High school roundup: Kendrick defeats Spencer 72-59

From staff reportsJanuary 15, 2014 

Jordan Hall (21) and Jontavis Miles (20) combined for 41 points as Kendrick beat Spencer 72-59 on Tuesday night.

Snookie Davis scored 22 to lead Spencer.Team at Spencer

Kendrick 20 16 14 22--72

Spencer 17 19 14 9--59

Kendrick (72)

Marquise Bonner 15, Emmanuel Brown 2, Jordan Hall 21, Jontavis Miles 20, Kyle Williams 14.

Spencer (59)

Deondre Hubbard 12, Snookie Davis 22, Keanis Bush 10, Kimoni Bush 9, Keice Williams 2, Miller 4.

Team records: Kendrick 3-9, Spencer NA. Next: Kendrick, Saturday at Bremen, 7:30 p.m. Spencer, Friday, at Jordan, 7:30 p.m.

BROOKSTOINE 76,PACELLI 51

Johnathan Gordon scored 22 points and Miller Page added 13 as Brookstone beat crosstown rival Pacelli.

Bryan Foster scored 28 to lead Pacelli.Tuesday at Pacelli

Brookstone 17 18 25 16--76

Pacelli 10 13 14 14--51

Brookstone (76)

Fred Davies 7, Johnathan Gordon 22, Leye Olubowale 11, Miller Page 13, Trey Thorne 2, Lucas Wolff 6, Miles McCluskey 3, Hudson Terrell 6, Sam Ndem 5, Williams Reaves 1.

Pacelli (51)

Bryan Foster 28, Bowman 8, M. Diquattro 5, Wiley 4, T. Diquattro 2, Marble 2, Rice 2.

Team records: Brookstone 7-6. Pacelli NA. Next: Brokstone, Friday, home vs. Dooly County, 7:30 p.m. Pacelli, Friday, home vs. Marion County, 7:30 p.m.

northside 71,hardaway 35

Phillip Worthington led Northside with 17 points in a win over Hardaway. Quikeem Boynes led Hardaway with 9 points.Tuesday at Northside

Hardaway 9 11 10 5--35

Northside 19 27 15 10--71

Hardaway (35)

Prophet 8, Bush 2, Crawford 7, Daniels 5, Boynes 9, Green 2, Mack 2

Northside (71)

Davion Thomas 14, C. Baker 3, M. Baker 2, Matthew Richardson 14, Nunally 3, David 6, Hopkins 8, Esteves 4, Phillip Whittington 17.

Team records: Hardaway N/A, N/A Region 1-AAAAA. Northside 10-7, 3-0 Region 1-AAAAA. Next: Hardaway, Friday, home vs. Thomas County Central, 7:30 p.m. Northside, Saturday, at Lee County, 7:30 p.m.

GLENWOOD 86,BESSEMER 31

Alex Hicks scored 19 points and Jalen Thomas added 18 to lead Glenwood to an easy win over Bessemer.Tuesday at Glenwood

Bessmer 10 0 13 8--31

Glenwood 29 27 22 8--86

Bessmer (31)

Jaylon Winston 12, Juan Allen 12, Mason 2, Williams 2, Carroll 3.

Glenwood (86)

Ant Holtzclaw 13, Tanner Thomason 15, Jalen Thomas 18, Alex Hicks 19, James Beck 2, Shane Vahjen 4, Mat Melton 4, Trip Day 11.

Team records: Glenwood 18-2, 2-0. Next: Glenwood, Thursday at Solid Rock, 6:30 p.m.

jordan 75, Chattahoochee co. 57

L.D. Jones scored 28 points in Jordan's win over Chattahoochee County.Tuesday at Jordan

ChattCo 18 10 10 19--57

Jordan 16 23 15 21--75

Chattahoochee County (57)

Dixon 19, Mobley 13, Askew 4, Jones 2, Harris 2, Gregory 5, White 2, Jordan 10

Jordan (75)

Foster 4, L.D. Jones 28, Onte Harrison 10, Cameron Smith 23, Couch 3, Palmer 2, Thomas 5.

Team records: Chattahoochee County N/A, N/A Region 5-AA. Jordan N/A, 0-0 Region 5-AA. Next: Chattahoochee County, Friday at Manchester, 7:30 p.m. Jordan, Friday, home vs. Spencer, 7:30 p.m.

central 69, Harris co. 34

Devin Pugh led Central with 22 points in a win over Harris County. Deion Whitaker led Harris County with 10 points.Tuesday at Central

Harris Co. 13 9 10 2--34

Central 15 19 20 15--69

Harris County (34)

Carter 4, Holloway 2, Northern 4, Deion Whitaker 10, Crowder 3, 9, Davis 2,

Central (69)

Igus 2, Jakes 2, Jones 2, Lampley 1, Lewis 6, Anthony Moore 17, Devin Pugh 22, Mark Rodgers 11, Weaver 2, Williams 4.

