High School Sports

High school basketball roundup: McClain, McPherson, Wells reach milestone

Brookstone's Naeisha McClain with the game ball that she used to score the 1001 point in her high school basketball career during the game against Marion County with 1:40 sec left in the 3rd period of the game Friday night, January 29, 2016
Brookstone's Naeisha McClain with the game ball that she used to score the 1001 point in her high school basketball career during the game against Marion County with 1:40 sec left in the 3rd period of the game Friday night, January 29, 2016 photo@ledger-enquirer.com

Two players went past the 1,000-point mark in the Marion County at Brookstone girls game on Friday night.

Brookstone's Naeisha McClain had 19 points and went past the milestone.

Marion County's Madison McPherson also passed the mark as she scored 11 points in leading her team to the 44-37 victory.

Friday at Brookstone

Marion 9 15 13 7--44

Brookstone 5 9 17 6--37

Marion County (44)

Torri Meyers 12, Ansley Whitley 4, Madison McPherson 11, Wykeshia Robinson 12, Kamille McCannon 5.

Brookstone (37)

Marty Laughbaum 5, Gigi Yancey 3, Meg Hicks 2, Katherine Snavely 6, Browning Lane 2, Naeisha McClain 19.

Team records: Marion County NA. Region 4-A. Brookstone 10-11. Next: Brookstone, at Strong Rock, Saturday, 4 p.m.

GLENWOOD 48, tUSCALOOSA 40

CECIL, Ala. -- Audrey Crowe had a double-double to lead Glenwood to a win over Tuscaloosa Academy in the AISA Region 1-3A tournament semifinal.

Crowe had 13 points and 16 rebounds.

Katie Suarez added 14 points for the Lady Gators in the win.Game notes:

McKenzie Smelly of Tuscaloosa led all scorers with 18 points.

Glenwood faces Lee-Scott today at 7 p.m. for the championship of AISA Region 1-3A.

Friday at Macon-East

Glenwood 9 9 11 19--48

Tuscaloosa 3 8 11 18--40

Glenwood (48)

Teri Hodge 11, Katie Suarez 14,Grant 3, Audrey Crowe 13, Slappey 2, Anderson 5.

Tuscaloosa (40)

Harris 9, Drake 2, Courtney Johnson 11, McKenzie Smelly 18.

Team records: Glenwood 22-7. Next: Glenwood vs. Lee-Scott at Macon-East, 7 p.m.

KENDRICK 81, RUTLAND 27

Kiara Price scored 18 points and had 10 steals to lead Kendrick to a rout of Rutland.

Jabreia Burston scored 21 points for Kendrick.

Kendrick had 47 steals in the game.

Friday at Kendrick

Rutland 6 8 7 6--27

Kendrick 24 31 12 14--81

Rutland (27)

BreAsia Davis 13, Sanders 4, Brown 4, Payton 2, Fortson 6.

Kendrick (81)

Raven Baker 15, Kiara Price 18, Oriyana Babatua 5, Brittany Thompson 6, Jabreia Burston 21, Jada Minor 9, Cudrea Beasley 7.

Team records: Kendrick 21-1, 13-0 Region 2-3A. Next: Kendrick at Jackson, Monday, 6 p.m.

COLUMBUS 59, HARRIS 44

HAMILTON, Ga. -- Taziha Fanning and Jessika Carter each had a double-double, but Columbus ran out to a 39-20 halftime lead and cruised to the win.

Fanning scored 17 points and had 10 rebounds. Carter had 16 points and 10 rebounds.

Tatyana Wyatt of Columbus led all scorers with 20 points.

Friday at Harris County

Columbus 17 22 6 14--59

Harris 7 13 15 9--44

Columbus (59)

Brittany Floyd 13, Williams 2, Scott 4, Tatyana Wyatt 20, Vasquez 4, Aryiah Copeland 16.

Harris County (44)

Johnson 2, Keith 8, Crowder 1, Taziha Fanning 17 (10 rebounds), Jessika Carter 16 (10 rebounds).

Team records: Columbus NA. Region 1-5A. Harris County 15-7, 4-5. Next: Columbus, home vs. Northside, Saturday, 6 p.m. Harris County, home vs. Carver, 6 p.m.

lANETT 44, RUSSELL 33

SEALE, Ala. -- Zharia Lloyd scored 10 points to lead Russell County, but Lanett won the game.

