Bulldogs Blog

Georgia football: Bulldogs QB Aaron Murray set to get his degree early

ATHENS, Ga. -- Aaron Murray will graduate on Friday just three-and-a-half years after enrolling at Georgia, and with two more years of football eligibility left.

Murray isn't the only notable player who is walking this week: Teammate Tavarres King will graduate, along with former offensive lineman Clint Boling, who just finished his first year with the NFL's Cincinnati Bengals.

UGA also points out in a press release that 222 players will have now graduated in the 12 years that Mark Richt has been the head coach.

Here is the full list of student-athletes who are graduating:

Baseball: Kevin Ruiz, Finance, Alpharetta, Ga.



Men's Basketball: Matt Bucklin, Marketing, Marietta, Ga.; Connor Nolte,

Masters in Sport Management, Alpharetta, Ga.; Dustin Ware, Sport Management,

Powder Springs, Ga.



Womens Basketball: Brittney Crews, Biology, Jefferson, Ga.



Equestrian: Alex Andes, Broadcast News, Atlanta, Ga.; Kelsey Berry,

Marketing, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ali Eidson, Consumer Journalism, Tuscola, Texas;

Sarah Gravely, Management Information Systems, Palmetto, Fla.; Katie

Hagerty, Art/Fabric Design, Wakefield, R.I.; Hayley Haskins, Fashion

Merchandising, Alpharetta, Ga.; Tara Maloney, Management Information

Systems, Milton, Ga.; Diandra St. Hilaire, Criminal Justice and Psychology,

Prince Albert, Saskatchewan; Kelly Truesdell, Health Promotion, Brights

Grove, Ontario; Katelyn Van Allen, History, Sorrento, Fla.



Football: John Bodin, Anthropology, Covington, Ga.; Brandon Bogotay, Family

Financial Planning, San Diego, Calif.; Clint Boling, Risk Management &

Insurance, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ty Frix, Biological Engineering, Calhoun, Ga.;

Billy Johnson, Sport Management, Braselton, Ga.; Tavarres King, Social

Studies Education, Mount Airy, Ga.; Jeremy Longo, Housing, Ft. Lauderdale,

Fla.; Aaron Murray, Psychology, Tampa, Fla.; Jeremy Sulek, Finance, Dacula,

Ga.; Wes Van Dyk, Management, Highland Park, Texas; Jason Veal, Finance,

Lilburn, Ga.



Men's Golf: Lowery Thomas, Risk Management & Insurance, Auburn, Ala.



Women's Golf: Marta Silva Zamora, Communication Studies, Santiago de

Compostela, Spain



Gymnastics: Amber Trani, Advertising, Richlandtown, Pa.



Soccer: Traci Dreesen, Biology and Psychology, Lakewood, Colo.; Marah Falle,

Exercise & Sport Science, Lilburn, Ga.; Mariah Krase, Sociology, Spring,

Texas; Ashley Miller, Child & Family Development, Lake Mary, Fla.



Softball: Alisa Goler, Masters in Recreation & Leisure, Frankfort, Ill.;

Brianna Hesson, Sociology, Sugar Hill, Ga.; Brittney Hubbard, Magazines,

Victorville, Calif.; Sarah McCloud, Health Promotion, Celina, Texas; Laura

Trout, Magazines, Summerville, S.C.



Swimming and Diving: Matt Bartlett, Risk Management & Insurance, Atlanta,

Ga.; Bill Cregar, Biology, Sewell, N.J.; Mark Dylla, Finance and Real

Estate, Littleton, Colo.; Lauren English, Communication Science & Disorders,

Lincoln Park, N.J.; Kevin Frankenfeld, Economics and Finance, Austin, Texas;

Colleen Haase, Psychology, Rockville, Md.; Martin Kata, Health & Physical

Education, Martinez, Ga.; Todd McGraw, Real Estate, Beckley, W. Va.;

Michelle McKeehan, Communication Studies, Greenwood, Ind.; Courtney Monsees,

Psychology, San Jose, Calif.; Emily Montesinos, Geography, Riverdale, Ga.;

Hannah Moore, Landscape Architecture, Moultrie, Ga.; Sara Nicponski,

Communication Studies, Salt Lake City, Utah; Adam Parker, Biology,

Maryville, Tenn.; Morgan Scroggy, Agricultural Engineering, Aurora, Ore.;

Wendy Trott, International Affairs, Capetown, S. Africa



Men's Tennis: Javier Garrapiz, Economics, Huesca, Spain; Will Reynolds,

Communication Studies, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Christian Vitulli, Landscape

Architecture, Mombasa, Kenya



Track and Field: Michael Ayers, Consumer Economics, Nashville, Tenn.; Tommy

Barrineau, Health Promotion, Burke, Va.; Hadley Ferguson, Fashion

Merchandising, Fernandina Beach, Fla.; Joseph Hackney, History, Marietta,

Ga.; Cory Holman, Communication Studies, Huber Heights, Ohio; Emily Houston,

Advertising, Jensen Beach, Fla.; Aaron LaGarde, Communication Studies, Gray,

La.; Brian Moore, Sociology, Willow Grove, Pa.; Trevor Sprague, Biology,

Dunwoody, Ga.; Rachel Travis, Masters in Marketing Research, St. Charles,

Mo.; Carin Walker, Telecommunication Arts, Alpharetta, Ga.

Related stories from Columbus Ledger-Enquirer

  Comments