Team records: Harris County N/A. Central 17-1, 3-1 region. Next: Harris County, Saturday at Thomas County Central, 7:30 p.m.; Central, Friday, home vs. Opelika, 8 p.m.

calvary chr. 76, Trinity 67

Jeffrey Scott had 24 points for Calvary Christian in a win over Trinity.Tuesday at Calvary Christian

Trinity 9 13 20 25--67

Calvary Chr. 16 19 15 26--76

Trinity (67)

S. Bryan 27, L. Hammock 12, Downs 10, Jones 10, Snipes 4, Houston 4.

Calvary Christian (76)

Jeffrey Scott 24, Williams 8, Josh Mixon 10, Gray 4, Giegrich 3, Jonathan Clarke 16, Cody Russell 11.

Team records: Calvary Christian 4-8. Next: Calvary Christian, Friday, home vs. Community Christian, 7:30 p.m.

TAYLOR CO. 61, CRAWFORD CO. 55

BUTLER, Ga. -- Gerdarious Troutman scored 26 points to lead Taylor County to a win over Crawford County.

Troutman hit four 3-pointers and had six assists in the game.

John Corbin led Crawford with 23 points.Tuesday at Butler, Ga.

Crawford 17 13 11 14--55

Taylor 20 15 8 18--61

Crawford (55)

John Corbin 23, Jarrell Williams 15, Raines 5, Harden 4, Colbert 3, Saffold 3, Moore 2.

Taylor (61)

Gerdarious Troutman 26, Greg Howell 10, Jimon Edge 10, Rob Fowler 10, Westbrook 4, Montford 1.

Team records: Taylor 10-5 (5-1). Crawford 11-4 (5-1). Next: Taylor at Macon County Friday 7:30 p.m.

shaw 76, columbus 66

John Jackson scored 17 points for Shaw in a win over Columbus. Columbus was led by the 28 points of Marvin Lloyd.Tuesday at Shaw

Columbus 6 20 21 19--66

Shaw 20 13 18 25--76

Columbus (66)

Marvin Lloyd 28, Karl Ivery 11, Hough 2, Macon 6, Benjamin Gardner 15, Traylor 4.

Shaw (76)

Walker 7, Paulding 2, Kentrell Parker 15, Edwards 6, John Jackson 17, Thomas 3, Kh. Shakespeare 2, Horton 5, Dakeen Diaz 12, Lee 3, Ko. Shakespeare 2, Porter-Wilson 2.

Team records: Columbus N/A, N/A Region 5-AAAA. Shaw 10-7, 2-3 Region 5-AAAA. Next: Columbus, Friday, home vs. Alexander, 7:30 p.m.; Shaw, Friday at Fayette County, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GLENWOOD 66,BESSEMER 50

Elizabeth Perdue scored 24 points to lead Glenwood past Bessemer Academy.

Tamara York had 17 and Tamera McClain added 10.Tuesday at Glenwood

Bessemer 16 10 15 9--50

Glenwood 20 19 20 7--66

Bessemer (50)

Reece 3, Worthy 4, Erin Hamson 11, Hannah Kitchens 32

Glenwood (66)

Tamara York 17, Emily Robertson 7, Elizabeth Perdue 24, Tamera McClain 10, Genovia Vinson 3, Ansley Lynn 1, Sara Castillo 4.

Team records: Bessemer 1-7. Glenwood 14-1. Next: Glenwood, Friday, at Springwood, 6:30 p.m.

SMITHS STATION 63,AUBURN 48

SMITHS STATION, Ala. -- Quan Holton poured in 23 points to lead Smiths Station to a win over Auburn.Tuesday at Smiths Station

Auburn 14 13 5 16--48

Smiths Station 15 17 12 19--63

Auburn (48)

Dana Echols 13, Monique Brooks 10, Tate 9, Willis 7, Sharpe 6, Prestridge 1.

Smiths Station (63)

Kendra Spain 1, Rae Williams 10, Jalynn Bess 12, DeShala Floyd 2, Sylaitha Johnson 2, Sabrynna Pleasant 11, Quan Holton 23.

Team records: Smiths Station 11-8. Next: Smiths Station, Oct. 24, at Opelika, 6:30 p.m.

KENDRICK 67,SPENCER 38

Kahlia Lawrence had a double-double with 33 points and 13 rebounds as Kendrick remained unbeaten with a win over Spencer.

Miara Elmore and Tatyana Griffin scored 10 points apiece for Spencer.Tuesday at Spencer

Kendrick 13 17 19 18--67

Spencer 11 7 8 12--38

Kendrick (67)

Brittany Thompson 5, Taylor Farley 8, Margarnique McKissic 4, Kahlia Lawrence 33, Ashunti Jack 4, Donivan Dyson 3, Melia Jones 2, Baker 8

Spencer (38)

Miara Elmore 10, Jordan Walmsley 9, Alexus Griffin 7, Tatyana Griffin 10, Ladaisha Williams 2.

