Friday night's high school football scores

October 4, 2013 

GEORGIA

Adairsville 31, North Murray 21

Alexander 27, Shaw 7

Allatoona 35, New Manchester 28

Appling County 38, Pierce County 20

Aquinas 24, Hancock Central 0

Archer 45, Shiloh 16

B.E.S.T. Academy 41, Haralson County 7

Bacon County 21, Long County 6

Baconton 27, North Cobb Christian 19

Benedictine Military 39, Bryan County 6

Bowdon 58, Jordan 19

Bradwell Institute 45, Jenkins 32

Bremen 35, Kendrick 22

Brooks County 30, Thomasville 23

Buford 63, West Hall 0

Burke County 32, Wayne County 28

Callaway 45, Chapel Hill 13

Calvary Day 57, Savannah Country Day 13

Camden County 28, Coffee 21

Carrollton 52, Fayette County 14

Cartersville 76, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 13

Cedar Grove 45, Towers 6

Cedartown 41, River Ridge 25

Chamblee 45, Redan 0

Charlton County 17, Turner County 6

Cherokee 35, Woodstock 27

Chestatee 48, Johnson-Gainesville 7

Christian Heritage 35, Gordon Lee 0

Clarke Central 33, Salem 15

Claxton 28, Savannah Christian Prep 21

Coahulla Creek 14, Gordon Central 6

Collins Hill 35, Peachtree Ridge 28

Colquitt County 17, Tift County 14

Commerce 22, Athens Christian 21

Creekside 37, Starr's Mill 3

Creekview 17, Sequoyah 14

Dacula 21, Brookwood 7

Dalton 28, Ridgeland 0

Dawson County 42, Banks County 19

Dooly County 17, Hawkinsville 6

Drew 27, Forest Park 12

Dublin 41, East Laurens 0

Early County 19, Berrien 7

Effingham County 46, Windsor Forest 0

Elbert County 37, Oconee County 20

Emanuel County Institute 69, Wheeler County 27

Etowah 24, Milton 15

Evans 38, Greenbrier 9

Fellowship Christian School 38, Whitefield Academy 33

First Presbyterian Day 30, Georgia Military 7

Fitzgerald 28, Cook 13

Flowery Branch 42, Apalachee 20

Forsyth Central 35, North Springs 22

Gainesville 51, Cedar Shoals 6

George Walton 50, Hebron Christian Academy 20

Grady 42, Therrell 0

Grayson 27, Central Gwinnett 19

Greater Atlanta Christian 56, Thomson 12

Greene County 49, Social Circle 0

Harrison 38, Kennesaw Mountain 7

Hart County 57, East Jackson 20

Heard County 56, Chattahoochee County 7

Heritage-Conyers 23, Winder-Barrow 13

Hillgrove 35, Pebblebrook 21

Hiram 41, Lithia Springs 19

Holy Innocents' 55, Mount Vernon 0

Irwin County 49, Telfair County 12

Jackson County 56, Franklin County 12

Jefferson County 21, Dodge County 7

Jonesboro 28, North Clayton 0

Kell 30, Riverwood 14

LaGrange 58, Columbus 7

Lakeside-Evans 58, Grovetown 20

Lamar County 50, Northeast-Macon 19

Landmark Christian 17, Our Lady of Mercy 13

Laney 33, Screven County 6

Lanier County 26, Wilcox County 15

Lassiter 28, Walton 21

Lee County 26, Hardaway 0

Liberty County 21, Glenn Hills 19

Lincoln County 60, Warren County 12

Locust Grove 31, Dutchtown 24, OT

Lovejoy 23, Rockdale County 3

Lowndes 38, Brunswick 30

Luella 37, Druid Hills 0

Macon County 23, Putnam County 20

Manchester 31, Temple 0

Marion County 21, Schley County 6

Marist 35, Columbia 0

