High school roundup: Russell County girls to host 5A Area 4 tournament

FROM STAFF REPORTSFebruary 5, 2014 

The Russell County girls basketball team won the AHSAA Class 5A Area 4 regular-season title and will host the area tournament, which gets under way tonight.

As the No. 1 seed, the Lady Warriors will face No. 4 seed Rehobeth at 7:30 p.m. The first game, at 6 p.m., features Eufaula against Carroll-Ozark.

The winners will advance to the championship game on Saturday.

Meanwhile, the Central Lady Red Devils will play in the Class 6A Area 5 tournament at Opelika.

Central will play Auburn at 6:30 p.m. with Opelika hosting Smiths Station at 8 p.m. The Class 6A Area 5 title game is also Saturday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

KENDRICK 110, JORDAN 18

Kahlia Lawrence scored 37 points and pulled down 10 rebounds to lead Kendrick in a rout of Jordan.

Wednesday at Jordan

Kendrick 22 31 32 25--110

Jordan 7 2 2 7--18

Kendrick (110)

Brittany Thompson 9, Taylor Farley 14, Margarnique McKissic 10, Kahlia Lawrence 37, Donivan Dyson 10, LaShayla Green 2, Melia Jones 6, Ashton Draper 4, Angela Jones 12, Baker 4, Murph 2.

Jordan (16)

Justice Blair 9, Keilah Jones 6, Walker 3.

Records: Kendrick 20-0, 6-0; Jordan NA. Next: Friday, Kendrick at Temple, 6 p.m.; Friday, Jordan at Bowdon, 6:30 p.m.

SHAW 46, SANDY CREEK 39

TYRONE, Ga. -- Annessa Johnson had 14 points and 11 rebounds to lead Shaw to a win over Sandy Creek.

Wednesday at Sandy Creek

Shaw 6 9 9 22--46

Sandy Creek 13 9 8 9--39

Shaw (46)

Talie Hammond 8, Annessa Johnson 14, Destiny Reed 1, Ahyannah Bell 4, Kayla Bonilla 10, Dawniqua Snead 9.

Sandy Creek (39)

Sydney Jarman 14, Borum 6, Hasikoca 3, Robinson 6, Bailey 5 Green 5.

Records: Shaw 4-20, 3-10. Next: Friday, Troup County at Shaw, 6 p.m.

GREENVILLE 49, BROOKSTONE 43

GREENVILLE, Ga. -- Santreece Stephens score 14 points for Brookstone, but Greenville held on for the win.

Brookstone 10 11 12 10--43

Greenville 10 13 14 12--49

Wednesday at Greenville, Ga.

Brookstone (43)

Santreece Stephens 14, Caroline Sparks 8, Rachel Moore 8, Neshia Thomas 10, Kaylen Long 3.

Greenville (49)

Shaw 2, Johnson 25, Dozier 22.

Records: Brookstone 13-9. Next: Friday, Marion County at Brookstone, 6 p.m.

LAKESIDE 64, MEADOWVIEW 22

MONTGOMERY, Ala. -- Kasey Grant had 20 points and 15 rebounds for Lakeside in a win over Meadowview in the Elite 8 round of the AISA 1A state finals.

Lakeside will play Patrician Academy in the Final Four Wednesday at 1 p.m.

Meadowview (22)

Claudia Kendrick 11, Dorvit 5, Freine 2, Smith 2, Patton 2.

Lakeside (64)

Kasey Grant 20 points, Kayla Mullis 17, Joiner Hughes 14, Morris 4, Orr 4, Williams 3, Killingsworth 2.

Records: Lakeside 22-10. Next: Wednesday, 1 p.m., Patrician Academy, semifinals.

BOYS BASKETBALL

KENDRICK 58, JORDAN 48

Jordan Hall scored 18 points to lead Kendrick over Jordan.

L.D. Jones scored 11 points to lead Jordan.

Wednesday at Jordan

Kendrick 11 19 9 19--58

Jordan 10 8 13 17--48

Kendrick (58)

Marquise Bonner 3, Emmanuel Brown 3, Tyrell Griffin 6; Jordan Hall 18, Kyle Williams 15, Jontavis Miles 13.

Jordan (48)

Marcus Foster 10, L.D. Jones 11, Onte Harrison 8, Cameron Smith 9, Trey Thomas 8, Ky'mon Knight 2.

Records: Kendrick NA; Jordan 10-13, 3-3. Next: Friday, Kendrick at Temple, 6 p.m.; Friday, Jordan at Bowdon, 6:30 p.m.

GREENVILLE 54, BROOKSTONE 49

GREENVILLE, Ga. -- Brookstone's Johnathan Gordon led a balanced attack with 11 points but Greenville held on for the victory.

Wednesday at Greenville

Brookstone 8 10 14 17--49

Greenville 6 21 8 19--54

Brookstone (49)

Johnathan Gordon 11, Fred Davies 9, Hudson Terrell 9, Miller Page 8, Miles McCluskey 6, Leye Olubowale: 4, Lucas Wolff 2,

Greenville (54)

McKee 12, Tenny 8, Marshall 8, Snelling 9, Prather 9, Ellison 6, Benning 1, Middlebrooks 1.

Records: Brookstone 11-11, 8-5. Next: Friday, Marion County at Brookstone, 6 p.m.

RIFLE

NORTHSIDE 1,118, HARDAWAY 1,045

The Northside rifle team defeated Hardaway with a team score of 1,118 to 1,045 Wednesday at Hardaway.

Cason Borum led Northside with an individual score of 286, and Geremy Velez paced Hardaway with a 278.

Other shooters for Northside were Shelby Huber (283), Brianna Henthorn (275) and Drew Rogers (274).

Hardaway's other shooters were Chase Day (268), Dalton Batastini (251) and Julian Kieran (248).

Northside improves to 5-1 and Hardaway falls to 3-3.

columbus 1,131, Stewart Co. 786

The Columbus rifle team defeated Stewart Count 1131 to 786.

Josh Gonzales led all shooters with a score of 290 followed by Kelly Orck 287.

Columbus improved to 6-1 on the season. Gonzales also qualified for the individual category for the GHSA State Rifle Finals by shooting 290 out of 300 points.

Columbus (1,131)

Josh Gonzales 290, Kelly Orck 287, Veronica Leggett 279, Sierra Moon 275.

Stewart County (786)

Kaylijah Jackson 220, Rashaud Harris 217, Kwontez Moses 180, Jarvis White 169.

Team records: Columbus 6-1 Next: Columbus vs. Spencer.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service