High School Sports

High school basketball roundup: No. 1 Central holds off Smiths

SMITHS STATION, Ala. -- DeMarcus Lampley scored 24 points, including big buckets late as No. 1-ranked Central held off Smiths Station to win the Area 4-7A regular season title.

Lampley had five 3-pointers in the game. Tionne Williams was key late on the defensive end and had 12 blocks in the game.

Central will play the winner of the Smiths Station-Auburn game Feb. 9 in the area title game. Central has already clinched a state playoff spot.

Central, riding a 21-game winning streak, is ranked No. 1 by the Alabama Sports Writers Association. That's the first time the Red Devils have been ranked No. 1 since 2002.

Friday at Smiths Station

Central 9 15 19 18--61

Smiths 14 17 14 13--58

Central (61)

Keiondre Jakes 4, Quan Weaver 4, Tre Todd 17, Jermond Williams 2, DeMarcus Lampley 24, Markail Benton 6, Tionne Williams 2, Japaris Vaughn 2.

Smiths Station (58)

Q. Shorter 9, Airen Brooks 15, Stephon Jackson 9, Stevie Pringle 8, Anthony Rogers 9, W. Peabody 8.

Team records: Central 23-1, 4-0 Area 4-7A. Smiths Station 8-14, 0-3. Next: Central, home vs. Carver, Saturday, 7 p.m. Smiths Station, home vs. Auburn, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

SHAW 71, NORTHSIDE 60

Cam Paulding and Kourtney Shakespeare each scored 15 points to lead Shaw over Northside.

Dalandis Hopkins of Northside scored 19 points to lead all scorers.

With the win and Carver's loss, Shaw is now half a game ahead of ahead of Carver and LaGrange.

Friday at Northside

Shaw 15 18 17 21--71

Northside 13 9 21 17--60

Shaw (71)

Cam Paulding 15, BJ Knight 12, Kameren Parker 2, Chris Hicks 6, Jarquez Brown 3, Dakeen Diaz 14, Kourtney Shakespeare 15, Devan Porter-Wilson 2, Tremaine Porter 2.

Northside (60)

Jaykwon Walton 10, David Apiag 9, Dequindre Caldwell 3, Jhaquez Anderson 3, Jordan Richardson 5, Cordale Scott 7, Dalandis Hopkins 19, Trevon Hall 4.

Team records: Shaw 14-6, 6-2 Region 1-5A. Northside 13-5, 4-3. Next: Shaw, home vs. Spencer, today, 7:30 p.m. Northside, home vs. Harris County, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

taylor co. 66, brookstone 51

John Corbin scored 16 points to lead Taylor County to a win over Brookstone.

Trey Lingo and Williams Reaves each had 12 points to lead Brookstone.

Friday at Brookstone

Taylor 21 15 18 12--66

Brookstone 14 9 12 16--51

Taylor County (66)

John Corbin 16, Greg Howell 14, Nick Jones 13, Lynjay Dixon 12, C. Daniels 6, Ellison 2, Q. Daniels 2, Whiters 2.

Brookstone (51)

Sam Ndem 7, Trey Lingo 12, Jamie Sheek 9, William Reaves 12, Josh Long 4, Chris Edmonds 3, Sutton Eggena 4.

Team records: Brookstone 3-16, 0-12. Taylor 14-6, 11-1. Region 4-A. Next: Brookstone, at Mount de Sales, today, 5:30 p.m. Taylor hosts Dooly County, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

CALVARY 58, SHERWOOD 50

ALBANY, Ga. -- Kasen and Bryce Andrews each had double-doublnes to lead Calvary Christian to a win over Sherwood Christian Academy.

Kasen had 24 points and 17 rebounds. Bryce had 18 points and 12 rebounds.

Friday at Sherwood

Calvary 17 6 11 24--58

Sherwood 9 10 15 16--50

Calvary Christian (58)

Robert Williams 2, Robert Doll, Cam Green 4, Bryce Andrews 18, Kasen Andrews 24, Aaron Christopher 10.

