Education

Muscogee County Schools: 2009 Teacher of the Year Honorees

Academic Success Center: Victor Rogers

Allen Elementary: Dee Anne Fox

Arnold Magnet Academy: Vicki Bradford

Baker Middle: Willetta Jackson

Benning Hills Elementary: Stephanie Jones

Blackmon Road Middle: Penny Harper

Blanchard Elementary: Sarah Rhodes

Brewer Elementary: Lanora Martin

Britt David Magnet Academy: Rebecca Talley

Carver High: Mikaa Veal

Clubview Elementary: Jennifer Jordan

Columbus High: Luther Richardson

Cusseta Road Elementary: Marie Epting

Dawson Elementary: William Kershaw

Dimon Elementary Magnet: Karen Cochran

Double Churches Elementary: Jean Skibbe

Double Churches Middle: Sue Ellen Williams

Downtown Elementary Magnet Academy: Andrea Walker

Eagle Ridge Academy: Monique Gunnels

Early College Academy: Jennifer DuVall

East Columbus Magnet Academy: Patrice Mills

Eddy Middle: Sureya Hendrick-Fowler

Edgewood Elementary: Shanna Johnson

Forrest Road Elementary: Yulanda Fluellen

Fort Middle: Maria Hirsch

Fox Elementary: Felicia Thompson

Gentian Elementary: Jaime Chavez

Georgetown Elementary: Markeysha Kirksey

Hannan Elementary Magnet Academy: Bobbie Weldon

Hardaway High: Scott Black

J.D. Davis Elementary: David Kirkland

Johnson Elementary: Kim Schorr

Jordan High: Denise McCoy

Kendrick High: Keisha Cook

Key Elementary: Sandy Jones

Lonnie Jackson Academy: Taliah Hassan

Marshall Middle: Caroline Shafer

Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary: Marie Lee

Mathews Elementary: Monica Perdue

Midland Academy: Tracey Hoffman

Midland Middle: Kacy Ingram

Muscogee Elementary: Treska Hardy

North Columbus Elementary: Marci Doran

Northside High: Christine Powell

Reese Road Elementary: Debra T. Whatley

Richards Middle: Laura Butler

Rigdon Road Elementary: Zandra Moten

River Road Elementary: Becky Speer

Rose Hill Center/Daniel: Dianne White

Rothschild Middle: Tonya Mack

Shaw High: Angie Jacobson

South Columbus Elementary: Judy Watson

Spencer High: Dolly Kay Baker

St. Elmo Center for the Gifted: Sheryl Wright

St. Mary’s Magnet Academy: Nekia Roberts

Teenage Parenting Center; Linda Bolen

Veterans Memorial Middle: Rhonda Burch

Waddell Elementary: Veverlyn Ealy

Wesley Heights Elementary: Nichole Foster

Woodall Program: Merrimoore McDonald

Wynnton Arts Academy: Margaret Hines

  Comments