High School Sports

High school basketball roundup: Diaz, Shakespeare lead Shaw to big region win

In a battle of the last two unbeaten teams in Region 1-5A, Shaw beat Carver 76-72 on Tuesday night.

Dakeen Diaz led the Raiders, who are 12-3 and 4-0 in the region. Kourtney Shakespeare had 18, and Cam Paulding added 13.

Rahmire Nelson led Carver with 17 points and Daniel Melvin added 15.

Tuesday at Carver

Shaw 20 20 22 14--76

Carver 21 21 13 17--72

Shaw (76)

Cam Paulding 13, BJ Knight 4, Kameren Parker 4, Chris Hicks 6, Jarquez Brown 4, Dakeen Diaz 21, Kourtney Shakespeare 18, Porter-Wilson 6.

Carver (72)

Jawon Pass 6, Ashton Calhoun 2, Daniel Melvin 15, Lorenzo Madden 8, Alex Wilson 2, Stefan Harris 4, James 7, Rahmir Nelson 17, Joey Payne 9.

Team records: Shaw 12-3, 4-0 Region 1-5A. Carver 11-4, 2-1. Next: Shaw, at LaGrange, Friday, 6 p.m. Carver, home vs. Harris County, Friday, 6 p.m.

NORTHSIDE 71, HARDAWAY 41

Davion Thomas scored 18 points to lead Northside to an win over Hardaway.

Dalandis Hopkins scored 16 points and Cordale Scott added 15 for the Patriots.

Scott Huettner led Hardaway with 12 points.

Tuesday at Hardaway

Northside 25 19 12 15--71

Hardaway 5 20 9 7--41

Northside (71)

Jaykwon Walton 11, Taylor Milam 2, Jordan Richardson 1, Cordale Scott 15, Chris David 4, Dalandis Hopkins 16, Trevon Hall 4, Davion Thomas 18.

Hardaway (41)

LJ Billingsly 10, Jaquan Daniels 8, Scott Huettner 12, Devin Ford 2, JaKahra Thomas 3, Antonio Campbell 4, Kai Collins 2.

Team records: Northside 12-3, 2-1 Region 1-5A. Hardaway NA.. Next: Northside, home vs. Columbus, Friday, 7:30 p.m. Hardaway, at Kendrick, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

PACElli 69, schley co. 59

Tre Sudberry scored 27 points to lead Pacelli to a win over Schley County.

Tuesday at Pacelli

Schley 19 12 12 16--59

Pacelli 21 21 5 22--69

Schley County (59)

Neal 17, C. Sims 3, Williams 8, Arnett 4, M. Sims 9, Hawkins 4, Scott 14.

Pacelli (69)

Armon Prophet 21, Bailey McKee, Tre Sudberry 27, Dre Bowman, Triston Wells 9, Ben Davis, George Gottfried, Gio Tanelus, Harrison Sharitt, Kyle Brena, Mikal Marble, Ricket Carter 4, Trevor Rice 8.

Team records: Pacelli 12-4, 6-2 Region 4-A. Next: Pacelli, at Taylor County, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

JORDAN 61, KENDRICK 60

Lederrius Jones scored 15 points and Onte Harrison added 13 as Jordan edged Kendrick 61-60 on Tuesday night.

Marquel Dixon scored 21 points to lead Kendrick.

Tuesday at Kendrick

Jordan 10 17 22 12--61

Kendrick 17 10 17 16--60

Jordan (61)

Onte Harrison 13, Lederrius Jones 15, Jaden Jordan, D'Andre Snead 11, Anthony Brown 2, Leonard Hill 10, Quentin Duke 4, Lampley 6.

Kendrick (60)

Tyree Whitfield 1, Marquel Dixon 21, Antwron Phillips 17, Micah Ransome 6, Tyler Brooks 4, Torez Hawk 5, Kevin Morgan, Jalen King 6.

Team records: Jordan 7-10, 5-4 Region 2-3A. Kendrick 3-14, 3-6. Next: Jordan, at Peach County, Saturday, 7:30 p.m. Kendrick, home vs. Hardaway, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

MARION CO. 67, TAYLOR CO. 66

BUENA VISTA, Ga. -- Lorenzo Smothers scored 28 points as Marion County edged Taylor County.

Tuesday at Marion

Taylor 21 20 12 13--66

Marion 21 20 9 17--67

Taylor County (66)

Ellison 2, Jones 6, Daniels 4, J. Corbin 12, G. Howell 21, Glover 3, Whiters 8, L. Dixon 10.

Marion County (67)

Lorenzo Smothers 28, Josh Rodgers 18, Quentex Battle 3, Kwentez Thomas 10, Walton 8.

Team records: Marion County 7-7, 2-4 5-AA. Next: Marion County hosts Brookstone Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

GREENVILLE 68, BROOKSTONE 57

Jamie Sheek scored 22 points to lead Brookstone.

