High School Sports

High school roundup: Lampley, Williams lead Central past Russell

DeMarcus Lampley scored 24 points and Tionne Williams had his fourth triple-double of the season Saturday night to lead Central to an easy 76-57 win over Russell County.

Williams has 12 points, 14 rebounds and 10 blocks for the Red Devils.

Kenneth Barnes led Russell County with 16 points.

Saturday at Central

Russell 17 4 16 20--57

Central 16 18 13 29--76

Russell County (57)

Puckett 2, Jones 6, Randolph 6, Lloyd 4, Trawick 6, Kenneth Barnes 16, Reed 3, Jamoris Thomas 11, Hicks 3.

Central (76)

Keiondre Jakes 15, Quan Weaver 11, Tre Todd, Jermond Williams 6, Donald Jackson 4, DeMarcus Lampley 24, Adrain Jackson, Jatavious Brown, Justin Ross, Markail Benton 2, Tionne Williams 12, Japaris Voughn 2, Joel Culver.

Team records: Russell County NA. Central 21-1. Next: Russell County, at Valley, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. Central, at Northview, Monday, 5 p.m.

SCHLEY 57, BROOKSTONE 49

Jamie Sheek scored 17 points and Trey Lingo added 12 for Brookstone.

Saturday at Brookstone

Schley 14 7 14 22--57

Brookstone 13 11 15 10--49

Schley County (57)

Scott 20, Neal 14, Bateman 15, Napper 3, Sims 2, Arnett 2.

Brookstone (49)

Sam Ndem 4, Trey Lingo 12, Jamie Sheek 17, William Reaves 4, Chris Edmonds 8, Sutton Eggena 4.

Team records: Brookstone 3-14, 0-10 Region 4-A. Schley County 4-13, 2-8. Next: Brookstone, at Central-Talbotton, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

MANCHESTER 61, TROUP 49

LAGRANGE, Ga. -- Demarcus Addie had a double-double to help lead Manchester to a win over Troup County.

Addie had 12 points, 12 rebounds and added seven steals to the effort.

Jarrious Jefferson led Troup with 17 points.

Saturday at Troup

Manchester 7 28 14 12--61

Troup 11 17 4 17--49

Manchester (61)

Jah'nile Hill 13, Cadarian Brown 2, Demarcus Addie 12, Travion Sullivan 12, Marquavious Jackson 4, Deenizeo Gamble 5, Jerquavion Mahone 9, Bobby Stevenson 4.

Troup (49)

Crowe 4, Shealey 8, Jarrious Jefferson 17, Moss 4, Copeland 2, Tolbert 4, Rutledge 4, Russell 6.

Team records: Manchester 11-5, 4-0. Next: Manchester, at MLK Classic at Harris County High, vs. Shaw, Monday, 12:45 p.m.

PACELLI 83, DOOLY CO. 51

Tre Sudberry scored 31 points to lead Pacelli to a rout of Dooly County.

Armon Prophet added 21 points for the Vikings.

Saturday at Pacelli

Dooly 4 16 14 17--51

Pacelli 17 25 10 31--83

Dooly County (51)

Rhodes 2, Robinson 6, Brown 8, Presley 2, McGee 7, Anderson 5, Kenny 1, Taylor 8, Lawson 5, Miller 4, Smith 1, Thomas 2.

Pacelli (83)

Armon Prophet 21, Tre Sudberry 31, Triston Wells 11, Gio Tanelus 2, Ricket Carter 2, Trevor Rice 7, Justo 3. Patterson 1. Cokley 5.

Team records: Pacelli 13-5, 7-3. Region 4-A. Next: Pacelli, at Marion County, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

SHAW 83, HARDAWAY 65

Cam Paulding and Dakeen Diaz both had double-doubles as Shaw beat Hardaway 83-65 on Saturday night.

Paulding scored 12 points and grabbed 17 rebounds, while Diaz had 10 of each.

Chris Hicks and Kourtney Shakespeare led Shaw with 13 points apiece.

Hardaway's Jaquan Daniels led all scorers with 14.

