Friday night's high school football scores

October 26, 2013 

GEORGIA

Allatoona 44, Hiram 7

Alpharetta 14, Lambert 12

Appling County 42, Tattnall County 28

Aquinas 42, Warren County 14

Archer 48, South Gwinnett 31

Athens Academy 35, George Walton 21

Blessed Trinity 53, McNair 20

Bowdon 48, Bremen 22

Brentwood 36, Edmund Burke 14

Brooks County 38, Cook 10

Brookwood 14, Berkmar 0

Buford 45, Fannin County 8

Cairo 35, Americus Sumter 7

Calhoun 63, Armuchee 10

Calvary Day 48, Claxton 6

Cambridge 52, North Springs 23

Camden County 18, Brunswick 12

Campbell 49, Kennesaw Mountain 35

Carrollton 63, Alexander 21

Cartersville 47, Adairsville 7

Carver-Atlanta def. Washington, forfeit

Carver-Columbus 48, Central-Macon 13

Cedar Shoals 27, Winder-Barrow 6

Cedartown 54, Cass 28

Central-Carrollton 28, Maynard Jackson 8

Chapel Hill 58, Haralson County 15

Cherokee 34, Roswell 29

Chestatee 42, Lumpkin County 14

Clarkston 40, Cross Keys 6

Clinch County 34, Charlton County 7

Collins Hill 53, North Gwinnett 28

Colquitt County 17, Valdosta 10

Commerce 48, Hebron Christian Academy 12

Creekside 41, McIntosh 10

Creekview 21, Forsyth Central 17

Dacula 21, Shiloh 7

Dade County 47, Murray County 0

Dalton 41, Heritage-Catoosa 3

Darlington 42, Mt. Zion-Carrollton 6

Decatur 49, Towers 20

Dooly County 55, Pacelli Catholic 28

Dublin 42, Harlem 14

Duluth 27, Habersham Central 14

Dunwoody 29, North Atlanta 0

Eagle's Landing 41, Locust Grove 14

Eagle's Landing Christian 46, Strong Rock Christian 6

Early County 18, Fitzgerald 7

East Hall 33, Banks County 7

East Paulding 24, South Paulding 17

Eastside 42, Walnut Grove 14

Elbert County 23, Hart County 21

Etowah 35, Woodstock 28

Fellowship Christian School 24, King's Ridge 21

First Presbyterian Day 41, Wilkinson County 40

Flowery Branch 37, Clarke Central 7

Gatewood 56, Central Fellowship 7

Georgia Military 22, Hancock Central 8

Gilmer 37, River Ridge 13

Glenn Hills 34, Cross Creek 0

Glynn Academy 21, Effingham County 12

Grady 41, South Atlanta 6

Greater Atlanta Christian 52, Hapeville 7

Griffin 43, Upson-Lee 13

Hawkinsville 35, Greenville 20

Heard County 49, Temple 0

Henry County 42, Southwest Macon 32

Heritage-Conyers 21, Loganville 7

Hillgrove 40, Harrison 24

Hilton Head Prep, S.C. 41, St. Andrew's 9

Holy Innocents' 17, Pace Academy 14

Houston County 20, Evans 7

Hughes 42, East Coweta 14

Irwin County 26, Turner County 6

Jackson County 56, Oconee County 27

Jefferson 68, Social Circle 0

Jenkins 43, Windsor Forest 6

Johnson County 65, Emanuel County Institute 29

Jonesboro 37, Riverdale 27

Kell 55, Sprayberry 7

Kendrick 20, Manchester 14, OT

LaFayette 32, Ridgeland 29

Lakeside-Evans 35, Jones County 20

Lakeview Academy 42, North Cobb Christian 7

Lamar County 44, Bleckley County 7

Lassiter 35, Wheeler 28

Lee County 44, Harris County 7

Lincoln County 45, Twiggs County 7

Long County 47, Jeff Davis 14

Lovejoy 56, Newton 23

Lovett 41, Wesleyan 13

Lowndes 28, Tift County 7

Marietta 58, South Cobb 46

Marion County 39, Brookstone 14

Mary Persons 21, Baldwin 7

Metter 20, McIntosh County Academy 13

Milton 28, Walton 21

Model 28, Coosa 14

Monroe 24, Crisp County 21

Monroe Area 68, Madison County 14

Mountain View 49, Meadowcreek 13

Mt. Pisgah Christian 28, Mt. Paran Christian 24

Mundy's Mill 24, Union Grove 17

New Manchester 37, Villa Rica 28

Newnan 21, Douglas County 7

Norcross 24, Peachtree Ridge 20

North Clayton 25, Spalding 20

