2013 All-Bi-City cross country team

dmitchell@ledger-enquirer.comDecember 24, 2013 

ALL-BI-CITY CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

Girls

GIRLS Runner of the Year

KATELYNN BURNS

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Senior

Stats: Fastest time was 20:32 and finished third at sections and notched four top-10 performances; Ran a 20:32 for 50th place at state.

Coach of the Year

CASSIDY STECENKO

School: Smiths Station

Notes: Led Lady Panthers to 10th-place finish at the AHSAA Class 6A state meet.

First team

KAYLA MCGUIRE

School: Shaw

Grade: Sophomore

Stats: Fastest time was 20:50.99 for 8th place at region.

OLIVIA IVINGS

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Senior

Stats: Fastest time was 20:29; Ran a 20:43 for 61st place at state.

SHY’KEYA WIMBERLY

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Senior

Stats: Fastest time was 20:50; Ran a 21:07 for 82nd place at state.

KAYLEIGH GREEN

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Freshman

Stats: Fastest time was 20:57; Ran a 20:57 for 75th place at state.

Sarah Marble

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Soph.

Stats: Fastest time was 21:23 at state for 95th at state.

RAJA GONZALEZ

School: Columbus

Grade: Junior

Stats: Fastest time was 19:55; Ran a 22:20 for 45th place at state.

BREALLE HENRY

School: Northside

Grade: Junior

Stats: Fastest time was 20:54; Ran a 22:20 for 89th place at state.

SIRAYA JOHNSON

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Freshman

Stats: Fastest time was 21:16; Ran a 21:16 for 89th place at state.

MALLORY GREEN

School: Smiths Station

Grade: 7th

Stats: Fastest time was 21:16; Ran a 21:16 for 90th place at state.

IZZY BELTON

School: Smiths Station

Grade: 8th

Stats: Fastest time was 21:22; Ran a 21:22 for 94th place at state.

BOYS

Runner of the Year

HAKEEM MUSTAFAA

School: Shaw

Grade: Junior

Stats: Fastest time was 15:36.92 for first place at region meet; Ran a 16:27.91 for 2nd place at state.

Coach of the Year

RON PETERS

School: Smiths Station

Notes: Team won the Westover Invitational, Panther Stages Race and two MCSD races, was runner-up at Panther Invitational and third place at Montevallo Invite, Opelika Invite, Tiger Classic and AHSAA 6A Section 2; Finished sixth at state.

First team

EDDIE STAFFORD

School: Spencer

Grade: Senior

Stats: Fastest time was 16:22; Ran an 18:12 for 15th place at state.

BO BRIDGES

School: Columbus

Grade: Senior

Stats: Fastest time was 16:27; Ran a 17:44 for 9th place at state.

ABRAHAM PEREZ

School: Northside

Grade: Senior

Stats: Fastest time was 16:10; Ran a 17:50 for 47th place at state.

KYLE BRITT

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Senior

Stats: Fastest time was 16:22; Ran a 16:43 for 30th place at state.

JERRIC MCCOY

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Junior

Stats: Fastest time was 16:23; Ran a 16:51 for 34th place at state.

BRANDON BENNEFIELD

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Junior

Stats: Fastest time was 16:32; Ran a 16:54 for 37th place at state.

TREVOR BRITT

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Junior

Stats: Fastest time was 16:45; Ran a 17:01 for 50th place at state.

KOLE KELLERMAN

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Sophomore

Stats: Fastest time was 16:50; Ran a 16:57 for 44th place at state.

MARIO CIRINESE

School: Smiths Station

Grade: Junior

Stats: Fastest time was 16:50; Ran an 18:16 (injured) for 127th place at state.

Honorable Mention

Girls

Brookstone--Abbie Dillon; Calvary Christian--Gracie Dent, Jr.; Pacelli--Kiley McKenna, Fr.; Shaw--Semia Houston, Fr.; Smiths Station--Janae Taylor, Jr., Paige Porterfield, So., Harper Fine, Fr., Hope Skypek, Fr., Morgan Miller, So., Cassie Ray, Jr.

Boys

Chattahoochee County--Anthony Hernandez, So.; Hardaway--Austin Chester, Anthony Owens; Harris County--Chance Walker, Jr., Brandon Newton, Fr.; Jordan--Jontavious Geddis, So.; Northside--Austin Kidd, So.; Noah Churchwell, So.; Smiths Station--Ryan Pardise, Jr., Jacob Crouch, So.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service