Bulldogs Blog

274 Georgia athletes earn academic honors

ATHENS, Ga. — 274 University of Georgia student-athletes posted a grade point average of 3.0 or higher for fall semester, according to figures released Wednesday by the University of Georgia Athletic Association.

Included in that list is former Columbus High baseball player Zach Laughlin.

Of the 274 student-athletes, two were named Presidential Scholars, which requires a 4.0 average, and 29 were named to the Dean’s List, which requires a GPA between 3.50 and 3.99.

Here is the list for the UGAA:

*Presidential scholar (4.00)+Dean’s List (3.50-3.99 & 14 hours)

Baseball: Zach Cone, Stone Mountain; John Herman, Roswell; Michael Palazzone, Marietta; Earl Daniels, Valdosta; Chase Davidson, Alpharetta; Steven Esmonde, Lilburn; Adam Fuller, Midland; Gray Griffith, Alpharetta; Justin Grimm, Bristol, Va.; Drew Haggard, Royston; Jay Harrison, Watkinsville; Trevor Holder, Birmingham, Ala; Zach Laughlin, Columbus; Tyler Maloof, Winder; Lance Martin, Alpharetta; Alex McRee, Gainesville; Kevin Ruiz, Alpharetta; Miles Starr, St. Simons Island; Johnathan Taylor, Acworth; Peter Verdin, Alexandria, Va.

Men’s Basketball: Matthew Bucklin, Marietta; Ricky McPhee, Lawrenceville; Tyler Whatley, Auburn

Women’s Basketball: Meredith Mitchell, Midfield, Ala; Alison Watt, Duluth; Ashley Houts, Trenton; Jasmine Lee, Bessemer, Ala; Angel Robinson, Marietta; Sarah Stoddard, Austell

Equestrian: Meghan Adams, Canton; Alexandra Andes, Atlanta; Krissan Blanchard, Stockbridge; +Anastasia Bobilev, Annapolis, Md; +Kelley Cowperthwait, Southampton, N.J.; Erin Dwyer, Bluemont, Va; +Marianne Grebel, Leesburg; Amanda Hanafi, Atlanta; Sara Hemingway, Alpharetta; Madeleine Howe, Washington, D.C.; Kaitlin Keane, Alpharetta; +Dana Kennedy, Pleasant Garden, N.C.; +Jordan Kirkpatrick, Lexington, S.C.; Amy Klebesadel, Agoura Hills, Calif.; +Shannon Larsen, Alpharetta; +Alexa Lieppe, Atlanta; Emma Lipman, Bedford, N.Y.; Olivia Poff, Cincinnati, Ohio; Caitlin Tenewitz, Cairo; Daisy Whelan, Tybee Island; Katie Brown, Batavia, Ill.; Alexander Finder, Potomac, Md.; Mary Fulp, Glen Allen, Va.; Nichole Grant, Elverson, Pa.; Allie Hush, Marietta; Haylie Jayne, Elgin, Ill.; Kacy Jenkins, Potomac Falls, Va.; Kate Johnson, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Emily Jones, Jacksonville, Fla.; Amber Nixon, Roswell; Nina Pola, Ridgefield, Conn.; Amelia Rogers, Burlington, Vt.; Allie Sharp, Pittsgrove, N.J.; Diandra St. Hilaire, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan; Kate Stewart, Dawson; Kelly Truesdell, Brights Grove, Ontario; Laura Upton, Melbourne, Fla.

