Local

High school roundup: Carver girls remain unbeaten with win over Central

Arnesia Smith had nine points, five steals and six rebounds to lead Carver to a 42-30 win over Central on Saturday Night.

Mya Millner led Carver with 12 points, while Alexis Burns had 11 and Dymon Brown had 10.

Erin Hicks scored 11 to lead Central.Saturday at Carver

Central 10 2 7 11--30

Carver 15 11 11 5--42

Central (30)

Erin Hicks 11, Tajah Ellis 2, Indya Webb 2, Victoria Ficklin 2, LaShunte Faniel 1, Raven Rivers 4, Kayla Vance 3, Courtney Baker 5.

Carver (42)

Arnesia Smith 9, Dymon Brown 10, Alexis Burns 11, Mya Millner 12,

Team records: Central 1-4. Carver 2-0. Next: Central, Nov. 29, home vs. Shaw, 5:30 p.m. Carver, Dec. 6, at Kendrick, 6 p.m.KENDRICK 76, SHAW 18

Freshman Mariah Igus had 20 points and seven steals to lead Kendrick to a rout of Shaw.

Brittany Thompson scored 11 points and Taylor Farley had 10 points in the Lady Cherokees' win.

Freshman Jabreia Burston pulled down eight rebounds for Kendrick.Saturday at Kendrick

Shaw 4 5 9 0--18

Kendrick 21 23 16 16--76

Shaw (18)

Bonilla 2, Embola 7, Snead 5, Akia H. 2, Ahyanna B. 2

Kendrick (76)

Angela Jones 2, Richelle Fair 6, Raven Baker 4; fr Mariah Igus 20 7 steals; Margarnique McKissic 7; Oriyanna Babauta 5, Destiny Murph 2; Melia Jones 4; Taylor Farley 10; fr Jabreia Burston 5 8 reb, Brittany Thompson 11.

Team records: Shaw 0-1. Kendrick 1-0. Next: Shaw, Nov. 24, at Stratford, 5:30 p.m. Kendrick, Nov. 29, at Hardaway, 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

NORTHSIDE 64, ALEXANDER 58

TYRONE, Ga. -- Philip Whittington scored 18 points and pulled down eight rebounds Saturday to lead Northside to a win over Alexander.

Whittington also blocked 3 shots and was the game's MVP from Northside.

Matthew Richardson had 16 points, nine rebounds and three steals for the Patriots. Davion Thomas also had 16 point and nine rebounds.Saturday at Sandy Creek

Northside 17 20 13 14--64

Alexander 10 14 23 11--58

Northside (64)

Matthew Richardson 16, Craig Apiag 1, Philip Whittington 18, Christopher David 6, Dalandis Hopkins 7, Davion Thomas 16.

Alexander (58)

T, Jones 9, M. Lands-Davis 16, A Love 9, A Taylor 5, J. Heath 3, Y. Carpenter 5. G. Howard 5, K. Dickinson 2, A. Hall 4.

Team records: Northside 2-0. Next: Northside, Tuesday, vs. North Clayton (at Columbus High), 2:45 p.m.

MCINTOSH 69, HARDAWAY 36

TYRONE, Ga. -- Devin Ford scored 12 points for Hardaway, which lost its season-opener 69-36 to McIntosh on Saturday in the Sandy Creek Shootout.

JaQuan Daniels and Scott Huettner had 11 points apiece for the Hawks.Saturday at Sandy Creek

Hardaway 7 8 7 14--36

McIntosh 19 22 12 16--69

Hardaway (36)

JaQuan Daniels 11, Scott Huettner 11, Devin Ford 12, Jamal Gooden 2.

McIntosh (69)

Lyons 17, Lowery 15, Ahmed 9, Walter 7, Washington 7, Gaines 6, Blair 5, Brown 3.

Team records: Hardaway 0-1. Next: Hardaway, Nov. 25, vs. Drew (at Columbus High), 1 p.m.

CENTRAL 64, CARVER 54

Trey Todd scored 25 points and Anthony Moore added 14 as Central improved to 2-0 with a 64-54 win over Carver on Saturday night.

