High school roundup: Chattahoochee County downs Jordan in double overtime

FROM STAFF REPORTSJanuary 25, 2014 

CUSSETA, Ga. -- Carly Cochran led Chattahoochee County in points with 20 in a 40-36 double-overtime win over Jordan Saturday.

Undria Thomas led Jordan with 13 points.

Saturday at Chattahoochee County

Jordan 6 11 5 10 1 3--36

ChattCo 9 11 4 8 1 7--40

Jordan (36)

Blair 7, Undria Thomas 13, Jones 3, Walker 3, Simien 2, Garner 8.

Chattahoochee Co. (40)

Carly Cochran 20, Dixon 7, Harris 8, Little 1, Reed 4.

Records: Jordan N/A. ChattCo 6-8, 2-2 region. Next: Chattahoochee County at Spencer, Friday, 6 p.m.; Jordan at Kendrick, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

COLUMBUS 70, LAGRANGE 44

LAGRANGE, Ga. -- Alexia Manning led Columbus with 16 points in a win over LaGrange.

Saturday at LaGrange

Columbus 20 23 18 9--70

Lagrange 12 12 7 13--44

Columbus (70)

Alexia Manning 16, Tatyana Wyatt 15, Jazmyn McIntosh 12, Roy 7, B. Roy 8, Gunter 7, Hayes 4, Scott 1.

LaGrange (44)

Andrea Hoffman 14, Erica Daniels 11, Tucker 7, Dozier 7, Holt 5.

Records: 19-1, 5-0 region. Next: Tuesday, Fayette County at Columbus, 6 p.m.

KENDRICK 74, SPENCER 25

Kahlia Lawrence scored 35 points to lead Kendrick to a win over Spencer.

Saturday at Kendrick

Spencer 5 5 5 10--25

Kendrick 23 17 20 14--74

Spencer (25)

Miara Elmore 2, Alexus Griffin 6, Tatyana Griffin 14, Kiara Price 3.

Kendrick (74)

Brittany Thompson 9, Taylor Farley 14, Margarnique McKissic 9, Kahlia Lawrence 35, Baker 4, Babatua 3.

Records: Kendrick 17-0 (3-0). Spencer NA. Next: Spencer at Manchester, Tuesday, 6 p.m.; Kendrick at Jordan, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

NORTHSIDE 73, THOMAS CO. CENTRAL 40

THOMASVILLE, Ga. -- Briana Davis and Jasmine Herndon combined for 33 points to lead Northside to a win over Thomas County Central.

Saturday at TCC

Northside 19 16 19 19--73

TCC 14 14 5 7--40

Northside (73)

Josie Burgos 3, Crista Brantley 4, Briana Davis 17, Te'Ajah Ramseur 6, Caitlyn Jakes 5, Tselem Gahagan 8, Taylor Jakes, 14; Jasmine Herndon 16.

TCC (40)

Erica Havey 13, Oneal 4, J. Guyton 2, Hampton 4, Nazlourth 2, Johnson 2, K. Guyton 6, Scott 5, Young 2.

Records: Northside 17-5 (6-0) Next: Bainbridge at Northside, Friday, 6 p.m.

GLENWOOD 46, CRENSHAW 4

Tamara York led Glenwood with 18 points in a win over Crenshaw.

Saturday at Glenwood

Crenshaw 0 2 2 0--4

Glenwood 16 20 6 4--46

Crenshaw (4)

Acreman 2, Tranum 2.

Glenwood (46)

Tamara York 18, Emily Robertson; Katie Tidwell 4, Elizabeth Perdue 7, Tamera McClain 6, Genovia Vinson, Ashley French 2, Alison Jobe, Teri Hodge, Ansley Lynn Whitley Anderson 3, Sara Castillo Aaliyah Bell 4, Lynn 2.

Records: Glenwood 19-1. Next: Glenwood at Lakeside, Monday, 6:30 p.m.

HOLY INNOCENTS' 73, HARDAWAY 41

ATLANTA -- Sha'kendria Pipkins scored 7 points for Hardaway in a loss to Holy Innocents.'

Saturday at Wesleyan

Hardaway 8 6 14 13--41

Holy Inn. 18 18 21 16--73

Hardaway (41)

Lacy 6, Keith 2, McCrory 3, Crawford 5, Wells 2, Perry 2, Flewellen 3, Lewis 6, Pipkins 7, Dixon 3, Dent 2.

Holy Innocents' (73)

Khayla Pointer 17, Erika Cassell 15, Shai Blanding 12, L. Cassell 8, Long 8, Zoller 7, Milord 4, Rolader 2.

Records: Hardaway 5-15, 1-3 region. Next: Harris County at Hardaway, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

CENTRAL 74, NORTHVIEW 23

Zakoria Hickson had six 3-pointers and 24 points total for Central in a win over Northview.

Saturday at Central

Northview 9 6 5 3--23

Central 20 20 21 13--74

Northview (23)

Thopson 3, Keener 2, Merritt 8, Lee 6, Holt 2, Ingram 2.

Central (74)

Zakoria Hickson 24, Erin Hicks 11, Keosha Glance 11, Howard 4, Spencer 6, Webb 2, Ficklin 4, Faniel 2, Rivers 8, Vance 2.

Records: Central 16-5, 4-2 area. Next: Central at Carver, Saturday, 4 p.m.

LAKESIDE 70, SMCA 47

EUFAULA, Ala. -- Kasey Grant scored 24 points and pulled down 10 rebounds to lead Lakeside to a win over South Montgomery Christian Academy.

