Local

High school roundup: Moore, Lampley score 16 each to lead Red Devils by Opelika

Anthony Moore and DeMarcus Lampley scored 16 points apiece as Central opened the 2014-15 season with a 73-58 victory over Opelika on Friday night.

Tionne Williams had 13 rebounds, six assists and five blocks to go with his nine points.Friday at Central

Opelika 15 12 12 19--58

Central 13 17 16 27--73

Opleika (58)

Love 4, Joey Payne 14, Jones 2, Kingston Frazier 13, Baker 2, Kellum 2, Butler 7, Benton 4, Bickerstaff 8, Fourtenbary 2.

Central (73)

Anthony Moore 16, Wheeler 6, Todd 9, DeMarcus Lampley 16, Ward 9, J. Williams 2, Weaver 6, T. Williams 9.

Team records: Central 1-0. Next: Central, Nov. 22, at Carver, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

COLUMBUS 71, spencer 18

Tatyana Wyatt had 20 points to lead Columbus to a 71-18 win over Spencer on Friday night.

Jazmyne Mcintosh also had 17 points and Brittany Floyd had 16 points.

Brittany Alexander led Spencer with seven points.Friday at Spencer

Columbus 20 18 16 17--71

Spencer 6 2 4 6--18

Columbus (71)

Tatyana Wyatt 20; Jazmyne Mcintosh 17, Brittany Floyd 16, Griffin 6, Walker 5, Walton 2, Scott 2, Lloyd 2, Wiiliams 1

Spencer (18)

Tanjie Moore 1, Delvonna Hubbard 3, Lashondra Coleman 2, Tyricka Simmons 1, Brittany Alexander 7, Ltrinity Eubanks 2.

Team records: Columbus 1-0. Spencer 0-5. Next: Columbus, Nov. 28, at Holy Innocents' tournament, opponent, time TBA. Spencer, Dec, 2, home vs. Jordan, 6 p.m.

CENTRAL 56, OPELIKA 47

Kayla Vance had 11 points, six rebounds and two assists to lead Central to a 56-47 win over Opelika Friday night.

Courtney Baker also had 10 rebounds and eight points.

Indya Webb had 13 points and Erin Hicks had 11 assists.Friday at Central

Opelika 8 13 11 15--47

Central 13 17 11 15--56

Opelika (47)

Jaylen Snipes 16, Lockart 2, Alexis Syndor 10, Kellum 2, Buchanon 4, Veasley 3, Marbury 1, Woods 6, Smith 3

Central (56)

Ashleigh Gary, Erin Hicks 5, Tajah Ellis 4, Brianna Hicks 4, Shanya Daigle, Tatyana Lewis, Indya Webb 13, Victoria Ficklin 4, LaShunte Faniel 7, Raven Rivers, Kayla Vance 11, Tre'Lexus Walker, Courtney Baker 8.

Team records: Central 1-3. Next: Central, Nov. 22, at Carver, 5:30 p.m.

LATE THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GLENWOOD 66, East Memorial 16

Elizabeth Perdue scored 20 points to lead Glenwood to the 66-16 win on Thursday night.Thursday at Glenwood

E. Memorial 8 3 2 3--16

Glenwood 23 21 10 12--66

East Memorial (16)

Jordan Gilmore 10, Strength 4, Drummands 2

Glenwood (66)

Tamera McClain 17, Allison Jobe 2, Elizabeth Perdue 20, Audrey Crowe 18, Kerilyn Dubberley 7, Maloreigh Todd 2.

Team records: Glenwood NA. Next: Glenwood, Nov. 24, vs. Westwood, at Terrell Academy, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

SMITHS STATION WINS TWICE

Smiths Station opened the 2014-15 season on Thursday with win over Russell County (65-12) and Central (40-31).

Thursday

Smiths Station 65, Russell County 12

106: I. Arnett (SSH) won by forfeit. 113: J. Goodwin (SSH) won by forfeit. 120: T. Wilson (SSH) over J. Brooks (RC) (tf 15-0 0:00) 126: W. Beyer (SSH) over R. Holm (RC) (fall 0:00) 132: B. Holley (SSH) over . (RC) (for.) 138: C. Washington (SSH) over (RC) (for.) 145: J. Goodwin (SSH) over C. Logan (RC) (fall 0:00) 152: G. Edwards (SSH) over (RC) (for.) 160: J. Oakes (RC) over l. Williford (SSH) (fall 0:00) 170: J. Williams (SSH) over (RC) (for.) 182: B. Dexter (SSH) over S. Cole (RC) (fall 0:00) 195: A. Phillips (SSH) over A. Caple (RC) (fall 0:00) 220: double forfeit 285: W. Peebles (RC) over J. Purcell (SSH) (fall 0:00)

Smiths Station 40, Central 31

106: S. Morris (Cent) over I. Arnett (SSH) (fall 0:00) 113: m. Kauffman (Cent) over J. Goodwin (SSH) (fall 0:00) 120: d. Morgan (SSH) over E. Reeder (Cent) (tf 18-2 0:00) 126: T. Wilson (SSH) over (Cent) (for.) 132: R. Morales (cent) over w. Beyer (SSH) (dec 8-4) 138: m. Ruffin (SSH) over N. Spillers (cent) (dec 7-0) 145: j. Gooden (SSH) over J. Storey (Cent) (dec 5-4) 152: g. Edwards (SSH) over J. Mcwhite (Cent) (fall 0:00) 160: l. Williford (SSH) over J. Johnson (cent) (fall 0:00) 170: j. Ford (Cent) over J. Williams (SSH) (dec 12-9) 182: b. Dexter (SSH) over c. Boleware (Cent) (fall 0:00) 195: a. Phillips (SSH) over a. Black (cent) (fall 0:00) 220: e. Baber (Cent) over . (SSH) (for.) 285: J. Hunter (Cent) over J. Purcell (SSH) (fall 0:00)

  Comments