High School Sports

High school roundup: Baker leads Kendrick past Westside-Macon

Kendrick's Raven Baker driving to the basket through several Westside players in the 1st half of the game Tuesday night at Kendrick High School
Kendrick's Raven Baker driving to the basket through several Westside players in the 1st half of the game Tuesday night at Kendrick High School photo@ledger-enquirer.com

Raven Baker scored 14 points to lead Kendrick to a 50-39 win over Westside-Macon on Tuesday night.

Acacia Reese led Westside-Macon with 10 points.

Tuesday at Kendrick

Westside 7 10 10 12--39

Kendrick 10 17 13 10--50

Westside-Macon (39)

K. Harvey 2, David 4, Spencer 6, Dawson 7, A. Harvey 6. Hollomoan 2, Green 2, Acacia Reese 10.

Kendrick (50)

Richelle Fair 4, Raven Baker 14, Kiara Price 9, Oriyana Babatua 5, Destiny Murph 7, Jabreia Burston 5, Jada Minor 4, Cudrea Beasley 2.

Team records: Westside-Macon 11-10, 6-7 Region 2-3A. Kendrick 20-1, 12-0. Next: Kendrick, home vs. Rutland, Friday, 6 p.m.

NORTHSIDE 49, CENTRAL 46

Ashleigh Gary had a double-double to lead Central, but Northside ran out to a 20-point lead by halftime and held on after surviving a second-half rally by the Lady Red Devils.

Gary had 11 points and 11 rebounds.

Jamiyah Austin scored 11 points to lead Northside.

Tuesday at Northside

Central 8 7 15 16--46

Northside 16 19 5 9--49

Central (46)

Tajah Ellis 2, Brianna Hicks 1, Rave Rivers 2, Kayla Vance 11, Teyah Johnson 2, Tiyah Johnson 17, Ashleigh Gary 11.

Northside (49)

Tselem Gahagan 3, Caitlyn Jakes 10, Gabi Apiag 9, Jamiyah Austin 11, Jessica Herndon 8, Jasmine Herndon 2. Woods 2, Cole 4.

Team records: Central 17-9. Northside 15-4, 6-2. Next: Central, home vs. Opelika, Friday, 7 p.m. Northside, home vs. Hardaway, Friday, 6 p.m.

CARVER 67, LAGRANGE 46

LAGRANGE, Ga. -- Alexis Burns scored 21 points and Alycia Reese added 16 as Carver remained unbeaten in Region 1-5A play with a 67-46 victory at LaGrange.

Tuesday at LaGrange

Carver 24 13 15 15--67

LaGrange 15 10 10 11--46

Carver (67)

Yolanda Givens 8, Alycia Reese 16, Arnesia Smith 9, Mel Holloway 8, Ja'Nya Love-Hill 5, Alexis Burns 21.

LaGrange (46)

Dozier 12, Daniel 2, Strozier 15, McGee 2, Mitchell 2, Woodward 13.

Team records: Carver 18-3, 8-0 Region 1-5A. LaGrange 9-10, 3-6. Next: Carver, at Shaw, Friday, 6 p.m.

HARRIS 66, HARDAWAY 47

HAMILTON, Ga. -- Taziha Fanning and Jessika Carter had double-doubles to lead Harris County past Hardaway 66-47 on Tuesday night.

Carter had 25 points and 15 rebounds, while Fanning finished with 16 points and 15 rebounds.

Hardaway's Tiffany Dixon led the Lady Hawks with 25 points,

Tuesday at Harris County

Hardaway 12 16 6 13--47

Harris 16 16 20 14--66

Hardaway (47)

Deyonna Johnson 2, Ebonee McCrory 9, Tiffany Dixon 25, Serena Dent 11.

Harris County (66)

Taylor Keith 13, JaNyce Dumas 4, Tori Hicks 2, JK Mason 2, Dashia Crowder 4, Taziha Fanning 16, Jessika Carter 25.

Team records: Hardaway 3-17, 1-8. Region 1-5A. Harris County 15-6, 4-4. Next: Hardaway, at Northside, Friday, 6 p.m. Harris County, home vs. Columbus, Friday, 6 p.m.

HAWKINSVILLE 60, BROOKSTONE 42

HAWKINSVILLE, Ga. -- Naeisha McClain scored 21 points to lead Brookstone, but Hawkinsville ran out to a 29-12 halftime lead and cruised to the win.

Tuesday at Hawkinsville

Brookstone

Hawkinsville

Brookstone (60)

Antonia Nunley 3, Deme Courtney 2, Meg Hicks 4, Katherine Snavely 4, Browning Lane 5, Ruth Hunter 3, Naeisha McClain 21.

Hawkinsville (42)

T. Harden 28, K. Higgs 1, B. Thompson 1, D. Taylor 10, M. Little 16, A. Girtman 4.

Team records: Brookstone 10-10. Region 4-A. Next: Brookstone, home vs. Marion County, Friday, 5 p.m.

