High School Sports

High school roundup: Thomas scores 19 to lead Northside to win

Davion Thomas scored 19 points and Jaykwon Walton added 10 to lead Northside past Columbus 63-54 on Friday night.

Columbus' Lincoln Smith led all scorers with 26. JaQuan Mason added 10.

Friday at Northside

Columbus 11 13 8 22--54

Northside 17 8 13 25--63

Columbus (54)

Noah Lott 9, Lincoln Smith 26, Terrance Dixon 2, J.C. Houpt 6, JaQuan Mason 10, Caleb Johnson 1.

Northside (63)

Jaykwon Walton 10, Dequindre Caldwell 2, Cordale Scott 9, Chris David 9, Dalandis Hopkins 8, Trevon Hall 6, Davion Thomas 19.

Team records: Columbus 6-10, 2-4 Region 1-5A. Northside 13-3, 3-1. Next: Columbus, vs. Valley, Monday, 11 a.m., at MLK Classic at Harris County Middle. Northside, at Carver, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

carver 78, harris CO. 70

Joey Payne scored 16 points to lead Carver to a win over Harris County.

Carver had four other players in double figures: Jawon Pass 15, Stefan Harris 14, Rahmir Nelson 12 and Daniel Melvin 11.

DJ Johnson of Harris County led all scorers with 23 points.

Friday at Carver

Harris 21 14 14 21--70

Carver 17 18 30 13--78

Harris County (70)

Riqueito Leonard 6, Jakevis Jarrett 2, Toriq Holloway 7, Josh Copeland 2, Jaylyn Richardson 11, Dmonte Huling, AJ Coker 5, DJ Johnson 23, A. Fanning 14.

Carver (78)

Jawon Pass 15, Daniel Melvin 11, Stefan Harris 14, James 5, Rahmir Nelson 12, Bryce Dowdell 3, Xaiyhir Jacobs 2, Joey Payne 16.

Team records: Harris County 4-11, 0-4. Region 1-5A. Carver 13-3, 3-1. Next: Harris County, at LaGrange, today, 4:30 p.m. Carver, home vs. Northside, today, 7:30 p.m.

LAGRANGE 65, SHAW 58

LAGRANGE, Ga. -- Rico Smith scored 22 points as LaGrange handed Shaw its first Region 1-5A loss on Friday night, 65-58.

Dakeen Diaz led Shaw with 23 points.

Friday at LaGrange

Shaw 9 13 24 12--58

LaGrange 18 19 9 19--65

Shaw (58)

Cam Paulding 8, Kameren Parker 3, Jarquez Brown 6, Dakeen Diaz 23, Kourtney Shakespeare 14, Devan Porter-Wilson 4.

LaGrange (65)

Rico Smith 22, Mike Hardy 10, Perry 8, Gray 8, Dantzler 6, Duckett 6, Freeman 3, Fanning 2.

Team records: Shaw 12-4, 4-1. Region 1-5A. LaGrange 14-3, 3-1. Next: Shaw, at Hardaway, Saturday, 6 p.m.

MANCHESTER 76, HEARD COUNTY 51

FRANKLIN, Ga. -- Demarcus Addie had a double-double to lead Manchester to a win over Heard County.

Addie scored 23 points and grabbed 14 rebounds in the win.

Friday at Heard County

Manchester 24 17 16 19--76

Heard Co. 12 10 11 18--51

Manchester (76)

Jah'nile Hill 22, Leonard 2, Brown 4, Addie 23, Sullivan 8, Jackson 8, Gamble 2, Mahone 2, Stevenson 5.

Heard County (51)

Christian Murray 17, Brewer 2, Emory 5, Matthews 5, Echols 3, Moreland 5, Jordarius Foster 14.

Team records: Manchester 10-5, 4-0. Next: Manchester at Troup County, today, 7:30 p.m.

TAYLOR COUNTY 66, PACELLI 47

BUTLER, Ga. -- Greg Howell scored 23 points to lead Taylor County past Pacelli 66-47 in a battle for first place in Region 4-A.

Triston Wells led Pacelli with 18 points, and Armon Prophet added 13.

Taylor County is 8-1 in the region, while Pacelli is 6-3.