Football: Charles Klar, Hamilton; Brannan Southerland, Dacula; Cameron Allen, Canton; Josh Bagby, Canton; Benjamin Boyd, Thomasville; Ricardo Crawford, Fair Bluff, N.C.; Jonathan DeLaureal, New Orleans, La.; Kris Durham, Calhoun; Dannell Ellerbe, Hamlet, N.C.; Ty Frix, Calhoun; Andrew Jensen, Lawrenceville; +Andrew Johnson, Athens; Jordan Stowe, Lilburn; Jarius Wynn, Lincolnton; Brandon Boykin, Fayetteville; Taylor Bradberry, Winder; Drew Butler, Athens; CJ Byrd, North Augusta, S.C.; Shaun Chapas, St. Augustine, Fla; Joe Cox, Charlotte, N.C.; Vance Cuff, Moultrie; Andrew Davis, Alpharetta; Joshua Davis, Jayess, Miss.; Matthew DeGenova, Kenner, La.; Trenton Dittmer, Cartersville; DeMarcus Dobbs, Savannah; Marcus Dowtin, Upper Marlboro, Md.; Jackson Griffeth, Gainesville; Andrew Gully, Vienna, Va.; Twoey Hosch, Buford; Dontavious Jackson, Franklin; Wes Jacobs, Cordele; Will James, Montgomery, Ala.; Billy Johnson, Braselton; Ben Jones, Centerville, Ala.; Reshad Jones, Atlanta; Caleb King, Norcross; Tavares King, Mount Airy; Kevin Lanier, Woodstock; Jamie Lindley, Savannah; Jeremy Longo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla; Mohamed Massaquoi, Charlotte, N.C.; Brian Mimbs, Dublin; Knowshon Moreno, Belford, N.J.; Casey Nickels, Tignall; Christian Norton, Athens; Bacarri Rambo, Donalsonville; Josh Sailors, Athens; Nick Sorel, Norcross; Trenton Turner, Peachtree City; Jason Veal, Lilburn; Kade Weston, Red Bank, N.J.; Brandon Wheeling, Dallas; Aron White, Columbia, Mo.

Men’s Golf: Michael Green, Augusta; Rob Bennett, Augusta; Brian Harman, Savannah; Adam Mitchell, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Hudson Swafford, Tallahassee, Fla.

Women’s Golf: Carolina Andrade-Barry, Cadiz, Spain; Leigh Crosby, Athens; Tess Fordham, Metter; Mallory Hetzel, Summerville, S.C.; Marta Silva Zamora, Santiago de Compostela, Spain Gymnastics: Lauren Johnson, Cartersville; Grace Taylor, Aiken, S.C.; Courtney Kupets, Athens; Marcia Newby, Virginia Beach, Va; Lauren Sessler, Snellville; Tiffany Tolany, Grapevine, Texas; Amber Trani, Richlandtown, Pa.

Soccer: Lindsay Stein, Littleton, Colo.; Ashley Baker, Lilburn; +Caroline Burlingame, New Orleans, La.; +Jenna Buckley, Atlanta; Courtney Cripps, Acworth; Kristin Garman, Nashville, Tenn.; +Lauren Glancy, Alpharetta; Leslie McConnell, Richmond Hill; Ashley Stinson, Acworth; Jamie Bouck, Alpharetta; Kelli Corless, Acworth; Meghan Gilmore, Ashville, N.C.; Alex Hooker, Littleton, Colo.; Ashley Miller, Lake Mary, Fla.; Caroline Simpson, Atlanta; Jamie Pollock, Powder Springs; Bailey Powell, Fayetteville; Olivia West, Westerville, Ohio.

Softball: +Sarah McCloud, Celina, Texas; +Norie Mueller; +Kristyn Sandberg, Island Park, N.Y.; Kristin Schnake, Richview, Ill.; Jennie Auger, Poway, Calif.; Alisa Goler, Frankfort, Ill.; Christie Hamilton, Acworth; Whitney Owens, Pendleton, Ind.; Christine Reed, Winder; Taylor Schlopy, West Hills, Calif.

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Tim Barrett, Evans; +Mark Dylla, Littleton, Colo.; +Kit French, Maineville, Ohio; +Hunter Lainhart, Jupiter, Fla; Sean McDevitt, Austin, Texas; Todd McGraw, Vinton, Va.; Stephen Swan, Snellville; Michael Arnold, Marietta; Peter Brenner, Savannah; Bill Cregar, Sewell, N.J.; Shane Hall, Cumming; Craig Jennings, Duluth; Michael Larmoyeux, Jacksonville, Fla.; James Lavender, Atlanta; Adam Parker, Maryville, Tenn.; Chris Spooner, Jamestown, N.C.; Christopher Thompson, Kennesaw