Tuesday at Brookstone

Greenville 12 11 23 22--68

Brookstone 8 29 8 12--57

Greenville (68)

Simon 5, Walls 26, McGill 8, Reeves 15, Reeves 3, Terry 2, Cofield 7, Burnette 2.

Brookstone (57)

Sam Ndem 9, Trey Lingo 9, Jamie Sheek 22, William Reaves 11, Asim Ahmed 4, Josh Long 2.

Team records: Brookstone 3-11, NA Region 4-A. Next: Brookstone, at Dooly County, Friday, 6 p.m.

SPENCER 65, PEACH 52

DeCarlos Warren scored 17 points and Tahiem Mabery added 10 to lead Spencer to a 65-52 victory over Peach County on Tuesday night.

Tuesday at Spencer

Peach 10 12 14 16--52

Spencer 9 14 12 30--65

Peach County (52)

Jared Johnson 13, Antonio Gilbert 2, Malik Statum 14, Lewis 2, Hooks 8, Robinson 2, Dunn 3, Mark Statum 6, Flournoy 2.

Spencer (65)

DeCarlos Warren 17, Jaleel Grimes 4, Ervin Davis 7, Kobe Barnum 4, JaMatrice McBride 7, Tahiem Mabery 10 Jamal Warner 5, Henry Felton 2, Jaylen Taylor 1, Zanquavius Rawlins 4, Caleb Mahone 4.

Team records: Spencer 3-12, 3-5 Region 2-3A. Next: Spencer, at Kendrick, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

GLENWOOD 61, ABBEVILLE 47

ABBEVILLE, Ala. -- James Beck scored 24 points to lead Glenwood to a 61-47 win over Abbeville on Tuesday night.

Christian Clausell had 14, and Matt Melton added 11.

Tuesday at Abbeville

Glenwood 8 18 20 15--61

Abbeville 9 16 8 14--47

Glenwood (61)

Christian Clausell 14, Brandon Moseley 8, Nick Adams 2, James Beck 24, Chad Dykes 2, Matt Melton 11.

Abbeville (47)

C. Tyler 5, Grimsley 2, Roach 7, B. Tyler 2, Fenn 13, McCore 18.

Team records: Glenwood x-x. Next: Glenwood, home vs. Lee-Scott, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Girls BasketbaLl

PACELLI 45, SCHLEY COUNTY 33

Rita de Rojas scored 18 points Tuesday night to lead Pacelli to a win over Schley County.

De Rojas had five 3-pointers. Meg Torbert, who scored 15 points, had four 3-pointers in the game.

The Lady Vikings went 10-of-14 from the free throw line.

Tuesday at Pacelli

Schley 8 8 10 7--33

Pacelli 9 14 7 15--45

Schley County (33)

Brooks 4, Chelsea Carter 14, Campbell 4, Bethany Phillips 11.

Pacelli (45)

Meg Torbert 15, Lauryn Johnson 1, Greer Weed 2, Scout Hadley 2, Kelsey Staples 6, Cameron Clark 1, Rita de Rojas 18.

Team records: Pacelli 1-15, 1-7 Region 4-A. Next: Pacelli, at Taylor County, Friday, 6 p.m.

KENDRICK 98, JORDAN 16

Raven Baker had a double-double with 18 points and 13 steals to lead Kendrick to a 98-16 win over Jordan on Tuesday night.

Jabreia Burston led the fourth-ranked Lady Cherokees with 22 points.

Brittany Thompson had 18 points and Kiara Price added 16.

Jada Minor had 10 rebounds to go with her 8 points.

Tuesday at Kendrick

Jordan 6 2 4 4--16

Kendrick 33 31 25 9--98

Jordan (16)

Ayana Walker 1, Jada Crawford 4, Jaquisha Harris 2, Jennisha Simmons 2, Nosilla Garner 4, Tkeya Hill 3.

Kendrick (98)

Richelle Fair 2, Raven Baker 18, Kiara Price 16, Oriyana Babatu 6, Destiny Murph 6, Brittany Thompson 18, Brian Henry 1, Jabreia Burston 22, Jada Minor 8,

Team records: Jordan 1-16, 0-9. Region 2-3A. Kendrick 15-1, 9-0. Next: Jordan, at Peach County, Saturday, 6 p.m. Kendrick, home vs. Hardaway, Friday, 6 p.m.

NORTHSIDE 58, HARDAWAY 40

Jessica Herndon scored 18 points Tuesday night to lead Northside to a win over Hardaway.

Tiffany Dixon led Hardaway with 16 points.

Tuesday at Hardaway

Northside 16 16 15 11--58

Hardaway 8 13 7 12--40

Northside (58)

Tselem Gahagan 10, Maikayla Allen 4, Gabi Apiag 5, Jamiyah Austin 10, Kassie Kile 2, Johniqua Woods 4, Jessica Herndon 18, Daijah Cole 5.

Hardaway (40)

Deyonna Johnson 9, Ebonee McCrory 5, Tavoshia Cosby 2, Genesis Adams 5, Lajada Cashe 1, Tiffany Dixon 16, Dunn 1, Gary 1.