Mary Persons 16, Westside-Macon 13

Maynard Jackson 32, Rockmart 14

McEachern 49, Campbell 35

McIntosh County Academy 27, Toombs County 21

Metter 35, Jeff Davis 8

Mill Creek 47, Meadowcreek 0

Mitchell County 44, Randolph-Clay 20

Mt. Paran Christian 45, King's Ridge 3

Mt. Pisgah Christian 47, Walker 0

Mt. Zion-Carrollton 41, Glascock County 14

Mundy's Mill 49, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 2

Norcross 49, Habersham Central 3

North Cobb 42, South Cobb 13

North Gwinnett 52, Duluth 21

North Hall 56, East Hall 31

North Oconee 56, Morgan County 14

North Paulding 31, South Paulding 28

Northside-Warner Robins 45, Houston County 10

Northwest Whitfield 49, Heritage-Catoosa 0

Pace Academy 40, Strong Rock Christian 0

Pacelli Catholic 14, Brookstone 7

Peach County 51, Henry County 30

Perry 28, West Laurens 14

Pickens 43, Cass 27

Piedmont 40, Windsor 0

Pike County 34, Jackson 31

Pope 49, Osborne 20

Portal 28, Jenkins County 16

Prince Avenue Christian 41, Athens Academy 7

Rabun County 63, Riverside Military Academy 7

Richmond Hill 41, Groves 6

Ringgold 30, Sonoraville 0

Rome 36, Paulding County 20

Roswell 21, Wheeler 19

Sandy Creek 21, Troup County 0

Seminole County 48, Terrell County 8

South Effingham 33, Cross Creek 13

South Gwinnett 20, Berkmar 7

Southeast Bulloch 30, Savannah 14

Southeast Whitfield 31, LaFayette 17

St. Francis 55, Cross Keys 3

St. Pius X 38, McNair 7

Statesboro 34, Swainsboro 7

Stockbridge 35, Eagle's Landing 30

Tattnall County 14, Brantley County 8

Taylor County 21, Monticello 19

Thomas County Central 43, Bainbridge 23

Thomas Heyward Academy, S.C. 28, St. Andrew's 12

Towns County 17, Copper Basin, Tenn. 8

Treutlen 12, Montgomery County 2

Union County 46, Oglethorpe County 26

Union Grove 16, Ola 14

Upson-Lee 24, Spalding 10

Valwood 43, Sherwood Christian 7

Veterans 42, Howard 7

Vidalia 41, Atkinson County 0

Ware County 21, Glynn Academy 19

Warner Robins 34, Jones County 14

Washington 53, South Atlanta 0

Washington County 36, Lovett 33

Washington-Wilkes 21, Jefferson 14

Wesleyan 28, Lakeview Academy 7

Westside-Augusta 20, Harlem 18

Whitewater 17, Northgate 6

Wilkinson County 52, Twiggs County 0

Woodward Academy 37, Decatur 7

ALABAMA

Abbeville 14, Slocomb 3

Addison 47, Meek 8

Akron 26, Sunshine 20

Alabama Christian Academy 49, Bullock County 8

Ashville 20, Susan Moore 6

Athens 34, East Limestone 13

Auburn 38, Carver-Montgomery 20

Autauga Academy 46, Evangel Christian Academy 18

Baker 20, Alma Bryant 6

Beauregard 28, Headland 14

Beulah 21, Holtville 0

Bibb County 50, Dora 27

Blount 25, McGill-Toolen 23

Bob Jones 14, Decatur 7

Briarwood Christian 23, Talladega 0

Buckhorn 35, Sparkman 28

Calera 83, Carbon Hill 6

Center Point 40, Pinson Valley 14

Central-Florence 27, Rogers 0

Central-Hayneville 38, Zion Chapel 12

Central-Phenix City 41, Jeff Davis 0

Chambers Academy 33, Cornerstone Christian 6

Clay-Chalkville 62, Grissom 8

Colbert County 24, Lauderdale County 7