COLUMBUS 51, SHAW 41

Tatyana Wyatt scored 20 points to lead Columbus to a 51-41 win over Shaw on Tuesday night.

Kayla Bonilla led Shaw with 25.

Tuesday at Shaw

Columbus 9 6 18 18--51

Shaw 9 16 9 7--41

Columbus (51)

Tatyana Wyatt 20, Brittany Floyd 4, Aryiah Copeland 8, Jha'Meshia Griffin 4, Marlisa Scott 4, Kayla Walker 2, Trinity Vasquez 9.

Shaw (41)

Kayla Bonilla 25, Dawniqua Snead 13, Destinee Jack, Kiana Jackson 1, Wells 2.

Team records: Columbus 17-3, 7-2 Region 1-5A. Shaw 6-16, 1-8. Next: Columbus, at Harris County, Friday, 6 p.m. Shaw, home vs. Carver, Friday, 6 p.m.

AUBURN 61, SMITHS STATION 49

SMITHS STATION, Ala., -- Quan Holton scored 14 points to lead Smiths Station, but Auburn held on for the win.

The loss forces a single-elimination game between Smiths Station and Central in the area tournament, which Auburn is hosting.

Tuesday at Smiths Station

Auburn 19 11 12 19--61

Smiths Station 12 11 18 8--49

Auburn (61)

Philpot 11, Williams 4, Askew 4, Tate 10, Stromeyer 3, Dana Echols 29.

Smiths Station (49)

Alonie Sutton 11, Quan Holton 14, Ladajia Jones 12, Stephens 8, Mack 4.

Team records: NA. Next: Smiths Station vs. Central in the area tournament.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL 56, CALVARY 47

Kasen Andrews scored 12 points to lead Calvary Christian, but Central-Fellowship held on for the win.

Tuesday at Calvary Christian

Central-Fell. 16 12 15 13--56

Calvary 10 8 16 13--47

Central Fellowship (66)

Dartavious Thompson 16, Takac 4, Blake Jones 12, Morgan 6, Swain 2, Landon Sarazine 16.

Calvary Christian (47)

Robert Williams 8, Cam Green 9, Bryce Andrews 9, Kasen Andrews 12, Aaron Christopher 6, Wilburn 3.

Team records: Calvary Christian 10-8. Next: Calvary Christian, at Creekside, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

TAYLOR 72, DOOLY 56

BUTLER, Ga. -- John Corbin scored 23 points to lead Taylor County to a win over Dooly County.

Tuesday at Butler, Ga.

Dooly 16 11 11 18--56

Taylor 12 11 28 21--72

Dooly (56)

Jarquarious Brown 18, Jarvis Miller 10, Lawson 8, McGee 5, Taylor 5, Rhodes 4, Smith 3, Anderson 2, Presley 2.

Taylor (72)

John Corbin 23, Lynjay Dixon 18, Greg Howell 14, C. Daniels 8, Q. Daniels 4, Whiters 2, Troutman 2, Ellison 1.

Team records: 15-6, 12-1. Next: Taylor at Schley County, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL 60, NORTHSIDE 43

DeMarcus Lampley scored 18 points to lead No. 1-ranked Central to a win over Northside.

Davion Thomas scored 17 points to lead Northside.

Tuesday at Northside

Central 12 23 13 12--60

Northside 10 13 11 9--43

Central (60)

Keiondre Jakes 8, Tre Todd 15, Jermond Williams 2, DeMarcus Lampley 18, Adrain Jackson 2, Markail Benton 6, Tionne Williams 7, Japaris Vaughn 2.

Northside (43)

Jaykwon Walton 4, David Apiag 2, Jordan Richardson 3, Cordale Scott 2, Chris David 6, Dalandis Hopkins 7, Trevon Hall 2, Davion Thomas 17.

Team records: Central 25-1, 4-0. Northside NA. Next: Central, home vs. Opelika, Friday, 7 p.m. Northside, home vs. Hardaway, Friday, 6 p.m.

MANCHESTER 86, BOWDON 66

MANCHESTER, Ga. -- Demarcus Addie scored 24 points to lead Manchester past Bowdon on Tuesday.

Tuesday at Manchester

Bowdon 14 13 16 23--66

Manchester 16 19 22 29--86

Bowdon (66)

Shepard 2, Farmer 4, Medal 28, Wyatt 3, Ledbetter 9, Smith 10, Brewer 10.

Manchester (86)

Jah'nile Hill 10, Jalen Leonard 2, Cadarian Brown 3, Demarcus Addie 24, Travion Sullivan 8, Marquavious Jackson 12, Jontavious Ferguson 4, Jerquavion Mahone 10, Bobby Stevenson 6, Walton 7.

Team records: Manchester 15-5, 6-0 Region 5-2A. Next: Manchester, Thursday, home vs. Heard County.

HAWKINSVILLE 66, BROOKSTONE 53

HAWKINSVILLE, Ga. -- Jamie Sheek scored 20 points to lead Brookstone, but Hawkinsville built an early lead and held on for the win.