Saturday at Hardaway

Shaw 19 22 21 21--83

Hardaway 13 12 18 22--65

Shaw (83)

BJ Searls 3, Larrie Scott, Cam Paulding 12, BJ Knight 2, Dequan Martin 2, Kameren Parker 2, Chris Hicks 13, Marquis Webb 2, Jarquez Brown 6, Dakeen Diaz 10, Kourtney Shakespeare 13, Devan Porter-Wilson 8, Mosely 4, Porter 6

Hardaway (65)

LJ Billingsly 12, Jaquan Daniels 14, Scott Huettner 1, Devin Ford 7, JaKahra Thomas 12, Jakobi Umble 5, Keionte Mims 6, Antonio Campbell 4, Kai Collins 4

Team records: Shaw 13-4, 5-1 Region 1-5A. Hardaway 2-11, 1-5. Next: Shaw, at MLK Classic at Harris County High, vs. Manchester, Monday, 12:45 p.m. Hardaway, home vs. Carver, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

SPENCER 69, KENDRICK 66

DeCarlos Warren scored 21 points to lead Spencer to a 69-66 win over Kendrick on Saturday night.

Ervin Davis added 13, and Tahiem Mabery had 12.

Kendrick's Marquel Dixon led all scorers with 33 points.

Saturday at Kendrick

Spencer 17 15 14 23--69

Kendrick 15 19 15 17--66

Spencer (69)

DeCarlos Warren 21, Ervin Davis 13, JaMatrice McBride 9, Rico Valentine 4, Tahiem Mabery 12, Jamal Warner 3, Zanquavius Rawlins 5, Caleb Mahone 2.

Kendrick (66)

Tyree Whitfield 2, Marquel Dixon 33, Antwron Phillips 17, Miles Borom 2, Micah Ransome 4, Tyler Brooks 2, Torez Hawk 2, Jalen King 2.

Team records: Spencer 5-12, 5-5 Region 2-3A. Kendrick 2-13, 2-7. Next: Spencer, at Rutland, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. Kendrick, at Central-Macon, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Girls BasketbalL

HARRIS COUNTY 57, LAGRANGE 52

LAGRANGE, Ga. -- Taziha Fanning and Jessika Carter each had double-doubles to lead Harris County to a win over LaGrange.

Fanning had 23 points and 10 rebounds. Carter had 21 points and 20 rebounds. She also had six blocks.

Aryan Dozier led LaGrange with 18 points.

Saturday at LaGrange

Harris 6 18 13 20--57

LaGrange 12 12 8 20--52

Harris County (57)

Johnson 2, Adams 2, Keith 5, Dumas 4, Taziha Fanning 23, Jessika Carter 21.

LaGrange (52)

Aryan Dozier 18, Chnaireia Strozier 16, McGhee 2, Shania Woodard 16.

Team records: Harris County 12-5, 2-3 Region 1-5A. Next: Harris County, home vs. Houston County, Monday, 2:30 p.m.

CENTRAL 70, RUSSELl CO. 30

LaShunte Faniel scored 15 points to lead Central to a win over Russell County.

Tiyah Johnson and Ashleigh Gary each had 12 points for the Lady Red Devils.

Saturday at Central

Russell 7 11 7 5--30

Central 16 28 19 7--70

Russell County (30)

Battle 5, Henry 6, Lloyd 9, Davis 2, Mack 2, Abbott 6.

Central (70)

Ashia Reese 2, Tajah Ellis 2, Brianna Hicks 11, Indya Webb 2, LaShunte Faniel 15, Shauntia Williams 1, Kayla Vance 10, Teyah Johnson 3, Tiyah Johnson 12, Ashleigh Gary 12.

Team records: Russell County NA. Central 14-8, 1-2. Next: Russell County, at Valley, Tuesday, 6 p.m. Central, at Northview, Monday, 3:30 p.m.

DOOLY 35, PACELLI 28

Rita de Rojas scored 15 points to lead Pacelli.

