40

Phillips-Bear Creek 49, Phil Campbell 0

Pickens Academy 46, Eastwood Christian School 12

Pickens County 55, Aliceville 18

Piedmont 26, Leeds 10

Pleasant Grove 38, Hueytown 3

Pleasant Valley 35, White Plains 24

Priceville 42, Danville 14

Ragland 47, Shades Mountain Christian 0

Ranburne 36, Beulah 21

Randolph-Clay, Ga. 44, Barbour County 36

Red Bay 40, Belmont, Miss. 0

Reeltown 28, Loachapoka 26

Restoration Academy 34, Tuscaloosa Academy 7

Russell County 21, Northside-Columbus, Ga. 17

Russellville 20, Walker 14

Saks 34, Alexandria 0

Samson 44, Red Level 6

Sand Rock 27, Plainview 21

Saraland 35, Mary Montgomery 0

Sardis 31, Geraldine 24

Satsuma 35, Leroy 26

Scottsboro 55, North Jackson 0

Section 21, Pisgah 0

Shades Valley 41, Thompson 12

Sipsey Valley 66, Curry 28

Slocomb 24, Wicksburg 6

Smiths Station 28, Beauregard 9

South Choctaw Academy 34, Lowndes Academy 6

South Lamar 14, Central Coosa 0

Southeastern 34, Holy Spirit 6

Southside-Gadsden 41, Springville 7

Spain Park 20, Lee-Montgomery 14

Spanish Fort 38, Fairhope 14

Sparkman 48, Grissom 0

Spring Garden 44, Jacksonville Christian 28

St. Jude 32, Saint Luke's Episcopal 18

St. Paul's 67, Choctaw County 3

Stanhope Elmore 34, Jeff Davis 21

Straughn 34, Elba 8

T.R. Miller 47, Clarke County 19

Tallassee 27, Dadeville 25

Tanner 42, Hubbard 6

Theodore 35, B.C. Rain 24

Trinity Presbyterian 21, St. James 7

Tuscaloosa County 46, Central-Tuscaloosa 26

UMS-Wright 27, Bayside Academy 24

Valley Head 41, Waterloo 0

Vincent 34, Talladega County Central 28

Washington County 53, Fruitdale 8

Wenonah 22, Huffman 12

West Blocton 42, Montevallo 20

West Florida, Fla. 42, Alma Bryant 21

West Limestone 25, Elkmont 23

Westbrook Christian 24, Ohatchee 16

Westminster Christian Academy 26, Randolph School 21

Winston County 51, Carbon Hill 28

Woodland 39, Randolph County 22

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service