Friday at Taylor County

Pacelli 11 9 15 13--48

Taylor 11 25 19 11--66

Pacelli (48)

Armon Prophet 13, Tre Sudberry 8, Triston Wells 18, Trevor Rice 5, Bruce Huff 2, Troy Cokely 2.

Taylor County (66)

Greg Howell 23, John Corbin 12, Nick Jones 10, Dixon 9, Daniels 4, Glover 4, Whiters 2, Turner 2.

Team records: Pacelli 12-5, 6-3 Region 4-A. Taylor County 11-6, 8-1. Next: Pacelli, home vs. Dooly County, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Taylor County, at Hawkinsville, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

DOOLY COUNTY 47, BROOKSTONE 35

VIENNA, Ga. -- Brookstone led by four points at halftime, but Dooly County pulled away for the win in the second half.

Friday at Dooly County

Brookstone 10 6 3 16--35

Dooly 6 6 13 22--47

Brookstone (35)

Sheek 7, Edmonds 6, Eggena 6, Lingo 5, Ndem 4, Waldrep 2, Long 2, Reaves 3.

Dooly County (47)

Anderson 22, Brown 12, Taylor 7, Jordan 2, Rhodes 2, Robinson 2

Team records: Brookstone NA. Region 4-A. Next: Brookstone, home vs. Schley County, today, 5:30 p.m.

Girls BasketbalL

BROOKSTONE 57, DOOLY CO. 45

VIENNA, Ga. -- Naeisha McClain scored 19 points Friday night to lead Brookstone to a win over Dooly County.

Katherine Snavely had 16 points for Brookstone in he win.

Friday at Dooly County

Brookstone 17 14 16 10--57

Dooly 11 10 15 9--45

Brookstone (57)

Antonia Nunley 5, Deme Courtney 1, Gigi Yancey 2, Meg Hicks 2, Helen Snavely 2, Katherine Snavely 16, Browning Lane 9, Shannon Sloan 1, Naeisha McClain 19.

Dooly County (45)

M. Smith 4, L. Manning 8, A. Hinton 2, A. Smith 4, R. Sanders 4, C. Phillips 17, B. Adkinson 6.

Team records: Brookstone 7-8. Region 4-A. Next: Brookstone, home vs. Schley County, today, 4 p.m.

KENDRICK 95, HARDAWAY 37

Brittany Thompson went 8-for-8 from the free throw line and scored 24 points Friday night to lead Kendrick in a runaway win over Hardaway.

Jabreia Burston had a double-double, scoring 16 points and pulling down 11 rebounds.

Tiffany Dixon led Hardaway with 17 points.

Friday at Kendrick

Hardaway 6 14 13 4--37

Kendrick 28 27 31 9--95

Hardaway (37)

Delahna Moura 3, Deyonna Johnson 10, Genesis Adams 3, Lajada Cashe 1, Tiffany Dixon 17, Serena Dent 1, Dunn 2.

Kendrick (95)

Raven Baker 18, Kiara Price 15, Oriyana Babatua 12, Destiny Murph 4, Brittany Thompson 24, Itavia Montgomery, Brian Henry 2, Jameisha Smith, Jabreia Burston 16, Jada Minor 2, Cudrea Beasley 2.

Team records: Hardaway NA. Kendrick 16-1, 9-0. Next: Hardaway, home vs. Shaw, Saturday, 6 p.m. Kendrick, home vs. Spencer, today, 6 p.m.

CARVER 78. HARRIS CO. 44

Mariah Igus scored 19 points to lead Carver to a rout of Harris County.

Alycia Reese added 15 for Carver.

Taziha Fanning led Harris County with 16.

Friday at Carver

Harris 17 10 7 10--44

Carver 11 29 20 18--78

Harris County (44)

Ty Johnson 3, Nakevia Adams 1, Taylor Keith 9, Dashia Crowder 3, Taziha Fanning 16, Jessika Carter 12.

Carver (78)

Yolanda Givens 13, Alycia Reese 15, Arnesia Smith 2, Sadrea Mabry, Mariah Igus 19, Kaelah Archie, Claudett James, Jhania Evans, Mel Holloway 2, Ja'Nya Love-Hill 4, Alexis Burns 13, Ivori Martin 2, Jailyn Shaw, Ashley Geddis, Mya Millner 8.