Team records: Kendrick 13-0, 3-0 Region 5-AA. Spencer NA, NA Region 5-AA. Next: Kendrick, Saturday at Bremen, 6 p.m. Spencer, Friday, at Jordan, 6 p.m.

northside 57, hardaway 23

Tselem Gahagan led Northside with 13 points in a win over Hardaway. Tyra Lacy led Hardaway with 9 points.Tuesday at Northside

Hardaway 7 7 8 1--23

Northside 18 17 10 12--57

Hardaway (23)

Lacy 9, Johnson 2, Wells 2, Perry 4, Pipkins 4, Dixon 2

Northside (57)

Briana Davis 12, Ramseur 2, C. Jakes 9, Tselem Gahagan 13, T. Jakes 5, Je. Herndon 7, Ja. Herndon 9.

Team records: Hardaway 4-11, 0-2 Region 1-AAAAA. Northside 13-5, 3-0 Region 1-AAAAA. Next: Hardaway, Friday, home vs. Thomas County Central, 6 p.m. Northside, Saturday, at Lee County, 6 p.m.

COLUMBUS 66,SHAW 24

Alexia Manning scored 25 points and Jaqueria Gunter added 10 as Columbus remained unbeaten in Region 5-AAAA play with a win over Shaw.

Kayla Bonilla led Shaw with eight.Tuesday at Shaw

Columbus 19 9 18 20--66

Shaw 8 3 8 5--24

Columbus (66)

Brittany Floyd 4; Jaqueria Gunter 10; Jazmyn McIntosh 8; Tatyana Wyatt 9; Khayla Lloyd 5; Alexia Manning 25,; Kendra Moore 3; Jha'Meishia Griffin 2.

Shaw (24)

Talie Hammond 5, Annessa Johnson 3, Ahyannah Bell 4, Kayla Bonilla 8, Dawniqua Snead 3.

Team records: Columbus 14-1, 5-0 Region 5-AAAA. Shaw NA, NA Region 5-AAAA. Next: Columbus, Friday, at Alexander, 6 p.m.; Shaw, Friday at Fayette County, 6 p.m.

CENTRAL 68,HARRIS CO. 18

Erin Hicks and Keosha Glance both scored 10 points as Central beat Harris County.

Mesha Brooks scored 13 to lead Harris County.Tuesday at Central

Harris Co. 1 9 3 5--18

Central 19 20 20 9--68

Harris County (18)

Keyona Jenkins 3, Mesha Brooks 13, Clera West 2.

Central (68)

Zakoria Hickson 9; Erin Hicks 10, Tajah Ellis 2, Jimecheia Banks 7, Keosha Glance 10, Santramica Howard 3, Erin Spencer 4, Victoria Ficklin 7, LaShunte Faniel 5, Raven Rivers 5, Kayla Vance 6.

Team records: Harris County NA. Central NA. Next: Harris County, Saturday at Thomas County Central, 6 p.m.; Central, Friday, home vs. Opelika, 6:30 p.m.

RUSSELL COUNTY 44,EUFAULA 37

EUFAULA, Ala. -- Keila Judge scored 13 points to lead Russell County past Eufaula.Tuesday at Eufaula

Russell Co. 10 13 2 19--44

Eufaula 7 15 9 6--37

Russell County (44)

Tiyah Johnson 3, Teyah Johnson 12, Aisha Hammock 10, Keila Judge 13, Carr 3, Green 3.

Eufaula (37)

Morris 7, Ardis 12, King 7, Carter 2, Thomas 5, Graves 2, Parker 2.

Team records: Russell County 2-10. Next: Russell County, Friday, home vs. Rehobeth, 6 p.m.

chattahoochee co. 43,jordan 38

Jazmone Harris led Chattahoochee County with 15 points in a win over Jordan. Justice Blair scored 18 points for Jordan.Tuesday at Jordan

ChattCo 14 6 10 13--43

Jordan 13 11 1 13--38

Chattahoochee County (43)

Carly Cochran 12, Dixon 4, Jaszmone Harris 15, Little 3, Jackson 5, Jones 2, Reed 2.

Jordan (38)

Justice Blair 18, Thomas 7, Jones 2, Harris 3, Garner 3, Walker 5.

Team records: Chattahoochee County 5-5, 0-0 Region 5-AA. Jordan N/A, N/A Region 5-AA. Next: Chattahoochee County, Friday at Manchester, 6 p.m. Jordan, Friday, home vs. Spencer, 6 p.m.

BROOKSTONE 52,PACELLI 20

Caroline Sparks and Rachel Moore scored 11 points apiece as Brookstone beat Pacelli 52-20.Tuesday at Pacelli

Brookstone 14 19 13 6--52

Pacelli 6 4 4 6--20

Brookstone (52)

Santreece Stephens 1, Jazaria Brown 2, Caroline Sparks 11, Rachel Moore 11, Neshia Thomas 6, Isabel McCluskey 2, Kaylen Long 7, Ashley Bush 6, Mary McCormick 6.

Pacelli (20)

Johnson 2, Smith 4, Spikes 2, DeRojas 2, Gottfried 10.

Team records: Brookstone 7-6. Pacelli NA. Next: Brokstone, Friday, home vs. Dooly County, 6 p.m. Pacelli, Friday, home vs. Marion County, 6 p.m.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service