High school roundup: Harris County blanks Starr's Mill 3-0

FROM STAFF REPORTSFebruary 24, 2014 

Neil Jemmerson went 1-3 with an RBI for Harris County in a win over Starr's Mill.Monday at Columbus State

Starr's 000 000 0 --0 2 2

Harris 200 010 0 --3 6 1

WP--Drew Reeves (1-1). Hitting leaders-- Harris County: Neil Jimmerson 1-3 RBI, Dillon Rodgers 2-2. Records-- Harris County 2-1. Next-- Lee County at Harris County, Friday, 5;30 p.m.

BASEBALL

GLENWOOD 6, PIKE 1

TROY, Ala. -- Tyler Cadenhead went 2-3 with an RBI, and Coleman Duke went 1-3 with three RBIs as Glenwood defeated Pike 6-1 Monday.

Monday at Pike

Glenwood 000 015 0 --6 6 0

Pike 000 000 0 --1 8 1

WP--Lawson Humphries (1-0); Carson Hicks save. Hitting leaders-- Glenwood: Tyler Cadenhead 2-3 RBI, run; Chad Silvani 1-2 2 RBI, run; Coleman Duke 1-3 triple, 3 RBI. Records-- Glenwood 3-0. Next-- Glenwood vs. Pike at CVCC, today, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Glenwood 6, Pike 2

TROY, Ala. -- Cailah Niles went 2-3 and hit a grand slam for Glenwood in a win over Pike.Monday at Troy

Glenwood 010 410 0 --6 9 1

Pike 020 000 0 --2 4 0

WP-- Macey Tucker (2-0). Hitting leaders-- Glenwood: Haviland Harden 2-3 run; Cailah Niles 2-3 run, 4 RBI, Parker Slappey 1-2 run; Kailey Riley 1-2 run. Records-- Glenwood 2-0. Next-- Glenwood vs. Marengo at Selma, Friday, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

SHAW 4, NORTHSIDE 1

The Shaw boys tennis team defeated Northside 4-1 Monday.Monday at Cooper Creek

Singles results

No. 1 Gerald Douglas (S) defeated Hardy Gibson (N) 8/2; No. 2 singles Jorge Vargas (N) defeated Gavin Adame (S) 8/2; No. 3 singles Steven Broom (S) defeated Trent Veal (N) 8/1; No. 4 Doubles Ishmale Edwards & Charles Boggs (S) defeated Jon Ridley & Miller Averett (N) 8/6Doubles resultsNo. 5 Richie Yugen & Anderson Peguro (S) won in forfeit 8/0.

Next: Shaw at Central, today,

COOSA VALLEY 3, GLENWOOD 2

Coosa Valley Academy's boys tennis team downed Glenwood 3-2 Monday.

Monday at Phenix CitySingles

S1-Ben Ginssendaner (CVA) defeated Kyle Zumstein (Glenwood) 6-4, 6-2; S2- Mason Stickles (G) defeated Josh Baker (CVA) 2-6, 6-0, 10-7 tiebreak; S3-Benji Puckett (CVA) defeated Blair Saunders (G) 6-2, 6-1; S4-Colton Cain (CVA) defeated Chase Pennington (G) 6-2, 6-2; S5-Micah Herring (G) defeated Jess Deloach (CVA) 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

D1-Kyle/Mason (G) defeated Ben/Josh (CVA) 8-6; D2-Ben/Benji (CVA) defeated Blair/Chase (G) 8-2.

Next: Glenwood at Lakeside, today.

GIRLS TENNIS

SHAW 3, NORTHSIDE 2

The Shaw girls tennis team defeated Northside 3-2 Monday at Cooper Creek.Monday at Cooper Creek

Singles results

No. 1 Stewart Quinn (N) defeated Regina Falcon (S) 5/8; No. 2 Kayla Blackmon (S) defeated Madison Quinn(N) 8-1; No. 3 Jayce Cunningham(N) defeated Yujin Hicks 8/8, 1/0 in tiebreak; No. 4 Doubles Carley Douglas & Kaitlyn Clarke (S) defeated Daryllyn Hudgins and Lane Braxton(N) 8/6.Doubles resultsNo. 2 Gabby Alexander & Kaitlyn Blackwell (S) defeated Kennedy Stone & Hope Shiver (N) 8/2.

Next: Shaw at Central, today,

GLENWOOD 7, COOSA VALLEY 0

The Glenwood girls tennis team defeated Coosa Valley Academy 7-0 Monday.

Monday at Phenix City

Singles

S1-Annslee Reis (Glenwood) defeated Grace Baker (COOSA Valley Academy) 1-6, 6-2, 11-9 tiebreak; S2-Elizabeth Redmon (G) won by default 6-0, 6-0; S3-Abby Redmon (G) defeated Mary Farrell (CVA) 6-0, 6-0; S4-Jaylee Sawtelle (G) defeated Brandi Cain (CVA) 6-0, 6-0; S5-Morgan Kennon (G) defeated Emma Gerald (CVA) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

D1-Elizabeth/Abby (G) defeated Grace/Mary (CVA) 8-1; D2-Annslee/Jaylee (G) defeated Brandi/Emma (CVA) 8-0.

Next: Glenwood at Lakeside, today.

BOYS GOLF

Lee Scott 294, Glenwood 302

TROY, Ala. -- The Glenwood boys golf team placed second in the Troy Invitational with a 302. Lee Scott won with a 294.Monday at Troy

Team scores: Glenwood: Boo Opry 69, Ben McLochlin 76, Cal Slappey 78, Tyler Findlater 81, Braxton Dawson 79, Trevor Poole 85, Noah Kirkland 90.

GIRLS golf

Northside 82, Pacelli 110

The Northside girls golf team beat Pacelli Monday.Monday at Red Oak

Team scores: Northside: Isabel Rijos 39, Hannah Holland 43; Pacelli: Sarah Grace Drop 39, Taylor Cooper 71.

TRACK

NORTHSIDE SECOND

ATLANTA -- The Northside girls finished second in the Lions Chick-fil-A Shoawcase.

The boys finished 11th.

Northside girls: 4 x 100 m relay girls-2. Erin Nix, Aaliya Myers, Nakiya Myers and Sydney Wright. 4 x 200 m relay girls- 2. Destiny McClendon, Erin Nix, Karaysha White & Sydney Wright. 4 x 800m relay girls- 2. Cassandra Ray, Tia Gray, Morgan Miller and Brealle Henry

Northside boys--1600m Sprint Medley boys- 3. Malcolm Anderson, Fredrick Styles, TylerAskew and Abraham Perez.

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service