High School Sports

High school roundup: Carver takes over first place in Region 1-5A

Joey Payne scored 25 points as Carver beat Haradway 88-71 on Tuesday night.

Combined with Shaw's loss at Harris County, Carver took over sole possession of first place in Region 1-5A.

Three other Tigers scored in double figures -- Daniel Melvin with 14, Stefan Harris with 13 and Rahmir Nelson with 12.

LJ Billingsley led the Hawks with 16 points.

Tuesday at Hardaway

Carver 20 14 28 26--88

Hardaway 8 12 21 30--71

Carver (88)

Jawon Pass 7, Ashton Calhoun 2, Daniel Melvin 14, Lorenzo Madden 6, Alex Wilson 2, Stefan Harris 13, Rahmir Nelson 12, Bryce Dowdell 1, Xaiyhir Jacobs 6, Joey Payne 25.

Hardaway (73)

LJ Billingsly 16, Jaquan Daniels 13, Scott Huettner 12, Devin Ford 8, Jalen Ridley 4, Jakobi Umble 6, Keionte Mims 8, Antonio Campbell 4.

Team records: Carver 14-4, 5-1 Region 1-5A. Hardaway 2-12, 1-6. Next: Carver, at Columbus, Friday, 7:30 p.m. Hardaway, home vs. LaGrange, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

HARRIS COUNTY 82, SHAW 67

HAMILTON, Ga. -- Aquavious Fanning (20), Jaylyn Richardson (19) and DJ Johnson (17) combined for 56 points as Harris County won its first Region 1-5A game, 82-67 over Shaw on Tuesday night.

Toriq Holloway added 13 for the Tigers.

Shaw's Dakeen Diaz led all scorers with 21 points.

Harris County is 5-12 overall and 1-5 in the region. Shaw is 13-6 and 5-2.

Tuesday at Harris County

Shaw 18 15 14 17--67

Harris 21 23 22 16--82

Shaw (67)

Cam Paulding 10, Dequan Martin 2, Chris Hicks 6, Marquis Webb 2, Jarquez Brown 8, Dakeen Diaz 21, Kourtney Shakespeare 13, Devan Porter-Wilson 5.

Harris County (82)

Aquavious Fanning 20, Riqueito Leonard 7, Toriq Holloway 13, Josh Copeland 5, Jaylyn Richardson 19, Rashawn Kinney 1, DJ Johnson 17.

Team records: Shaw 13-6, 5-2 Region 1-5A. Harris County 5-12, 1-5. Next: Shaw, at Northside, Friday, 7:30 p.m. Harris County, at Northside, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.NORTHSIDE 53, LAGRANGE 50

Trevon Hall scored 12 points to lead Northside to a close win over LaGrange.

LaGrange was trailing 45-33 at the end of three quarters and closed with a rally, outscoring Northside 17-8 in the four quarter before coming up just short.

Tuesday at Northside

LaGrange 13 11 9 17--50

Northside 19 18 8 8--53

LaGrange (50)

Hardy 8, Dantzler 7, Perry 7, Rico Smith 12, Fanning 1, Kenan Gray 13, Jackson 2.

Northside (53)

Jaykwon Walton 10, David Apiag 4, Jordan Richardson 4, Cordale Scott 8, Chris David 4, Dalandis Hopkins 11, Trevon Hall 12.

Team records: Northside 15-4, 4-2 Region 1-5A. Next: Northside, home vs. Shaw, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

WESTSIDE 88, jordan 49

MACON, Ga. -- Lederrius Jones scored 13 points to lead Jordan, but Westside-Macon got 20 points each from Ben Elder and Khavon Moore.

Tuesday at Westside

Jordan 8 11 16 14--49

Westside 23 24 12 29--88

Jordan (49)

Onte Harrison 8, Lederrius Jones 13, Scott Rahming 9, Andre James 2, D'Andre Snead 4, Royale Lampley 6, Jarrett Foster 2, Quentin Duke 5.

Westside-Macon (88)

Reed 9, Gerimie Mitchell 13, Hodges 6, Ben Elder 20, Terric Allen 11, Holloway 4, Khavon Moore 20, Jones 5.

Team records: Jordan 8-11, 6-5. Region 2-3A. Westside 16-4, 11-2. Next: Jordan, home vs. Rutland, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

COVENANT 69, CALVARY 40

MACON, Ga. -- Kasen Andrews scored 10 points, but Calvary Christian fell 69-40 to Covenant on Tuesday.