Sherwood (50)

Joshua Kendrick 16, Peterson 5, Sammy Smith 23, Crawford 2, Langstaff 4.

Team records: Calvary Christian 9-6. Next: Calvary Christian, home vs. Covenant, Saturday, 6 p.m.

GLENWOOD 59, COOSA 46

Glenwood finished its regular with a 59-46 win over Coosa Valley on Friday.

Trip Day scored 16 and James Beck added 11.

Friday at Glenwood

Coosa 9 14 7 16--46

Glenwood 16 11 25 7--59

Coosa Valley (46)

Hopkins 15, Waurez 4, Harmon 18, Williams 3, Houston 6.

Glenwood (59)

Hueston Nelson 2, Christian Clausell 9, Brandon Moseley 4, James Beck 11, Shane Vahjen 7, Chad Dykes 2, Matt Melton 6, Trip Day 16, Tyler Dykes 2.

Team records: Glenwood NA. Next: Glenwood, region tournament, vs. TBA, 2:30 p.m. Friday at Macon-East.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL 53, SMITHS STATION 50

SMITHS STATION, Ala. -- Tiyah Johnson scored 29 points to lead Central to a close win over Smiths Station.

Quan Holton led Smiths Station with 23 points.

Friday at Smiths Station

Central 17 12 15 9--53

Smiths 13 10 11 16--50

Central (53)

Tajah Ellis 4, Brianna Hicks 2, Kayla Vance 11, Teyah Johnson 2, Tiyah Johnson 29, Ashleigh Gary 5.

Smiths Station (50)

Quan Holton 23, Ladajia Jones 2, Alonie Sutton 7, Myra Mack 11, Harmony Stephens 6.

Team records: Central 16-8, 2-2 Area 4-7A. Smiths Station 15-9, 1-2. Next: Central, home vs. Carver, today, 5:30 p.m. Smiths Station, home vs. Auburn, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.GLENWOOD 59, COOSA 20

Teri Hodge had a double-double with 15 points and 13 rebounds to lead Glenwood to a 59-20 victory over Coosa Valley on Friday.

Whitley Anderson added 13, and Katie Suarez had 12.

Friday at Glenwood

Coosa 2 6 6 6--20

Glenwood 13 26 14 6--59

Coosa (20)

Maryfield 3, Denise Niven 15, Hardwick 2.

Glenwood (59)

Abby Brown 2, Whitley Anderson 13, Alison Jobe, Teri Hodge 15, Katie Suarez 12, Madelyn Dykes 4, Audrey Crowe 9, Parker Slappey 2, Maloreigh Todd 2

Team records: Glenwood 21-7. Next: Glenwood, Friday, 10 a.m., vs. Tuscaloosa, at Macon-East, in region tournament.

CENTRAl-TAL. 35, PACELLI 31

Rita de Rojas scored 18 points to lead Pacelli, but Central Talbotton held on for the win.

Friday at Pacelli

Central 8 7 13 7--35

Pacelli 8 5 8 10--31

Central-Talbotton (35)

Leonard 6, T. Carter 2. J. Carter 11, Searcy 3, Bunkley 8, Daniel 5.

Pacelli (31)

Meg Torbert 6, Scout Hadley 3, Cameron Clark 4, Rita de Rojas 18.

Team records: Pacelli 1-19, 1-11 Region 4-A. Next: Pacelli, home vs. Greenville, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

NORTHSIDE 70, SHAW 59

Jasmine Herndon had a double-double with 23 points and 15 rebounds as Northside pulled away in the second half to beat Shaw 70-59 on Friday night.

Jamiyah Austin had 22 points for the Lady Patriots who moved into a second-place tie with Columbus at 5-2 in Region 1-5A. Both are two games behind Carver.

Laneja Warner led Shaw with 19 points, and Dawniqua Snead added 18.