Team records: Northside 10-2, 3-0 Region 1-5A. Hardaway NA. Next: Northside, home vs. Columbus, Friday, 6 p.m. Hardaway, at Kendrick, Friday, 6 p.m.

CARVER 64, SHAW 42

Arnesia Smith scored 15 points Tuesday night to lead Caver to a runaway win over Shaw.

Shaw's Kayla Bonilla led all scorers with 16 points.

Tuesday at Carver

Shaw 10 14 11 7--42

Carver 15 12 19 18--64

Shaw (42)

Kayla Bonilla 16, Dawniqua Snead 15, Jordan Bagsby 2, Kayla Dumas 4, Laneja Warner 5.

Carver (64)

Yolanda Givens 2, Alycia Reese 7, Arnesia Smith 15, Mariah Igus 7, Mel Holloway 4, Ja'Nya Love-Hill 2, Alexis Burns 11, Jailyn Shaw 3, Mya Millner 13.

Team records: Shaw NA. Region 1-5A. Carver 13-2, 3-0. Next: Shaw, at LaGrange, Friday, 6 p.m. Carver, home vs. Harris County, Friday, 6 p.m.

AUBURN 56, CENTRAL 52

AUBURN, Ala. -- Tiyah Johnson and Kayla Vance each scored 16 points, but Auburn got 27 points from Dana Echols to edge the Lady Red Devils.

Tuesday at Auburn

Central 12 8 14 18--52

Auburn 9 15 16 16--56

Central (52)

Tajah Ellis 2, Indya Webb 3, LaShunte Faniel 9, Kayla Vance 16, Teyah Johnson 2, Tiyah Johnson 16, Ashleigh Gary 4.

Auburn (56)

Philpot 9, Williams 4, Askew 1, Tate 13, Strohmeyer 2, Dana Echols 27.

Team records: Central 13-8, 1-2 Area 5-7A. Next: Central, home vs. Russell County, Saturday, 5:30 p.m.

CREEKSIDE 63, CALVARY 26

Frances Prudent scored 14 points for Calvary Christian.

Tuesday at Calvary

Creekside 14 17 20 12--63

Calvary 6 10 1 9--26

Creekside (63)

A. Thompson 20, Starr 2, Hammond 4, Allred 6, Jackson 4, Butts 7, Perry 6, Gatlin 6, S. Thompson 6, Rossiter 2, C. Thompson 6.

Calvary Christian (26)

Frances Prudent 14, Flake 4, Green 3, Newman 3, Osborne 2.

Team records: Calvary Christian 3-9. Next: Calvary Christian, at Wiregrass, Friday, 6 p.m.

GREENVILLE 73, BROOKSTONE 43

Naeisha McClain scored 19 points to lead Brookstone, but Greenville broke open a close game in the second half and cruised to the victory.

Brittany Davis of Greenville led all scorers with 30 points.

Tuesday at Brookstone

Greenville 10 16 19 28--73

Brookstone 11 12 13 7--43

Greenville (73)

Kelsey Slaton 3, Jaelin Pollard 16, Tiera Ford 5, Divinity Kidd 3, Lakeisha Olgetree 6, Brittany Davis 30, Destiny Parks 10.

Brookstone (43)

Marty Laughbaum 6, Antonia Nunley 4, Helen Snavely 1, Katherine Snavely 4, Browning Lane 5, Shannon Sloan 2, Ruth Hunter 2, Naeisha McClain 19.

Team records: Brookstone 6-7. Region 4-A. Next: Brookstone, at Marion County, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

RUSSELL COUNTY 57, BEN RUSSELL 39

Vahria Lloyd scored 28 points to lead Russell County to a win over Ben Russell.

Tuesday at Russell County

Ben Russell 13 6 8 12--39

Russell 11 16 9 21--57

Ben Russell (39)

Westbrooks 12, Ford 2, Allen 3, Thomas 4, Cohrson 2, J. Caldwell 16.

Russell County (57)

Jadiyn Battle 4, Green 3, Kevena Henry 11, Vahria Lloyd 28, Haley Mack 10, Oriuwa 1.

Team records: Russell 3-12, 2-1. Next: Russell at Opelika, Ala., Thursday.

GLENWOOD 35, ABBEVILLE 24

ABBEVILLE, Ala. -- Audrey Crowe scored 13 points to lead Glenwood to a win over Abbeville.

Tuesday at Abbeville

Glenwood 11 6 16 2--35

Abbeville 8 7 2 7--24

Glenwood (35)

Teri Hodge 10, Katie Suarez 3, Madelyn Dykes 2, Audrey Crowe 13, Morgan Grant 5, Parker Slappey 2.

Abbeville (24)

Mary Giles 9, Shelby Wood 11, Ashyln Waterford 2, S. Wood 2.

Team records: Glenwood 18-5. Next: Glenwood, home vs. Lee-Scott, Thursday, 6 p.m.

  Comments