North Cobb 28, Pebblebrook 3

North Forsyth 28, Centennial 24

North Hall 35, West Hall 21

North Murray 28, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 21

North Oconee 45, East Jackson 7

North Paulding 42, Paulding County 7

Northeast-Macon 51, Crawford County 0

Northgate 17, Starr's Mill 14

Northside-Warner Robins 41, Greenbrier 7

Northwest Whitfield 45, Southeast Whitfield 28

Ola 35, Forest Park 0

Our Lady of Mercy 41, Mount Vernon 0

Parkview 21, Central Gwinnett 13

Peach County 38, Pike County 14

Pelham 40, Berrien 27

Pepperell 34, Chattooga 0

Pickens 21, Johnson-Gainesville 14

Piedmont 30, Community Christian 8

Pierce County 30, Savannah 6

Pinecrest 28, Athens Christian 26

Rabun County 42, Union County 18

Richmond Academy 31, Butler 0

Richmond Hill 28, Bradwell Institute 14

Ringgold 42, Coahulla Creek 6

Riverside Military Academy 66, Glascock County 0

Riverwood 35, Pope 19

Rockmart 28, Douglass 14

Rome 36, Lithia Springs 12

Rutland 47, Howard 14

Salem 27, Apalachee 7

Sandy Creek 42, LaGrange 7

Savannah Christian Prep 38, Jenkins County 8

Savannah Country Day 17, Portal 14

Schley County 66, Central-Talbotton 36

Screven County 28, East Laurens 0

Seminole County 57, Randolph-Clay 21

Sequoyah 31, Northview 21

Shaw 37, Columbus 27

Sonoraville 56, Gordon Central 8

South Forsyth 52, Johns Creek 21

Southeast Bulloch 42, Beach 21

Spencer 51, Chattahoochee County 8

St. Francis 30, Towns County 0

Statesboro 41, South Effingham 14

Stephenson 10, MLK Jr. 6

Swainsboro 22, Wilcox County 7

Taylor County 41, Putnam County 6

Telfair County 39, Lanier County 6

Thomas County Central 47, Hardaway 0

Trion 17, Gordon Lee 8

Troup County 33, Fayette County 6

Tucker 55, Miller Grove 12

Veterans 31, West Laurens 21

Vidalia 14, Bacon County 0

Ware County 62, Groves 6

Warner Robins 59, Grovetown 10

Washington County 55, Thomson 12

Wayne County 34, Liberty County 26

West Forsyth 48, Chattahoochee 21

Westfield 41, Bulloch 0

Westlake 13, Tri-Cities 7

Wheeler County 22, Treutlen 21

White County 17, Dawson County 10

Whitefield Academy 28, Walker 6

Woodward Academy 42, St. Pius X 28

Worth County 19, Albany 0

ALABAMA

Abbeville Christian Academy 60, Lyman Ward 30

Akron 30, Ellwood Christian Academy 14

Aliceville 56, Francis Marion 0

American Christian Academy 24, Sipsey Valley 8

Auburn 21, Opelika 14

Austin 28, Bob Jones 22

Beauregard 35, Tallassee 21

Benjamin Russell 35, Eufaula 6

Bessemer Academy 33, Coosa Valley Academy 14

Bibb County 36, Corner 23

Billingsley 40, Holy Spirit 16

Blount 25, Baker 13

Brantley 55, Red Level 0

Briarwood Christian 26, John Carroll Catholic 6

Calera 52, Jemison 14

Carroll-Ozark 28, Rehobeth 21

Carver-Montgomery 63, Sidney Lanier 0

Cedar Bluff 62, Spring Garden 13

Center Point 22, Mortimer Jordan 12

Central-Florence 41, Priceville 13

Central-Phenix City 26, Smiths Station 15

Chambers Academy 42, South Montgomery County Academy 16

Charles Henderson 57, Bullock County 0

Cherokee County 28, Hokes Bluff 7

Childersburg 27, Holtville 0

Chilton County 20, Ramsay 13

Clarke Prep 72, Morgan Academy 41

Clay-Chalkville 55, Lee-Huntsville 0

Coosa Christian 39, Woodville 24

Dadeville 14, Central - Clay County 0

Daleville 14, Barbour County 12

Daphne 42, Enterprise 31

DAR 48, Ardmore 32

Decatur 35, James Clemens 14

Deshler 61, Clements 6

Donoho 49, Gaylesville 40

Dora 64, Carbon Hill 12

Dothan 20, Foley 17

East Lawrence 17, Rogers 14

East Memorial Christian Academy 23, Evangel Christian Academy 8

