Shaw's Breeanna Mahone ready for another shot in state track meet

kprice@ledger-enquirer.comApril 27, 2014 

Shaw High's Breeanna Mahone will have a chance to improve on her sparkling performance in last year's GHSA Class AAAA state track meet as a freshman.

Mahone, who earned the Ledger-Enquirer All-Bi-City Girls Track Athlete of the Year award last year, finished second in the 400-meter dash.

She was also sixth in the 200 and 12th in the long jump.

She will return to compete in all three of those events in this year's state meet after winning the sectional title in each on Saturday during the Sectional A meet at Carrollton.

Mahone raced to wins in the 200 in 25.23 seconds and the 400 in 57.17. She also won the long jump in 18 feet, 1¼ inches.

She will also compete in the Lady Raiders' 4x100- and 4x400-relay teams. Both teams qualified by finishing sixth.

The top eight in each event in the two sectionals in each classification -- top nine in Class A -- qualified for the state meets.

The girls meet is Thursday-Saturday in Albany, Ga., while the boys will compete May 8-10 in Jefferson, Ga.

Two Spencer athletes won titles in the Class AA Sectional A meet in Barnesville. Miara Elmore won in the triple jump at 35-11.75, and Eddie Stafford won the 800 in 1:59.04.

Alabama held its sectionals over two days, one of which was at Smiths Station.

In Class 5A, Russell County's Caleb Smith won in the long jump at 22-9½.

His brother, Chgevel Smith, won in the 100 in 11.21.

In Class 6A, sectional winners were Central's Karon Delince (long jump, 22-3½); Central's Tyree Reed (300 hurdles, 40.04), the Central girls 4x400-meter relay team (Jayla Abron, Breonnah Thomas, Samiah Love and Raylan Martin, 3:57.93), the Central boys 4x400-meter relay team (Ryan Humphrey, Tyree Reed, Swanagan Williams, Xavier Lewis, 3:21.13), Central's Brandi Jackson (400, 58.46) and the Smiths Station 4x800 relay team (Siraya Johnson, Ises Taylor, Janae' Taylor, Shy'keya Wimberly, 9:51.15).

GHSA

Class AAAAA Sectional A

at Starr's Mill, Fayetteville

Boys

Northside--Tyrris Mitchell (sixth, 100); Abraham Perez (second, 800)

Hardaway--N'Zier Bohannon (sixth, 110 hurdles); Christian Matthew (fourth, 300 hurdles)

Harris County--Zac Sansom (fourth, pole vault); Kentravious Davis (third, 100; second, 200)

Girls

Northside--Oluwabumi Sowunmi (sixth, discus), Karaysha White (sixth, triple jump); 4x100 relay team (fourth, Erin Nix, Aaliya Myers, Daijah Fullwood, Deneisha Kerr-Walker, Sydney Wright, Chelsea Nix); Sydney Wright (second, 100; third, 200)); Daijah Fullwood (eighth, 800); Chelsea Nix (seventh, 300 hurdles)

Hardaway--Keyarra Ferguson (seventh, shot put); Kayla Futrell (sixth, 400)

Class AAAA Sectional A

Carrollton, Ga.

Boys

Columbus--Joseph Bridges (sixth, 3200)

Shaw--Jordan Gillespie (eighth, 200); David Whitehead (fourth, 400); Hakeem Mustafaa (third, 1600; second, 3200); Kalin Cook (second, 110 hurdles; second, 300 hurdles); 4x400 relay team (fourth, Kalin Cook, Desmond Gomillia, Jordan Gillespie, David Whitehead)

Girls

Columbus--Britany Floyd (sixth, 1600; sixth, long jump); Harper Fine (seventh, 1600); Hope Skypek (eighth, 3200); Brianna Dent (seventh, discus).

Shaw--Kareema Grier (sixth, 100; fifth, 200); Semia Houston (seventh, 800); Octavia Sims (fifth, 100 hurdles; third, triple jump); 4x100 relay team (sixth, Dazieha Granby, Octavia Sims, Kareema Grier, Breeanna Mahone); 4x400 relay team (sixth, Octavia Sims, Kareema Grier, Dazieha Granby, Breeanna Mahone).