Saturday at Pacelli

Dooly 15 5 9 6--35

Pacelli 5 1 7 15--28

Dooly County (35)

M. Smith 12, Phillips 3, Manning 10, L. Smith 2, Sanders 4, Paul 4.

Pacelli (28)

Meg Torbert 7, Greer Weed, 2 Scout Hadley, Kelsey Staples 2, Cameron Clark 2, Rita de Rojas 15

Team records: Dooly County 3-11, 3-6 Region 4-A. Pacelli 1-17, 1-9. Next: Pacelli, at Marion County, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

BROOKSTONE 57, SCHLEY CO. 30

Naeisha McClain scored 18 points to pace Brookstone to a win over Schley County.

Antonia Nunley and Katherine Snavely each had 10 for Brookstone.

Saturday at Brookstone

Schley 2 11 12 5--30

Brookstone 11 16 16 14--57

Schley County (30)

Mareisha Brooks 2, Chelsey Carter 7, Emily Campbell 5, Bethany Phillips 12, Ashton Satterfield 2, Kelli Rees 2.

Brookstone (57)

Marty Laughbaum 4, Antonia Nunley 10, Deme Courtney 2, Helen Snavely 3, Josie Yancey 2, Katherine Snavely 10, Browning Lane 5, Shannon Sloan 3, Naeisha McClain 18.

Team records: Brookstone 8-8, 6-4 Region 4-A. Next: Brookstone, at Central-Talbotton, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

KENDRICK 82, SPENCER 29

Brittany Thompson scored 21 points to lead Kendrick to a 82-29 win over Spencer on Saturday night.

Tyerika Simmons led Spencer with 13.

Saturday at Kendrick

Spencer 8 4 3 14--29

Kendrick 21 23 17 21--82

Spencer (29)

Khora George 1, L'TRinity Eubanks 5, Jkierrera Garrett 2, Tyerika Simmons 13, Lashondra Coleman 8.

Kendrick (82)

Richelle Fair 8, Raven Baker 10, Kiara Price 7, Destiny Murph 10, Brittany Thompson 21, Jabreia Burston 10, Jada Minor 10, Cudrea Beasley 6.

Team records: Spencer 8-12, 5-6 Region 2-3A. Kendrick 17-1, 10-0. Next: Spencer, at Rutland, Tuesday, 6 p.m. Kendrick, at MLK Classic, at Harris County Middle School, vs. Smiths Station, 4:15 p.m.

SHAW 74, HARDAWAY 45

Kayla Bonilla scored 29 points and Dawniqua Snead added 20 as Shaw beat Hardaway 74-45 on Saturday.

Tiffany Dixon led Hardaway with 14.

Saturday at Hardaway

Shaw 15 19 24 16--74

Hardaway 7 8 13 17--45

Shaw (74)

Ahyannah Bell, Kayla Bonilla 29, Dawniqua Snead 20, Jordan Bagsby 10, Kayla Dumas 2, Laneja Warner 13.

Hardaway (45)

Deyonna Johnson 8, Ebonee McCrory 6, Robynn Melzar 2, Tavoshia Cosby 4, Genesis Adams, Lajada Cashe 2, Tiffany Dixon 14, Serena Dent 6, Dunn 3.

Team records: Shaw 4-12, 1-4 Region 1-5A. Hardaway 3-14, 1-6. Next: Shaw, at MLK Classic at Harris County High, vs. Manchester, Monday, 11 a.m. Hardaway, home vs. Carver, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

LATE FRIDAY

BOYS Basketball

SOUTHLAND 37, GLENWOOD 26

AMERICUS, Ga. -- Trip Day led Glenwood with 11 points.

Friday at Southland

Glenwood 0 11 12 3--26

Southland 1 11 13 10--37

Glenwood (26)

Christian Clausell 3, Brandon Moseley 4, James Beck 8, Trip Day 11.

Southland (37)

Rice 8, Roach 9, Roland 2, henson 14, Weldon 2, McKie 2.

Team records: Glenwood NA. Next: Glenwood, home vs. Crenshaw, Monday 1 p.m.

  Comments