Edgewood Academy 52, Fort Dale Academy 36

Elmore County 40, Dallas County 20

Etowah 31, Boaz 3

Excel 41, Cottage Hill 14

Fairfield 24, Central-Tuscaloosa 14

Fairhope 49, Northview 22

Fairview 32, Crossville 28

Fayette County 48, Northside 14

Florala 40, Georgiana 22

Florence 69, Sparkman 43

Fyffe 47, Section 27

Gadsden 42, Huntsville 41

Gardendale 35, Carver-Birmingham 12

Gaston 40, West End-Walnut Grove 24

Geraldine 40, Pisgah 14

Glencoe 42, Ashville 14

Gordo 40, Holt 6

Goshen 41, Zion Chapel 0

Gulf Shores 49, B.C. Rain 21

Guntersville 51, Douglas 7

Haleyville 28, West Limestone 27

Hamilton 35, Danville 6

Hanceville 54, Cordova 13

Handley 41, Beulah 21

Hartselle 20, Russellville 0

Hazel Green 28, Buckhorn 27

Hillcrest 24, Minor 7

Homewood 66, Talladega 0

Hubbard 32, Decatur Heritage 10

Hubbertville 49, Lynn 48

Hueytown 40, Jackson Olin 22

Jackson Academy 35, Lowndes Academy 20

Jacksonville 24, Alexandria 23, 2OT

Jacksonville Christian 53, Alabama School for the Deaf 18

Lamar County 35, Hale County 7

Lanett 50, Horseshoe Bend 7

Lauderdale County 47, Elkmont 7

Lee-Scott Academy 48, Macon-East 14

Linden 56, Fruitdale 0

Luverne 58, New Brockton 26

Madison Academy 41, Colbert County 14

Madison County 49, Butler 6

Maplesville 69, Keith 6

Marengo Academy 47, Sumter Academy 7

Mary Montgomery 13, Theodore 9

McGill-Toolen 52, Murphy 18

Monroe Academy 55, Pike Liberal Arts 7

Montgomery Academy 41, Isabella 20

Mountain Brook 10, Vestavia Hills 7

Munford 55, Anniston 21

Muscle Shoals 47, Cullman 7

North Sand Mountain 15, Westbrook Christian 14

Oak Grove 16, West Blocton 13

Oak Mountain 36, Thompson 22

Oakman 42, Cold Springs 38

Oneonta 62, Sardis 14

Oxford 41, Pell City 20

Patrician Academy 51, Pickens Academy 31

Pelham 27, Spain Park 24

Pickens County 34, Berry 8

Piedmont 56, Weaver 12

Pinson Valley 53, Moody 34

Plainview 47, Holly Pond 6

Pope John Paul II (Catholic High) 18, North Jackson 13

Prattville 40, Chelsea 20

Ragland 21, Falkville 0

Ranburne 29, Fultondale 7

Randolph County 34, Prattville Christian Academy 13

Red Bay 38, Colbert Heights 20

Reeltown 27, LaFayette 6

Restoration Academy 46, Cornerstone Christian 6

Robertsdale 34, Baldwin County 8

Saks 62, Cleveland 20

Sand Rock 35, Ider 7

Saraland 45, Citronelle 7

Satsuma 35, Selma 21

Scottsboro 35, Fort Payne 20

Shades Valley 42, Woodlawn 14

Sheffield 19, Hatton 13

Slocomb 31, Pike County 13

South Lamar 48, Parrish 0

Southside-Gadsden 42, Brewer 0

Spanish Fort 49, Williamson 6

Sparta Academy 56, Meadowview Christian 6

St. Clair County 31, Locust Fork 24

St. James 29, Alabama Christian Academy 26

St. Paul's 42, LeFlore 14

Straughn 49, Opp 21

Sweet Water 47, Mobile Christian 21

Sylvania 27, Brindlee Mountain 12

T.R. Miller 28, W.S. Neal 0

Tanner 69, Phil Campbell 0

Thomasville 42, Clarke County 13

Trinity Presbyterian 42, Central Coosa 6

Tuscaloosa Academy 47, Kingwood Christian 0

UMS-Wright 50, Wilcox Central 6

Valley Head 41, Collinsville 13

Walker 27, Springville 7

Walter Wellborn 48, Pleasant Valley 8

Washington County 46, Leroy 6

Waterloo 34, Vina 0

Wenonah 8, McAdory 0

West Point 16, East Limestone 14

Westminster Christian Academy 38, West Morgan 20

Wetumpka 53, Stanhope Elmore 41

Wilcox Academy 45, South Choctaw Academy 26

Wilson 20, Brooks 7

Winfield 45, Good Hope 22

Winston County 42, Vinemont 8

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service