High school football: Smiths Station moves to No. 2 in ASWA state poll

October 16, 2013 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (31) (7-0) 372

2. Smiths Station (7-0) 261

3. Bob Jones (7-0) 236

4. Vestavia Hills (6-1) 200

5t. Auburn (6-1) 139

5t. Shades Valley (7-0) 139

7. Opelika (6-1) 133

8. Clay-Chalkville (6-1) 112

9. McGill-Toolen (6-1) 77

10. Spain Park (7-0) 38

Others receiving votes: Blount (6-1) 35, Tuscaloosa Co. (6-1) 12, Oxford (5-2) 5, Murphy (6-1) 3, Daphne (5-2) 1, Fairhope (6-1) 1, Florence (5-2) 1, Gadsden City (3-4) 1, Prattville (4-2) 1.

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (29) (7-0) 366

2. Jackson (2) (7-0) 281

3. Muscle Shoals (7-0) 249

4. Homewood (6-1) 204

5. Benjamin Russell (6-1) 172

6. McAdory (6-1) 170

7. Southside-Gadsden (7-0) 114

8. Center Point (6-1) 63

9. Cullman (6-1) 62

10. Saraland (6-1) 34

Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s (5-2) 23, Etowah (6-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (6-1) 9, Briarwood Chr. (5-2) 2, Hartselle (5-2) 2, Vigor (5-2) 2, Walker (5-2) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (17) (6-1) 322

2. Charles Henderson (9) (7-0) 297

3. Central-Clay Co. (2) (7-0) 248

4. Bibb Co. (1) (7-0) 202

5. Oneonta (6-1) 176

6. Andalusia (1) (7-0) 160

7. Calera (1) (6-1) 156

8. Tallassee (6-1) 72

9. Dadeville (6-1) 71

10. J.O. Johnson (6-1) 33

Others receiving votes: Munford (6-1) 12, Guntersville (6-1) 7, Beauregard (5-2) 4, Central-Florence (6-1) 3, Jemison (6-1) 2, Haleyville (6-1) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-3) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (31) (7-0) 372

2. Piedmont (7-0) 278

3. T.R. Miller (7-0) 248

4. Fayette Co. (6-1) 182

5. Straughn (6-1) 158

6. Trinity (6-1) 146

7. Saks (7-0) 128

8. Colbert Co. (7-0) 123

9. Leeds (5-2) 63

10. Dale Co. (7-0) 55

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (6-1) 10, Lauderdale Co. (5-2) 3, Hanceville (6-1) 1.

Class 2A

1. Mobile Chr. (18) (7-0) 330

2. Tanner (10) (6-1) 294

3. Lanett (1) (7-0) 241

4. Fyffe (6-1) 182

5. Fultondale (7-0) 170

6. Washington Co. (1) (6-1) 167

7. Luverne (1) (7-0) 142

8. Oakman (6-1) 89

9. Sweet Water (5-2) 43

10. Ranburne (7-0) 41

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (6-1) 36, Houston Acad. (6-1) 9, Lexington (6-1) 7, Lamar Co. (6-1) 5, Reeltown (4-3) 4, Aliceville (5-2) 2, Isabella (6-1) 2, Red Bay (5-2) 2, Montgomery Acad. (6-1) 1.

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (27) (7-0) 360

2. Maplesville (4) (7-0) 289

3. Brantley (6-1) 244

4. Addison (7-0) 218

5. Marion Co. (6-1) 181

6. Falkville (6-0) 143

7. Linden (5-2) 93

8. Valley Head (7-0) 91

9. Loachapoka (6-1) 88

10. McKenzie (6-1) 34

Others receiving votes: Ragland (5-1) 8, Berry (4-3) 5, R.A. Hubbard (5-2) 4, Collinsville (6-1) 3, Fayetteville (5-2) 3, Autaugaville (5-2) 2, Geneva Co. (5-2) 1.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service