Friday at Northside

Shaw 12 14 14 19--59

Northside 12 12 22 24--70

Shaw (59)

Kayla Bonilla 12, Dawniqua Snead 18, Kiana Jackson 2, Jordan Bagsby 2, Kerri Thomas 1, Kayla Dumas 5, Laneja Warner 19.

Northside (70)

Tselem Gahagan 8, Caitlyn Jakes 9, Maikayla Allen 2, Jamiyah Austin 22, Jessica Herndon 4, Abbi Blackburn 2, Jasmine Herndon 23.

Team records: Shaw 5-15, 1-7 Region 1-5A. Northside 13-4, 5-2. Next: Shaw, home vs. Spencer, Saturday, 6 p.m. Northside, home vs. Harris County, Saturday, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR CO. 77, BROOKSTONE 38

Naeisha McClain scored 16 points to lead Brookstone, but the Lady Cougars fell to Taylor County.

Friday at Brookstone

Taylor 23 26 19 9--77

Brookstone 11 9 11 7--38

Taylor County (77)

Kenyonna McClain 5, Markeria Myles 2, Destiny Mathis 18, Kelsie Towns 5, Rasheka Simmons 22, Kourtney Long 6, Mickell Green 8, Tiara Gibson 11.

Brookstone (38)

Marty Laughbaum 2, Antonia Nunley 4, Gigi Yancey 2, Helen Snavely 2, Katherine Snavely 4, Browning Lane 6, Shannon Sloan 2, Naeisha McClain 16.

Team records: Brookstone 9-9, 7-5 Region 4-A. Next: Brookstone, at Mount de Sales, Saturday, 4 p.m.

LAGRANGE 66, HARDAWAY 46

Tiffany Dixon scored 22 points for Hardaway, but the Lady Hawks lost to LaGrange.

Friday at Hardaway

LaGrange 16 7 20 23--66

Hardaway 21 5 7 13--46

LaGrange (66)

Dozier 25, Shania Woodward 23, Chraireia Strozier 13, Daniel 5.

Hardaway (46)

Tasia Hill 3, Dunn 2, Deyonna Johnson 4, Ebonee McCrory 5, Tavoshia Cosby 5, Tiffany Dixon 22, Serena Dent 5.

Team records: Hardaway 3-16, 1-8 Region 1-5A. Next: Hardaway, at Harris County, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

LATE THURSDAY

WRESTLING

AUBURN 49, CENTRAL 27

Auburn defeated Auburn in a match on Thursday.

Central will compete in the city championships on Saturday.

Thursday at Auburn

106: Nehemiah Scott (Aubu) Over Kanesha. Merritt (Cent) (Fall 3:56) 113: Seth Sanders (Aubu) Over Joslyn Dill (Cent) (Md 9-1) 120: Marcus Boler (Aubu) Over Elliot Reeder (Cent) (Dec 6-5) 126: Icar Morales (Cent) Over Will Nist (Aubu) (Dec 6-5) 132: Khaleel Johnson (Aubu) Over Brannon Priddel (Cent) (Fall 5:12) 138: Dylan Pearson (Aubu) Over (Cent) (For.) 145: Charlie Freidenreich (Aubu) Over Malik Mitchell (Cent) (Fall 1:01) 152: Robert Friedenreich (Aubu) Over John Berrocal (Cent) (Fall 0:58) 160: JonathAn Foshee (Aubu) Over Devin Pittman (Cent) (Fall 1:54) 170: Jalen Mcwhite (Cent) Over Dalton Dean (Aubu) (Fall 0:36) 182: William Washburn (Cent) Over (Aubu) (For.) 195: Ajani Black (Cent) Over Richard Caldwell (Aubu) (Fall 5:12) 220: Joshua Ford (Cent) Over (Aubu) (For.) 285: Zachary Childs (Aubu) Over Kelcy Perry (Cent) (Fall 0:55)

  Comments