Cordova 25, Winston County 20

Corner 21, Oak Grove 18

Cullman 30, Russellville 7

Edgewood Academy 38, Coosa Valley Academy 35

Enterprise 38, Northview 2

Faith Academy 41, Williamson 20

Fayette County 39, Greene County 20

Florence 50, James Clemens 24

Foley 37, Baldwin County 6

Fort Payne 33, Boaz 0

Fultondale 44, Pleasant Valley 13

Fyffe 19, Sand Rock 13

Gaston 26, Westbrook Christian 0

Geraldine 35, Sylvania 14

Good Hope 49, Danville 21

Gordo 31, American Christian Academy 23

Greensboro 36, Holt 1

Greenville 18, Demopolis 16

Guntersville 35, Sardis 13

Hale County 54, R.C. Hatch 24

Haleyville 22, Brooks 13

Hanceville 27, Winfield 7

Handley 43, Elmore County 42

Highland Home 62, New Brockton 35

Homewood 62, John Carroll Catholic 0

Hoover 48, Bessemer City 7

Houston Academy 40, Cottonwood 30

Hubbertville 27, South Lamar 0

Huntsville 28, Albertville 27

J.O. Johnson 49, Ardmore 6

Jackson 47, Satsuma 7

Jacksonville 40, Anniston 39

Jemison 21, West Blocton 7

Kingwood Christian 14, Lee-Scott Academy 10

Lakeside School 34, Ashford Academy 0

Lanett 25, Isabella 14

Leeds 47, B.B. Comer 0

Leroy 32, Southern Choctaw 13

Linden 30, A.L. Johnson 12

Loachapoka 42, Winterboro 0

Locust Fork 28, Crossville 18

Lowndes Academy 18, Southern Academy 6

Luverne 42, Calhoun 0

Madison Academy 56, Elkmont 13

Madison County 48, Pope John Paul II (Catholic High) 14

Marengo Academy 58, Meadowview Christian 6

Marion County 78, Lynn 38

McAdory 21, Fairfield 6

Midfield 69, Montevallo 6

Mobile Christian 35, Choctaw County 20

Monroe Academy 59, Hooper Academy 13

Montgomery Academy 13, Randolph County 7

Moody 47, Mortimer Jordan 26

Mountain Brook 35, Carver-Birmingham 7

Munford 36, Alexandria 0

Muscle Shoals 24, Hartselle 9

Northside 42, Sipsey Valley 35

Oak Mountain 31, Chelsea 21

Oneonta 51, Douglas 0

Opelika 56, Sidney Lanier 20

Oxford 49, Lee-Huntsville 7

Parker 23, Paul Bryant 0

Pelham 41, Wetumpka 38

Pickens Academy 13, Jackson Academy 0

Pickens County 70, Parrish 6

Plainview 42, Brindlee Mountain 7

Pleasant Grove 28, Brookwood 14

Prattville 35, Stanhope Elmore 0

Ranburne 33, Woodland 27, 2OT

Reeltown 55, Prattville Christian Academy 6

Scottsboro 24, Etowah 20

Shades Mountain Christian 21, Southeastern 14

Shades Valley 42, Hewitt-Trussville 35

Spain Park 28, Thompson 17

Spanish Fort 29, St. Paul's 6

Sparta Academy 38, Eastwood Christian School 0

Springwood School 40, South Montgomery County Academy 12

St. Jude 48, Wadley 29

Straughn 40, Bayside Academy 22

Sweet Water 55, Flomaton 13

Sylacauga 13, Chilton County 3

T.R. Miller 47, Cottage Hill 0

Tallassee 28, Ashford 0

Thomasville 50, Escambia County 8

Tuscaloosa Academy 36, Sumter Academy 13

UMS-Wright 67, Monroe County 14

W.S. Neal 46, Excel 8

Walker 42, Hayden 0

Weaver 49, Cleveland 28

Wenonah 12, Central-Tuscaloosa 7

West Limestone 30, Wilson 22

West Point 15, Lawrence County 7

Wilcox Academy 14, Clarke Prep 0

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service