Mary Linda Spivey and Hannah Killingsworth each had 13 rebounds in the game for Lakeside.Saturday at Eufaula, Ala.

SMCA 4 9 19 13--47

Lakeside 22 16 19 13--70

SMCA (47)

A. Sikes 14, C. Sikes 13, Halee Hollingshead 11, Wood 7, Sweat 2.

Lakeside (70)

Kasey Grant 24, 10, Kayla Mullis 12, Mary Linda Spivey 8 13, Hannah Killingsworth 9 13, Joyner Hughes 9, Morris 5, M. Grant 2. C. Kelly 2.

Team records: Lakeside 19-9 (8-0). Next: Lakeside hosts Glenwood Monday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

GLENWOOD 87, CRENSHAW 31

Ant Holtzclaw scored 19 points to lead Glenwood to a win over Crenshaw.

Saturday at Glenwood

Crenshaw 6 10 13 2--31

Glenwood 20 25 29 13--87

Saturday at Glenwood

Crenshaw (31)

Preston Worley 12, Saunders 2, Johnson 9, Weeks 5, McKenzie 1, McGoo 2.

Glenwood (87)

Ant Holtzclaw 19, Tanner Thomason 10, Jalen Thomas 15, Lawson Humphries 2, Alex Hicks 8, James Beck 8, Mat Melton 9, Trip Day 10, Coleton Adams 1, Brandon Mosely 2 Boo O'pry 3.

Records: 23-2 (4-0) Next: Glenwood at Lakeside, Monday, 7:30 p.m.

PACELLI 70, STRONG ROCK 59

Bryan Foster and Bailey McKee each scored 21 points to lead Pacelli to a win over Strong Rock.

Saturday at Pacelli

Strong Rock 11 18 18 12--59

Pacelli 8 17 19 26--70

Saturday at Pacelli

Strong Rock (59)

Zach Jones 18, Tyler May 14, Stephen Stuart 13, Gaynir 9, Wester 3, Adkins 2.

Pacelli (70)

Bryan Foster 21, Bailey McKee 21, Dre Bowman 9, Tim Diquattro 2, Ben Davis 1, Trevor Rice 12, Joseph Wiley 4.

Records: Pacelli: 4-13 (1-8) Next: Pacelli hosts Central, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

JORDAN 51, CHATTCO 32

CUSSETA, Ga. -- Trey Thomas scored 15 points to lead Jordan over Chattahoochee County.

Saturday at Chattahoochee County

Jordan 13 13 8 17--51

ChattCo 13 1 10 8--32

Saturday at Cusseta, Ga.

Jordan (51)

Marcus Foster 8, L.D. Jones 11, Onte Harrison 13, Cameron Smith 4, Trey Thomas 15.

Chattahoochee Co. (32)

White 10, Dixon 9, Mobley 1, Reed 1, Lockett 6, Gregory 1, Jordan 4.

Records: Jordan 10-12 (2-1) Next: Chattahoochee County at Spencer, Saturday, 6 p.m.; Jordan at Kendrick, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

MANCHESTER 72, GREENVILLE 66

GREENVILLE, Ga. -- Demarcus Addie had 20 points for Manchester in a win over Greenville.

Addie also had 12 rebounds, six assists and five steals.

Saturday at Greenville

Manchester 18 16 18 20--72

Greenville 17 17 13 19--66

Manchester (72)

Demarcus Addie 20, Hozell Campbell 19, Jermaine Williams 11, C. Brown 6, Ferguson 4, Prather 4, T. Brown 2, Snelling 2, Tarham 2, Alford 2.

Greenville (66)

F. Marshall 20, J. McKee 11, Tenney 9, Ellison 8, Venning 6, Prather 6, Middlebrook 6.

Records: Manchester 15-3 (3-0). Next: Tuesday, Spencer at Manchester, 6 p.m.

KENDRICK 76, SPENCER 55

Jordan Hall led Kendrick with 24 points in a win over Spencer.

Snookie Davis led Spencer with 18 points.

Saturday at Kendrick

Spencer 4 16 19 16--55

Kendrick 22 16 10 28--76

Spencer (55)

Deondre Hubbard 12, Snookie Davis 18, Bush 8, Bush 5, Williams 8, Smith 2, Usman 2.

Kendrick (76)

Bonner 9, Brown 4, Griffin 4, Jordan Hall 24, Kyle Scott-Williams 18, Jontavis Miles 17.

Records: Kendrick 6-10, 3-0 Region 5-AA. Spencer N/A. Next: Spencer at Manchester, Tuesday, 6 p.m.; Kendrick at Jordan, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

ALEXANDER 69, SHAW 55

Kentrell Parker and Dakeen Diaz combined for 30 points but it wasn't enough to beat Alexander.

Saturday at Shaw

Alexander 18 18 18 15--69

Shaw 7 21 12 15--55

Saturday at Shaw

Alexander (69)

Hassani Grarcht 20, Kedion Dailey 17, Lance-Davis 6, Argavius Love 11, Greer 4, Taylor 2, Jones 4, Carpenter 5.

Shaw (55)

Cadirus Walker 6, Cameron Paulding 2, Kentrell Parker 16, Ismail Edwards 2, John Jackson 1, Marcus Thomas 2, Dakeen Diaz 14, Kerry Lee 8, Devan Porter-Wilson 4.

Records: Shaw: 10-10 (3-6) Next: Shaw at Sandy Creek, Tuesday, 6 p.m.co

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service