Jawon Pass led Carver with 15 points, and his brother, Khane, had 11.Saturday at Carver

Central 18 15 13 18--64

Carver 7 9 22 16--54

Central (64)

Trey Todd 25, Anthony Moore 14, Tgus 8, Wheeler 6, Brantley 5, T. Williams 4, J. Williams 1, Weaver 1.

Carver (54)

Khane Pass 11, Tyler Jones 2, Lorenzo Madden 6, Daniel Melvin 6, Stefan Harris 9, Jawon Pass 15, Te'Angel Hill 5.

Team records: Central 2-0. Carver 1-1. Next: Central, Nov. 29, home vs. Shaw, 7 p.m. Carver, Nov. 25, vs. Stewart-Quitman (at Columbus High), 4:30 p.m.

SHAW 79, KENDRICK 59

John Jackson scored 16 points and Kerry Lee added 12 to lead Shaw to a 79-59 win over Kendrick on Satrurday night.

Kyle Scott-Williams led Kendrick with 18.Saturday at Kendrick

Shaw 20 19 22 18--79

Kendrick 17 13 17 12--59

Shaw (79)

Cadirus Walker 7, Ken 2, Chris Horton 6, John Jackson 16, Marcus Thomas 9, Khalil Shakespeare 5, Kourtney Shakespeare 5, Kerry Lee 12, Devan Porter-Wilson 6, Chris Hicks 3, BJ Knight 2, Patrick Mahone 6.

Kendrick (59)

Dixon 2, Kyle Scott-Williams 18, Holt 5, Demetrius Woody 10, Antoine Phillips 10, Jones 1, Bonner 7, Johnson 4, McGruder 2.

Team records: Shaw 2-0. Kendrick NA. Next: Shaw, Nov. 25, vs. Sandy Creek (at Columbus High), 8 p.m. Kendrick, Nov. 29, at Hardaway, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

SMITHS STATION WINS TWO

Smiths Station won a pair of matches on Saturday, 66-6 over Chattahoochee County and 69-12 over LaGrange.

Saturday at Smiths Station

Smiths Station 66, Chattahoochee County 6

106: Double forfeit 113: j. Goodwin (smst) won by forfeit. 120: D. Morgan (smst) won by forfeit. 126: W. Beyer (smst) won by forfeit. 132: B. Holley (smst) won by forfeit. 138: M. Ruffin (smst) won by forfeit. 145: J. Gooden (smst) over T. Ortega (cch) (fall 0:00) 152: g. Edwards (smst) won by forfeit. 160: L. Williford (smst) over B. Gonzalez (cch) (fall 0:00) 170: j. Williams (smst) won by forfeit. 182: B. Dexter (smst) over k. Brown (cch) (fall 0:00) 195: a. Phillips (smst) won by forfeit. 220: C. Afoa (cch) won by forfeit. 285: J. Purcell (smst) over a. Eugene (cch) (fall 0:00)

Smiths Station 69, LaGrange 12

106: D. Sands (lagr) won by forfeit. 113: J. Goodwin (smst) over c. Creed (lagr) (fall 0:00) 120: d. Morgan (smst) won by forfeit. 126: W. Beyer (smst) over j. Brown (lagr) (fall 0:00) 132: b. Holley (smst) over k. Shirey (lagr) (fall 0:00) 138: m. Ruffin (smst) over j. Johnson (lagr) (fall 0:00) 145: j. Gooden (smst) won by forfeit. 152: G. Edwards (smst) over d. Jones (lagr) (dec 19-18) 160: l. Williford (smst) over t. Duke (lagr) (dec 7-2) 170: j. Williams (smst) over r. Johnson (lagr) (tf 15-0 0:00) 182: b. Dexter (smst) over d. Hart (lagr) (fall 0:00) 195: a. Phillips (smst) over . (Lagr) (for.) 220: Double forfeit 285: e. Mann (lagr) over j. Purcell (smst) (fall 0:00)

  Comments