2013 high school football schedules

October 9, 2013 

2013 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

K=Kinnett Stadium; M=Memorial Stadium

BROOKSTONE COUGARS

Aug. 31, Columbus (K), W, 17-14

Sept. 6, at Mount Paran, L, 26-21

Sept. 20, Wesleyan, W, 24-17

Sept. 27, at Dooly County, L, 21-0

Oct. 4, at Pacelli, L, 14-7

Oct. 11, Hawkinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18, Schley County, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, Marion County, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Central-Talbotton, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8, Greenville, 7:30 p.m.

CALVARY CHRISTIAN KNIGHTS

Aug. 23, Unity Christian, L, 36-35

Aug. 30, at Loganville Christian, L, 35-14

Sept. 6, Young American Christian, W, 47-14

Sept. 13, Covenant Christian, W, 46-26

Sept. 20, at New Creation Christian, L, 34-17

Sept. 27, at Griffin Christian, W, 35-26

Oct. 12, at Horizon Christian, 7:30 p.m..

Oct. 18, Crown Athletics, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Creekside Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Home games played at Britt David Park

CARVER TIGERS

Aug. 30, Spencer (M), W, 40-3

Sept. 6, Shaw (M), W, 48-24

Sept. 13, at Colquitt County, L, 34-0

Sept. 19, Tri-Cities (M), W, 22-17

Sept. 27, at Pike County, W, 31-22

Oct. 11, at Henry County, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17, Southwest-Macon (M), 7 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Central-Macon, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1, Peach County (M), 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8, Jackson (K), 8 p.m.

CENTRAL RED DEVILS

Aug. 29, Russell County, W, 34-15

Sept. 5, at Carver-Montgomery, L, 23-11

Sept. 13, Opelika, L, 36-20

Sept. 20, R.E. Lee, W, 41-38

Sept. 27, at East Coweta, L, 41-40

Oct. 4, Jeff Davis, W, 41-0

Oct. 11, at Auburn, 8 p.m.

Oct. 17, at Sidney Lanier, 8 p.m.

Oct. 25, Smiths Station, 8 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Stanhope-Elmore, 8 p.m.

CHATTAHOOCHEE COUNTY PANTHERS

Aug. 30, at Stewart County, W, 35-8

Sept. 6, Terrell County, W, 21-12

Sept. 13, Bremen, L, 35-19

Sept. 20, at Bowdon, L, 54-6

Oct. 4, at Heard County, L, 56-7

Oct. 12, Jordan (K), 7 p.m.

Oct. 18, Kendrick, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, Spencer (M), 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1, Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8, Temple, 7:30 p.m.

COLUMBUS BLUE DEVILS

Aug. 31, Brookstone (K), L, 17-14

Sept. 6, Hardaway (K), L, 21-7

Sept. 20, Northside (K), W, 35-13

Sept. 27, at Carrollton, L, 51-0

Oct. 4, at LaGrange, L, 58-7

Oct. 11, at Fayette County, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17, Troup (K), 7 p.m.

Oct. 25, Shaw (K), 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1, Alexander (K), 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 9, Sandy Creek (K), 7 p.m.

GLENWOOD GATORS

Aug. 24, vs. Escambia, L, 53-26

Aug. 30, Bessemer, L, 55-17

Sept. 6, Evangel, W, 44-13

Sept. 13, at Kingwood, L, 69-49

Sept. 20, Edgewood, L, 57-14

Sept. 27, Lee-Scott, L, 70-42

Oct. 3, at Lyman Ward, W, 48-12

Oct. 10, Macon-East, 8 p.m.

Oct. 18, at Tuscaloosa, 8 p.m.

Oct. 24, at Hooper, 8 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Crenshaw, 8 p.m.

HARDAWAY HAWKS

Aug. 30, Jordan (K), W, 51-18

Sept. 6, Columbus (K), W, 21-7

Sept. 12, Shaw (K), L, 22-17

Sept. 20, at Lowndes County, L, 63-6

Sept. 27, at Newnan, L, 29-27

Oct. 4, Lee County (K), L, 26-0

Oct. 18, at Bainbridge, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Thomas County Central, 8 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Harris County, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 7, Northside (K), 7 p.m.

HARRIS COUNTY TIGERS

Aug. 29, Houston County (at Warner Robins), L, 25-14

Sept. 6, LaGrange, W, 38-27

Sept. 13, Veterans, W, 30-20

Sept. 20, at Callaway, W, 31-12

Sept. 27, at Douglas County, W, 48-27

Oct. 11, at Bainbridge, 8 p.m..

Oct. 18, Northside (K), 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Lee County, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1, Hardaway, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8, Thomas County Central, 7:30 p.m.

