High school roundup: Pacelli Christmas Showcase tips off Friday

kprice@ledger-enquirer.comDecember 19, 2013 

Pacelli is hosting its fifth annual Christmas Showcase.

The tip off for Game 1 is set for 1 p.m. Friday. There are six games on Friday and six more on Saturday.

The teams involved include Schley County, Chattahoochee County, First Presbyterian, Lovett, Greenville, Hardaway and Columbus.

Shaw Christmas hoops

The 2013 William Henry Shaw Christmas Tournament tips off on Dec. 26 and will be played at both Jordan and Carver high schools.

There are 12 boys and 12 girls teams in the event. The finals are scheduled for Dec. 31 at Carver.

Columbus is the top seed in the girls tournament, while Central is the top seed for the boys.

Farmer guides Grace Christian to win

Devin Farmer scored 19 points to lead Grace Christian to a 57-51 win over Heritage Christian on Thursday night.

Thursday at Grace ChristianHeritage Chr. 17 11 12 11--51

Grace Chr. 18 13 9 17--57

Heritage Christian (51)

Daniel Slater 20, Mike Spiller 14, J. Spiller 8, Nugga 5, Allen 2, London 2

Grace Christian (57)

Devin Farmer 19, Blake Thompson 16, Jeremy Crespo 12, McCormick 8, Henderson 2.

Record: Grace Christian 5-5. Next: Grace Christian, Jan. 7, at Harvester Christian.

Day leads Glenwood to victory

EVENSVILLE, Tenn. -- Trip Day scored 19 points and Ant Holtzclaw added 17 as Glenwood beat Hixson 89-69 on Thursday in the first round of the Rhea County Winter Classic.Glenwood 24 17 26 22--89

Hixson 18 3 18 30--69

Glenwood (89)

Ant Holtzclaw 17, Tanner Thomason 15, Jalen Thomas 12, Lawson Humphries 8, Alex Hicks 13, Cameron Johnson, James Beck 2, Tyler Dykes 3, Trip Day 19.

Hixson (69)

Justice Alamada 24, Chandler Abbott 14, Nelson 4, Smith 2, Beatty 4, Carver 3, Cooper 7, Glass 2, Weaver 4, Harden 3, Bradley 2.

Record: Glenwood 8-1. Next: Glenwood, Friday, 4:30 p.m., vs. Baylor Prep.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Smiths Station wins two wrestling matches

CUSSETTA, Ga. -- The Smiths Station wrestling team won a pair of matches on Thursday, defeating Chattahoochee County 54-27 and Harris County 60-15.

Thursday at Cussetta

Smiths Station 54 Chattahoochee County 27

106--Maxwell Kauffman (SS) won by forfeit. 113--Jacobb Goodwin (SS) p. Christopher Chun, 1:32; 120--William Beyer (SS) won by forfeit. 126--Joshua Jamieson (SS) p. Ashton Streader, 1:06; 132

--Marcus Ruffin (SS) p. Sven Carmona, 0:50. 138--William Burkett (CC) p. Brandon Holley, 2:20; 145--Jaquan Zeno (CC) p. Grant Edwards, 1:07; 152--Jelani Gooden (SS) won by forfeit; 160--Joseph Perkins (CC) won by forfeit. 170--Jonah Williams (SS) p. Nickolos Bancroft, 0:44; 182--Coleman Rose (SS) p. Karl Arvin 0:18; 195--Jacob Afoa (CC) d. Blake Dexter 12-7; 220--Jacob Woodard (SS) p. Alexander Eugene, 1:53; 285--Alphonse Ruhland (CC) p. Jacob Purcell 3:42.

Smiths Station 60, Harris County 15

106--Maxwell Kauffman (SS) d. Christopher Drake 9-3; 113--Jacobb Goodwin (SS) won by forfeit; 120 William Beyer (SS) p. Jaxson Wallace, 1:13; 126--Joshua Jamieson (SS) p. Christopher Reese, 2:06. 132--Marcus Ruffin (SS) d. Michael Hanson 6-1; 138--Brandon Holley (SS) won by forfeit; 145--Nathan Chapman (HC) p. Grant Edwards, 3:46; 152--Franklin Ellis (HC) d. Jelani Gooden, 8-1; 160--Brandon Belcher (HC) won by forfeit; 170--Jonah Williams (SS) won by forfeit; 182--Coleman Rose (SS) won by forfeit; 195--Blake Dexter (SS) won by forfeit; 220--Jacob Woodard (SS) won by forfeit; 285--Jacob Purcell (SS) won by forfeit.

PACELLI CHRISTMAS SHOWCASE

Friday's Games

1 p.m. -- Schley Co. vs. Chattahoochee Co. (girls)

2:30 p.m. -- Schley Co. vs. Chattahochee Co. (boys)

4 p.m. -- Pacelli vs. First Presbyterian Day (girls)

5:30 p.m. -- Pacelli vs. Lovett (boys)

7 p.m. -- Greenville vs. Hardaway (girls)

8:30 p.m. -- Greenville vs. Hardaway (boys)

Saturday's Games

Noon -- First Presbyterian Day vs. Schley Co. (girls)

1:30 p.m. -- Lovett vs. Schley (boys)

3 p.m. -- Columbus High vs. Dawson (girls)

4:30 p.m. -- Dawson vs. Brookstone (boys)

6 p.m. -- Pacelli vs. Chattahoochee Co. (girls)

7:30 p.m. -- Pacelli vs. Chattahoochee Co. (boys)

SHAW CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

GIRLS

Thursday, Dec. 26

at Carver

Game 3 -- No. 7 Bullock County vs. No. 10 Hardaway, 2 p.m.

Game 1 -- No. 8 Carver vs. No. 9 Harris County, 6 p.m.

at Jordan

Game 4 -- No. 6 Spencer vs. No. 11 Jordan, 2 p.m.

Game 2 -- No. 5 Northside vs. No. 12 Shaw, 6 p.m.

*Friday, Dec. 27

at Carver

Game 7 -- No. 3 Central vs. TBD, 2 p.m.

Game 6 -- No. 1 Columbus vs. TBD, 6 p.m.

at Jordan

Game 5 -- No. 4 Brookstone vs. TBD, 2 p.m.

Game 8 -- No. 2 Kendrick vs. TBD, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28

at Carver

Game 9 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 10 -- Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

at Jordan

Game 11 -- Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 12 -- Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 30

at Carver

Game 13 -- Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 14 -- Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 31

at Carver

Game 15 -- Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

BOYS

Thursday, Dec. 26

at Carver

Game 3 -- No. 7 Harris County vs. No. 10 Hardaway, 4 p.m.

Game 2 -- No. 5 Northside vs. No. 12 Kendrick, 8 p.m.

at Jordan

Game 1 -- No. 8 Spencer vs. Nop. 9 Bullock County, 2 p.m.

Game 4 -- No. 6 Columbus vs. No. 11 Jordan, 6 p.m.

*Friday, Dec. 27

at Carver

Game 5 -- No. 4 Carver vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

Game 8 -- No. 2 Shaw vs. TBD, 8 p.m.

at Jordan

Game 7 -- No. 3 Brookstone vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

Game 6 -- No. 1 Central vs. TBD, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28

at Carver

Game 9 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 8 p.m.

Game 10 -- Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

at Jordan

Game 11 -- Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Game 12 -- Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 4 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 30

at Carver

Game 13 -- Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 14 -- Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 31

at Carver

Game 15 -- Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

* After the games on Dec. 26, the lowest remaining seed will play the No. 1 seed, the next lowest vs. No. 2, etc.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service