Tuesday at Covenant

Calvary 9 6 13 12--40

Covenant 24 22 13 10--69

Calvary Christian (40)

Robert Williams 4, Cam Green 9, Tredick Wilburn 4, Bryce Andrews 8, Kasen Andrews 10, Aaron Christopher 5.

Covenant (69)

Colby Throun 14, Jordan Layne 11, Nathan Hunt 16, K. Layne 9, Freel 4, Sarr 5, Irban 2, Worth 1, Adams 3, Pate 4.

Team records: Calvary Christian 8-6. Next: Calvary Christian, at Sherwood, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

MANCHESTER 65, TEMPLE 62

TEMPLE, Ga. -- Demarcus Addie and Jerquavion Mahone each had double-doubles to lead Manchester to close win over Temple.

Addie had 19 points and 13 rebounds. Mahone had 12 points and 11 rebounds.

Tuesday at Temple

Manchester 8 19 19 19--65

Temple 16 12 10 24--62

Manchester (65)

Jah'nile Hill 11, Jalen Leonard 2, Cadarian Brown 5, Demarcus Addie 19 13, Travion Sullivan 2, Marquavious Jackson 4, Deenizeo Gamble 5, Montavious Dunn, Jerquavion Mahone 12 11, Bobby Stevenson 6.

Temple (62)

Shell 2, Doby 5, Lonas 5, Javin Boles 25, Wright 3, Ivey 2, Briahious McPherson 10, Peyton Applegate 10.

Team records: Manchester 13-5, 5-0 Region 5-2A. Next: Manchester, Heard County, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

MARION COUNTY 76, PACELLI 64

BUENA VISTA, Ga. -- Armon Prophet scored 22 points to lead Pacelli, but Lorenzo Smothers had 23 lead Marion County to the win.

Tuesday at Marion County

Pacelli 7 16 17 24--64

Marion 20 15 22 19--76

Pacelli (64)

Armon Prophet 22, Tre Sudberry 13, Triston Wells 15, Ricket Carter 4, Trevor Rice 8.

Marion County (76)

Lorenzo Smothers 23, Josh Rodgers 14, Quentez Battle 9, Kwentez Thomas 10, Hykeem Walton 4, Tyrese Brown 14.

Team records: Pacelli NA. Marion 9-8, 4-4. Region 4-A. Next: Pacelli, home vs. Central-Talbotton, Saturday, 7:30 p.m. Marion at Hawkinsville, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

RUTLAND 56, SPENCER 45

MACON, Ga. -- Tahiem Mabery scored 18 points to lead Spencer, but the Greenwave fell 56-45 to Rutland.

Tuesday at Rutland

Spencer 10 16 13 6--45

Rutland 5 16 18 17--56

Spencer (45)

Ervin Davis 3, Kobe Barnum 5, JaMatrice McBride 7, Rico Valentine 4, Tahiem Mabery 18, Jamal Warner 2, Jaylen Taylor 4.

Rutland (56)

Rhodes 6, Lamontis Moore 10, Wiggins 2, Womack 2, Simmons 2, Foster 7, Bentley 5, Deshon James 16, Mann 4.

Team records: Spencer 4-13, 4-6 Region 2-3A. Rutland 6-12, 5-7. Next: Spencer, at Shaw, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

TALBOTTON 62, BROOKSTONE 32

TALBOTTON, Ga. — With Brookstone struggling on offense, Central-Talbotton broke open the game in the third quarter and cruised the win.

Tuesday at Talbotton, Ga.

Brookstone 4 6 10 12—32

Talbotton 9 9 24 20—62

Brookstone (32)

Josh Long 8, Chris Edmonds 7, Sam Ndem 5, Jamie Sheek 2, William Reaves 2, Frank Waldrep 2, Sutton Eggena 2, Mills Miller 4.

Talbotton (62)

Edge 14, Smith 8, Hill 4, Patrick 2, Heath 1, Searcy 7, Owens 4, Walker 1, Gholston 12, Owens 3, Brown 6.

Record: Brookstone 3-15. Next: Brookstone hosts Taylor County, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Girls BasketbalL

KENDRICK 53, CENTRAL-MACON 36

MACON, Ga. -- Raven Baker scored 12 points Tuesday night to lead Kendrick to a win over Central-Macon.