Women’s Swimming & Diving: Lisa Caprioglio, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Kelsey Ditto, Austin, Texas; *Erica Malagon, Athens; Hannah Moore, Moultrie; Jessica Cole, St. Louis, Mo.; Michelle McKeehan, Greenwood, Ind.; +Chelsea Nauta, Tampa, Fla.; Aleksandra Putra, Givors, France; +Kelsey Scott, Duluth; Wendy Trott, Capetown, S. Africa; Anne-Marie Boteck, Elicott City, Md.; Lauren Cartwright, Fayetteville; Lauren English, Lincoln Park, N.J.; Abbie Fish, Louisville, Ky.; Mhyria Miller, Big Pine Key, Fla.; Emily Montesinos, Riverdale; Kristen Shickora, Tamaqua, Penn.; Landon Watters, Rome

Men’s Tennis: Alex Hill, Atlanta; Christian Vitulli, Mombasa, Kenya

Women’s Tennis: +Lara Fakhoury, Tampa Bay, Fla.; Chelsey Gullickson, Palm Beach Garden, Fla.; Naoko Ueshima, Nishinomiya, Hyogo, Japan

Men’s Track: Jamaal Parker, Macon; Anthony Agbaere, Atlanta; Stephen Arnold, Powder Springs; +Kevin Dickson, Tulatin, Ore.; J.P. Hackney, Marietta; Paul Kasay, Athens: +Ross Ridgewell, Mullumbimby, Australia; Caleb Vogt, Winter Park, Fla.; +Travis Voyles, Douglasville; Olabode Adebowale, Akure, Nigeria; Michael Akins; Baron Brown, Stone Mountain; Branislav Danis, Bratislava, Slovakia; Justin Gaymon, Stewartsville, N.J.; Ian Griggs, Milton; Fuery Hocking, Athens; Zachary Hunter, Marietta; Ace Levy, Toronto, Canada; Jesse Marino, Lawrenceville; Ryley Miller, Snellville; Ben Moon, Danielsville; Michael Proctor, Jonesboro; David Schiedt, Marietta; David Silverstein, Birmingham, Ala; John Smith, Leesburg; Dustin Tetley, Alpharetta

Women’s Track: *Annalise Peters, Decatur; +Tierra Bagby, Portsmouth, Va.; +Kylie Foley, Acworth; +Rebecca Gordon, Roswell; +Stefanie Hush, Marietta; Kristie Krueger, Argyle, Texas; +Bridget Lyons, Evans; Lauren Marchman, Atlanta; Ilana McQuinn, Charleston, S.C.; Natalie Picchetti, Alpharetta; Emily Sanders, Woodstock; Jillian Skinner, Brentwood, Tenn.; Kiah Vernon, Atlanta; Katherine Weise, Austin, Texas; Jennifer Barbi, Suwanee; Johnie Borries, Vancleave, Miss.; Roxanne DeMarco, Lawrenceville; Shalondan Hollingshed, Riverdale; Brittany Holston, Smyrna; Emily Houston, Jensen Beach, Fla.; Josipa Jelicic, Zagreb, Croatia; Mamie Kostka, Memphis, Tenn.; Madison Lamar, Sale City; Sarah Madebach, Augusta; Margaret McWhirter, Atlanta; Abbie Robinson, Douglasville; Kara Sporrong, Snohomish, Wash.; Michelle Thompson, San Diego, Calif.; Julianne Toto, Red Bank, N.J.; Rachel Travis, St. Charles, Mo.; Tiffany Trotman, Great Falls, Mont.; Morgan Van Gorder, Gainesville; Carin Walker, Alpharetta; Whitney Williams, College Park; Shaquita Young, Bishop

Volleyball: Ann Dylla, Littleton, Colo.; Kathleen Gates, Wilington, N.C.; Lindsay Gehan, Dallas, Texas; Tomoka Matsuyama, Marietta; Maria Taylor, Alpharetta; Kelsey Burkett, Alpharetta; Simone May, Gutersville, Ala.; Anjelica Partridge, Chattanooga, Tenn.

  Comments