JORDAN RED JACKETS

Aug. 30, Hardaway (K), L, 51-18

Sept. 5, Northside (K), L, 26-8

Sept. 14, Temple (K), W, 14-13

Sept. 19, Spencer (K), L, 39-7

Sept. 27, at Bremen, L, 48-7

Oct. 4, at Bowdon, L, 58-19

Oct. 12, Chattahoochee County (K), 7 p.m..

Oct. 18, at Heard County, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 31, Kendrick (M), 7 p.m.

Nov. 7, at Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

KENDRICK CHEROKEES

Aug. 30, at Americus-Sumter, W, 14-8

Sept. 6, at Marion County, L, 20-14

Sept. 12, Bowdon (M), L, 36-30

Sept. 20, at Temple, W, 37-0

Sept. 27, at Heard County, L, 27-0

Oct. 4, at Bremen, L, 31-22

Oct. 18, at Chattahoochee County, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 31, Jordan (M), 7 p.m.

Nov. 8, Spencer (K), 4 p.m.

MANCHESTER BLUE DEVILS

Aug. 30, Central-Talbotton, W, 54-8

Sept. 6, at Greenville, W, 32-0

Sept. 13, Spencer, W, 39-14

Sept. 27, Bowdon, L, 35-12

Oct. 4, at Temple, W, 32-0

Oct. 11, Heard County, 7:30 p.m..

Oct. 18, at Bremen, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, Kendrick, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Chattahoochee County, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 9, Jordan (K), 2:30 p.m.

MARION COUNTY EAGLES

Aug. 30, at Terrell County, W, 35-0

Sept. 6, Kendrick, W, 20-14

Sept. 20, Miller County, W, 54-0

Sept. 27, at Greenville, W, 35-8

Oct. 4, at Schley County, W, 21-6

Oct. 11, Pacelli, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18, Dooly County, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Brookstone, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Hawkinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8, Central-Talbotton, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHSIDE PATRIOTS

Aug. 29, Shaw (K), L, 20-2

Sept. 5, Jordan (K), W, 26-8

Sept. 13, Houston County (K), L, 40-17

Sept. 20, Columbus (K), L, 35-13

Sept. 27, at Russell County, L, 21-17

Oct. 11, Thomas County Central (K), 8 p.m.

Oct. 18, Harris County (K), 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Bainbridge, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 31, Lee County (K), 7 p.m.

Nov. 7, Hardaway (K), 7 p.m.

PACELLI VIKINGS

Aug. 30, Crawford County, W, 35-12

Sept. 13, at Stewart County, W, 44-0

Sept. 20, Baconton Charter, W, 60-14

Sept. 27, at Central-Talbotton, W, 55-14

Oct. 4, Brookstone, W, 14-7

Oct. 11, at Marion County, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18, Greenville, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Dooly County, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1, Schley County, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8, Hawkinsville, 7:30 p.m.

RUSSELL COUNTY WARRIORS

Aug. 29, at Central, L, 34-15

Sept. 6, Carroll, W, 19-15

Sept. 13, Rehobeth, W, 14-6

Sept. 20, at Eufaula, L, 35-22

Sept. 27, Northside, W, 21-17

Oct. 4, Benjamin Russell, 8 p.m.

Oct. 11, at Marbury, 8 p.m.

Oct. 18, Valley, 8 p.m.

Oct. 25, at BTW, 8 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Dadeville, 8 p.m.

SHAW RAIDERS

Aug. 29, Northside (K), W, 20-2

Sept. 6, Carver (M), L, 48-24

Sept. 12, Hardaway (K), W, 22-17

Sept. 27, LaGrange (K), L, 30-7

Oct. 4, at Alexander, L, 27-7

Oct. 10, Sandy Creek (K), 7 p.m.

Oct. 18, at Carrollton, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, Columbus (K), 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Fayette County, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8, at Troup, 7:30 p.m.

SMITHS STATION PANTHERS

Aug. 30, Enterprise, W, 34-28

Sept. 6, Sidney Lanier, W, 49-8

Sept. 13, Auburn, W, 34-18

Sept. 20, at Jeff Davis, W, 44-14

Sept. 27, Beauregard, W, 28-9

Oct. 3, at R.E. Lee, W, 45-12

Oct. 11, at Opelika, 8 p.m.

Oct. 18, Carver-Montgomery, 8 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Central, 8 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Valley, 8 p.m.

SPENCER GREENWAVE

Aug. 30, Carver (M), L, 40-3

Sept. 5, Randolph-Clay (M), W, 27-21

Sept. 13, at Manchester, L, 39-14

Sept. 19, Jordan (K), W, 39-7

Sept. 27, Temple (M), W, 48-6

Oct. 11, Bremen (K), 4 p.m.

Oct. 18, at Bowdon, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25, Chattahoochee County (M), 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Heard County, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8, Kendrick (K), 4 p.m.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service