Destiny Murph was also in double figures with 10 points.

Tuesday at Central-Macon

Kendrick 20 20 3 10--53

Central 9 8 8 11--36

Kendrick (53)

Raven Baker 12, Kiara Price 5, Oriyana Babatua 9, Destiny Murph 10, Jabreia Burston 5, Jada Minor 8, Cudrea Beasley 4.

Central-Macon (36)

R. Goolsby 12, Ivey 3, Williams 2. J. Wilders 11, Hassan 1, Clowers 5.

Team records: Kendrick 19-1, 11-0 Region 2-3A Central-Macon 11-6, 9-2. Next: Kendrick, at Jackson, Saturday, 6 p.m.

CARVER 86, HARDAWAY 47

Four Carver players scored in double figures -- led by Mariah Igus with 17 points -- as the Lady Tigers beat Hardaway 86-47 on Tuesday night.

Alycia Reese added 15, Ja'Nya Love-Hill 13 and Jailyn Shaw 10.

With the win, Carver remains undefeated in Region 1-5A at 6-0. It will play at Columbus (5-1) on Friday.

Tasia Hill scored 15, and Tiffany Dixon added 13 for Hardaway.

Tuesday at Hardaway

Carver 24 20 24 18--86

Hardaway 7 8 16 16--47

Carver (86)

Alycia Reese 15, Arnesia Smith 2, Sadrea Mabry 4, Mariah Igus 17, Kaelah Archie 5, Claudett James 3, Mel Holloway 2, Ja'Nya Love-Hill 13, Alexis Burns 4, Ivori Martin 2, Jailyn Shaw 10, Mya Millner 6, Mia Reese, Shania Riles 1.

Hardaway (47)

Tasia Hill 15, Delahna Moura 2, Deyonna Johnson 5, Ebonee McCrory 3, Tavoshia Cosby 2, Tiffany Dixon 13, Serena Dent 3, Brown 1, Alexis Moura 3.

Team records: Carver 16-2, 6-0 Region 1-5A. Hardaway 3-15, 1-6. Next: Carver, at Columbus, Friday, 6 p.m. Hardaway, home vs. LaGrange, Friday, 6 p.m.

NORTHSIDE 64, LAGRANGE 42

Jamiyah Austin scored 19 points to lead Northside to an easy win over LaGrange.

Two other players were in double figures for Northside. Gabi Apiag had 16 points and Jessica Herndon scored 10.

Tuesday at Northside

LaGrange 13 5 9 15--42

Northside 18 20 8 18--64

LaGrange (42)

Dozier 14, McGee 2, Strozier 10, Willard 16.

Northside (64)

Tselem Gahagan 3, Caitlyn Jakes 2, Maikayla Allen 3, Gabi Apiag 16, Jamiyah Austin 19, Johniqua Woods 4, Jessica Herndon 10, Abbi Blackburn 2, Jasmine Herndon 1, Daijah Cole. Green, 4.

Team records: Northside 12-4, 4-2 Region 1-5A. Next: Northside, home vs. Shaw, Friday, 6 p.m.

RUTLAND 58, SPENCER 32

MACON, Ga. -- Jkierrera Garrett scored 15 points, but Spencer fell 58-32 to Rutland on Tuesday night.

Tuesday at Rutland

Spencer 2 14 10 6--32

Rutland 22 14 11 11--58

Spencer (32)

Jkierrera Garrett 15, Ollie Carter 6, Tyerika Simmons 3, Lashondra Coleman 8.

Rutland (58)

Breanca Davis 14, BreAsia Davis 19, Sanders 3, Brown 4, Erin Foprtson 15, Payton 3.

Team records: Spencer 8-13, 5-7 Region 2-3A. Rutland 8-9, 6-6. Next: Spencer, at Shaw, Saturday, 6 p.m.

HARRIS 69, SHAW 48

HAMILTON, Ga. -- Taziha Fanning and Jessika Carter both had double-doubles to lead Harris County to a 69-48 win over Shaw on Tuesday.

Carter had 26 points and 18 rebounds, while Fanning had 19 points and 12 rebounds. They both had five blocks.