Team records: Harris County NA. Region 1-5A. Carver 14-2, 4-0. Next: Harris County, at LaGrange, Saturday, 3 p.m. Carver, home vs. Northside, today, 6 p.m.

CALVARY 41, WIREGRASS 33

DOTHAN, Ala. -- Frances Prudent poured in 29 points Friday night to lead Calvary Christian to a victory over Wiregrass Christian.

Friday at Wiregrass

Calvary 13 12 11 5--41

Wiregrass 11 5 6 11--33

Calvary Christian (41)

Frances Prudent 29, Flake 5, Sizemore 3, Newman 4.

Wiregrass (33)

Regan Messer 11, Smith 9, Davenport 5, Hobson 4, Miller 2, F. Parrish 2.

Team records: Calvary Christian NA. Next: Calvary Christian, home vs. Ezekiel, today 4 p.m.

COLUMBUS 57, NORTHSIDE 38

Tatyana Wyatt scored 23 points to lead Columbus to an easy win over Northside.

Jessica Herndon led Northside with 13 points.

Friday at Northside

Columbus 10 15 13 19--57

Northside 8 4 13 13--38

Columbus (57)

Tatyana Wyatt 23, Brittany Floyd 8, Aryiah Copeland 9, Jha'Meshia Griffin 2, Marlisa Scott 5, Naysa Williams 6, Kayla Walker, Trinity Vasquez 4.

Northside (38)

Caitlyn Jakes 7, Gabi Apiag 3, Jamiyah Austin 2, Jessica Herndon 13, Abbi Blackburn 2, Jasmine Herndon 11.

Team records: Columbus 15-1, 5-1 Region 1-5A. Northside NA. Next: Columbus at Robert E. Lee, Monday, 10:30 a.m. at MLK Classic at Montgomery, Ala. Northside, at Carver, Saturday, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

TOOMBS 40, SPENCER 36

MACON, Ga. -- Toombs County knocked Spencer out of the Class 3A state duals 40-36 on Friday morning.

Spencer had gone 1-1 on Thursday and was competing in the second round of the consolation bracket.

RIFLE

NORTHSIDE WINS

Northside teammates Shelby Huber and Cason Borum both shot 292 to lead the Patriots to a win in the annual 1st Sgt. William Watson rifle match at Fort Benning.

Northside won with a score of 1,157 followed by Columbus with 1,133 and Upson-Lee with 1,114.

Wednesday at Fort Benning

Team scores--Northside 1,157, Columbus 1,133, Upson-Lee 1,114, Rutland 1,089, Harris County 1,081, Chattahoochee County 1,027, Jordan 1,016, Hardaway 942, Shaw 922, Central-Talbotton 847, Kendrick 828, Spencer 827, Stewart County 746, Crawford County 632, Central-Macon 604, Carver 558.

Individual scores

Carver: Allen 72, Hurst 67, Bradly 65, Lancaster 60

Chattahoochee: Rebecca Williams 275, Alex Croom 270. Trevor Williamson 241, Mikala Thurman 241.

Columbus: Veronica Leggett 287, Carmen Paige 286, Gig Wicks 282, Sierra Moon 278.

Hardaway: C. Fleming 241, A Kief 241, V. McGruder 231, C. Brown 229.

Harris County: Kaeleib Patterson 281, Hannah Tates 270, Alexis Bryan 267, Ryan Castillo 263.

Jordan: Kayla Yanez 270, Dawon Williamson 260, David Helton 244, Chris McMann 242.

Kendrick: Davenport 235, Myers 206, Adams 198, Johnson 189.

Northside: Cason Borum 292, Shelby Huber 292, Jade Gallahair 287, Hunter Gallahair 286.

Shaw: Connor Stone 275, McKinney Kuntz 261, Demetrius Ernent 212, Nigel Rhoulic 174

Spencer: Alex Miller 262, Ja'Quan Spikes 213, Robert Grandshiff 204, Robert Spivey 148, Dallas Upchurch 148

Stewart County: Rashadud Harris 218, Jarvis White 199, Kwontez Moses 191, Allexia Randall 138.

  Comments