Class AAA Sectional A

at Atlanta

Carver girls--Tyneisha Quarterman (third, 200; third, 400); 4x100 relay team (eighth, Dymond Brown, Mariah Harvey, Breanna Johnson, I'Yonna Johnson, Taylor Lakes, Tyneisha Quarterman); 4x400 relay team (seventh, Mariah Harvey, Taylor Lakes, Jacquita Morgan, Daysha Porter, Tyneisha Quarterman, Lakeria Thomas); Dymond Brown (seventh, triple jump); Maliyah Holloway (seventh, shot put)

Class AA Sectional A

at Barnesville, Ga.

Boys

Spencer--Tyrei Wicker (eighth, 200); Jaylen Thomas (seventh, 110 hurdles); Eddie Stafford (second, 1600); 4x100 relay team (seventh, Jayson Sims, Jermaine Hernandez, Jalen Thomas, Tyrei Wicker); 4x400 relay team (fifth, Jermaine Hernandez, Ryan Williams, Eddie Stafford, Da-Shae Hubbard); Da-Shae Hubbard (fifth, long jump).

Kendrick--Tommy Davis (seventh, 400)

Jordan--Justin Perry (fifth, 3200)

Chattahoochee County--Christopher Askew (seventh, 100); Jaquan Zeno (sixth, 800); 4x100 relay team (fourth, Chris Askew, Jodie Perkins, Del Lawrence, Leontae Lockett); Malik Harris (sixth, shot put)

Girls

Spencer--Tahzma Wicker (fifth, 100; third, 200; eighth, high jump); Tanjie Moore (eighth, 800; sixth, 1600); Miara Elmore (seventh, 300 hurdles); 4x100 relay team (third, Nakia Abron, Kia Newsome, Kiana Newsome, Tazmah Wicker); 4x400 relay team (sixth, Nakia Abron, Ladaisha Williams, Tazmah Wicker, Miara Elmore).

Class A Private

at Fairburn, Ga.

Brookstone girls--Jazaria Brown (sixth, triple jump); Naeisha McClain (fourth, shot put; ninth, discus); Adrianna Jackson (sixth, discus); Theresa Lunsford (eighth, pole vault)

AHSAA

Friday-Saturday at Smiths Station

Class 6A

Boys

Central--Dru Daniel (third, javelin); 4x100 relay team (second)--names not available; Tyree Reed (second, 110 hurdles); Ryan Humphrey (second, 100, second, 200); Karon Delince (fifth, 100, fifth, 200); Xavier Lewis (fourth, 800); Quentavious Dixon (fifth, 800); Eric Durham (second, triple jump); Kenneth Thomas (fourth, shot put)

Smiths Station--Keyonte Hudson (fifth, high jump); Jay McNeil (fourth, 110 hurdles); 4x400 relay team (fifth, Matt Manns, Sedric Mack, Kurtis Maragh, Charles Hughes); 4x800 relay team (second, Brandon Bennefield, Trevor Britt, Mario Cirinese, Charles Hughes); Renold Williams (third, triple jump); Jerric McCoy (fifth, 1600)

Girls

Central--Ashleigh Gary (fourth, discus); 4x100 relay team (fifth)--names not available; 4x800-meter relay team (second, Jayla Abron, Breonnah Thomas, Gabriella Ramirez, Brandi Jackson); Jayla Miller (fifth, 100 hurdles, Central); Breonnah Thomas (fourth, 800); Adrianna Gary (fifth, shot put); Ngone Niang (second, high jump)

Smiths Station--Hunter Bowden (third, pole vault); Alonie Sutton (third, triple jump, second, long jump); Katelyn Burns (second, 3,200, Smiths Station); 4x100 relay team (third)--names not available; 4x400 relay team (second, Takita Briggs, Siraya Johnson, Myra Mack, Ises Taylor); Shy'keya Wimberly (third, 300 hurdles); Siraya Johnson (second, 800); Harmony Stephens (fifth, high jump).

Class 5A

Boys

Russell County--4x100 relay team (third)--names not available; 4x100 relay team (second, Gregory Williams, Nyreik Smith, Chris Miles, Anthony Zambrana); 4x800 relay team (second, Gregory Williams, David White, Chris Miles, Anthony Zambrana); Jordan Reese (fourth, 200); Chris Miles (fourth, 800, fourth, 400); Gregory Williams (third, 400)

Girls

Russell County--4x100 relay team (fifth)--names not available; Russell County's 4x400 relay team (fourth, Desiree Cartledge, Dejanae Green, Jahmilah Hector, Cierra White)

Ledger-Enquirer is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service