Tuesday at Harris County

Shaw 13 6 17 12--48

Harris 13 23 17 16--69

Shaw (48)

Kayla Bonilla 15, Dawniqua Snead 8, Destinee Jack 4, Kiana Jackson 1, Jordan Bagsby 2, Kerri Thomas 1, Kayla Dumas 3, Nijae Edwards, Laneja Warner 14.

Harris County (69)

Ty Johnson 2, Nakevia Adams 2, Taylor Keith 7, JaNyce Dumas 2, JK Mason 1, Dashia Crowder 8, Taziha Fanning 19, Jessika Carter 26, Cierra West 2.

Team records: Shaw 5-14, 1-6 Region 1-5A. Harris County 14-5, 3-3. Next: Shaw, at Northside, Friday, 6 p.m. Harris County, at Northside, Saturday, 6 p.m.

MARION CO. 49, PACELLI 19

BUENA VISTA, Ga. -- Rita de Rojas scored 14 points Tuesday night, but Marion County got up early and cruised to the win.

Madison McPherson led Marion County with 22 points.

Tuesday at Marion County

Pacelli 6 5 5 3--19

Marion 12 13 16 8--49

Pacelli (19)

Meg Torbert 3, Kelsey Staples 2, Rita de Rojas 14.

Marion County (49)

Ashley Whitley 4, Torriunna Myers 16, Ansley Whitley 5, Kilby Kirksey 2, Madison McPherson 22.

Team records: Pacelli 1-18, 1-10 Region 4-A. Next: Pacelli, home vs. Central-Talbotton, Friday, 6 p.m.

BROOKSTONE 47, CENTRAL-TALB. 42

TALBOTTON, Ga. -- Naeisha McClain scored 26 points to lead Brookstone to a win over Central-Talbotton.

Tuesday at Central-Talbotton

Brookstone 12 10 19 6--47

Central 15 10 11 6--42

Brookstone (47)

Naeisha McClain 26, Shannon Sloan 4, Browning Lane 3, Katherine Snavely 10, Antonia Nunley 2, Marty Laughbaum 2.

Central-Talbotton (42)

N. Marshall 2, J. Carter 23, K. Searcy 2, J. Bunkley 5, N. Daniel 10.

Team records: Brookstone 9-8. Region 4-A. Next: Brookstone, home vs. Taylor County, Friday, 6 p.m.

VALLEY 56, RUSSELL 36

VALLEY, Ala. — Zahria Lloyd scored 12 points to lead Russell County, but Valley pulled away in the second half for an easy win.

Tuesday at Valley

Russell 9 7 9 11—36

Valley 14 11 16 15—56

Russell County (36)

Jadyn Battle 4, Jayla Battle 4, Kevena Henry 6, Zahria Lloyd 12, Williams 3, Green 5.

Valley (56)

A. Patton 9, Miller 2, Houston 12, Bussey 12, Coree 1, Dunn 15, Day 2, Murphy 2. 

Team records: Russell County 3-15. Next: Russell County, at Lanett, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL RIFLERY

COLUMBUS DEFEATS CARVER

The Columbus High School rifle team defeated Carver 1,135 to 606 on Tuesday.

Veronica Leggett led all shooters with a score of 292. Columbus improved its record to 5-0.

Columbus (1,135)

Veronica Leggett 292, Sierra Moon 284, GiGi Wicks 280 and Carmen Paige 279.

Carver (606)

Maya Allen 178, John Caster 169, Destine Hurst 153 and Chyna Bradley 116

LATE MONDAY

BOYS Basketball

HARRIS CO. 72, GREENVILLE 60

HAMILTON, Ga. -- Riqueito Leonard scored 19 points to lead Harris County past Greenville 72-60 on Monday night.

Monday at Hamilton

Greenville 17 14 14 15--60

Harris 14 18 25 15--72

Greenville (60)

Simon 8, Joshua Walls 18, Galan McGill 12, Reeves 2, Tenny 5, Marquis Coffield 13, Burnette 2.

Harris County (72)

Riqueito Leonard 19, Aquavious Fanning 12, Toriq Holloway 15, Jaylyn Richardson 13, DJ Johnson 13.

WRESTLING

CENTRAL WINS

OPELIKA, Ala. -- Central went 5-0 and won the Bulldawg Brawl on Monday.

The Red Devils beat Benjamin Russell, Opelika, Auburn, Columbus and Beauregard.

The team title was Central's sixth of the season.

  Comments