Tuesday at Hawkinsville

Brookstone 9 16 15 13--53

Hawkinsville 20 9 14 23--66

Brookstone (53)

Jamie Sheek 20, Sutton Eggena 11, Chris Edmonds 7, Sam Ndem 6, William Reaves 4, Trey Lingo 3, Frank Waldrep 2.

Hawkinsville (66)

J. Singletary 23, D. Singletary 12, Holmes 11, Smith 10, Pitts 8.

Team records: Brookstone NA. Region 4-A. Next: Brookstone, home vs. Marion County, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

SHAW 79, COLUMBUS 62

Cam Paulding scored 21 points to lead Shaw over Columbus.

Lincoln Smith led Columbus with 19.

Tuesday at Shaw

Columbus 15 22 11 14--62

Shaw 13 17 22 27--79

Columbus (62)

Noah Lott 4, Henry Houpt 3, Lincoln Smith 19, Terrance Dixon 4, Christian Mack 3, Preston Dalton 3, J.C. Houpt 4, JaQuan Mason 14, Elijah Gardner 6, RayLynn Thornton 2.

Shaw (79)

Cam Paulding 21, BJ Knight 1, Kameren Parker 5, Chris Hicks 4, Marquis Webb, Jarquez Brown 5, Dakeen Diaz 17, Kourtney Shakespeare 15, Devan Porter-Wilson 12.

Team records: Columbus NA Region 1-5A. Shaw 16-6, 7-2. Next: Columbus, at Harris County, Friday, 7:30 p.m. Shaw, home vs. Carver, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

HARRIS 81, HARDAWAY 63

HAMILTON, Ga. -- DJ Johnson (21) and Jaylyn Richardson (20) combined for 41 points to lead Harris County to a 81-63 victory over Hardaway on Tuesday night.

Riqueito Leonard added 13.

Jaquan Daniels led Hardaway with 21 points.

Tuesday at Harris County

Hardaway 8 15 12 28--63

Harris 30 16 16 19--81

Hardaway (63)

LJ Billingsly 14, Jaquan Daniels 21, Scott Huettner 3, Donald Beaulieu 2, Jalen Ridley 4, Jakobi Umble 8, Antonio Campbell 9.

Harris County (81)

Riqueito Leonard 13, Aquavious Fanning 8, Jakevis Jarrett 4, Toriq Holloway 10, Craig Apiag 3, Jaylyn Richardson 20, Dmonte Huling 2, DJ Johnson 21.

Team records: Hardaway 2-14, 1-8 Region 1-5A. Harris County 7-13, 2-6 Next: Hardaway, at Northside, Friday, 7:30 p.m. Harris County, home vs. Columbus, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

SPENCER 85, SOUTHWEST 79

Zanquavius Rawlins scored 20 points and DeCarlos Warren added 18 as Spencer knocked off Southwest-Macon 85-79 on Tuesday night.

Tuesday at Spencer

Southwest 8 21 21 29--79

Spencer 22 22 13 28--85

Southwest-Macon (79)

Nick Hargrove 34, Aaron Ridley 12, Bryant 2, Goolsby 3, Justin Slocumb 25, Jordan Slocumb 2.

Spencer (85)

DeCarlos Warren 18, Jaleel Grimes 1, Ervin Davis 7, Melik Jefferson 3, Kobe Barnum 4, JaMatrice McBride 3, Jemil Melendez 4, Tahiem Mabery 13, Jamal Warner 4, Zanquavius Rawlins 20, Jaylen Turner 2, Caleb Mahone 2.

Team records: Southwest-Macon 14-7, 10-4 Region 2-3A. Spencer 5-13, 5-5. Next: Spencer, home vs. Central-Macon, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

MARION 74, GREENVILLE 72

BUENA VISTA, Ga. -- Lorenzo Smothers scored 26 points to lead Marion County to a close win over Greenville.

Tuesday at Buena Vista, Ga

Greenville 21 16 19 16--72

Marion 23 20 13 18--74

Visitor (72)

Simon 9, Joshua Walls 14, McGill 8, Rashod. Reaves 14, C. Reaves 8, Tenny 5, Marquis Coefield 14.

Home (74)

Lorenzo Smothers 26, Kadarius Mitchell 10, Josh Rodgers 21, Battle 4, Thomas 2, Walton 3, Brown 8

Team records: Marion County: 11-9, 6-6. Next: Marion at Brookstone, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

LATE MONDAY

Girls Basketball

EUFAULA, Ala. -- Eufaula beat Russell County 58-16 on Monday night.

Monday at Eufaula

Russell 0 9 5 2--16

Eufaula 16 17 12 13--58

Russell County (16)

Battle 2, Greene 5, Battle 2, Lloyd 5, Mack 2.

Eufaula (58)

Jackson 5, Scott 11, Ards 9, Hill 15, Hill 2, Leonard 4, Leon 4, Gaines 8.

Team records: Russell County 3-16. Next: Russell County, home vs. Lanett, Friday.

  Comments