Friday at Russell County

Lanett 5 20 6 13--44

Russell 10 6 5 12--33

Lanett (45)

A. Bridges 18, Martin 2, Hutchinson 4, Sharp 8, Coty 12.

Russell County (33)

Battle 8, Green 2, Henry 9, Zharia Lloyd 10, Davis 3, Abbott 2.

Team records: Russell County 3-17. Next: Russell County, at Lafayette, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

CENTRAL 54, OPELIKA 45

Tiyah Johnson scored 15 points to lead Central to a win over Opelika.

Friday at Central

Opelika 13 10 5 17--45

Central 7 15 14 18--54

Opelika (45)

Snipes 14, Sydner 7, McCollough 4, Green, 2, Murberry 5, Woods 5, Mathews 8.

Central (54)

Tajah Ellis 1, Brianna Hicks 5, Indya Webb 4, LaShunte Faniel 4, Kayla Vance 13, Teyah Johnson 4, Tiyah Johnson 15, Ashleigh Gary 8.

Team records: Central 18-9, 2-2. Next: Central, home vs. Hardaway, Saturday, 5:30 p.m.

SMITHS STATION 61, VALLEY 52

SMITHS STATION, Ala. -- Quan Holton had 16 points to lead Smiths Station over Valley.

Friday at Smiths Station

Valley 6 14 21 11--52

Smiths 21 14 11 15--61

Valley (52)

Core 3, Patton 9, Taylor Miller 16, Houston 6, Takayla Bussey 14, Dunn 4.

Smiths Station (61)

Quan Holton 16, Ladajia Jones 11, Alonie Sutton 9, Kerilyn Dubberly 2, Myra Mack 8, Harmony Stephens 6, Sylaitha Johnson 4, Kalysia Bates 5.

Team records: Smiths Station NA. Next: Smiths Station, at Park Crossing, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Glenwood 68, Bessmer 67

CECIL, Ala. -- Trip Day had a double-double with 27 points and 16 rebounds as Glenwood beat Bessemer 68-67 in the Region 1-3A tournament on Friday.

James Beck added 14 points, and Christian Clausell had 13. Nick Adams added 10.

Friday at Macon-East

Glenwood 16 11 20 21--68

Bessemer 13 17 13 24--67

Glenwood (68)

Christian Clausell 13, Brandon Moseley 2, Nick Adams 10, James Beck 14, Trip Day 27, Tyler Dykes 2.

Bessemer (67)

Eddie Orum 19, Brandon Cook 18, Moody 9, Morris 9, Coleman 5, Summerall 5, Williams 2.

Team records: Glenwood 24-3. Next: Glenwood, vs. Lee-Scott, 8:30 p.m.

BROOKSTONE 49, MARION CO. 48

Jamie Sheek scored 13 points and pulled a steal with three seconds left to preserve a close win for Brookstone over Marino County.

Friday at Brookstone

Marion 7 6 22 13--48

Brookstone 9 15 14 11--49

Marion County (48)

Lorenzo Smothers 21, Brown 16, Rodgers 5, Battle 4, Thomas 2.

Brookstone (49)

Jamie Sheek 13, William Reaves 6, Sutton Eggena 10, Sam Ndem 10, Asim Ahmed 5, Trey Lingo 5..

Team records: Marion County NA. Region 4-A. Brookstone 15-7. Next: Brookstone, at Strong Rock, Saturday, 5;30 p.m.

NORTHSIDE 62, HARDAWAY 52

Davion Thomas scored 23 points and pulled down 12 rebounds to lead Northside to a win over Hardaway.

Friday at Northside

Hardaway 14 11 9 18--52

Northside 22 14 9 17--62

Hardaway (52)

LJ Billingsly 13, Jaquan Daniels 11, Scott Huettner, Devin Ford 8, JaKahra Thomas 5, Jalen Ridley 3, Keionte Mims 2, Antonio Campbell 10.

Northside (62)

David Apiag 2, Cordale Scott 5 14 reb, Chris David 12, Dalandis Hopkins 11, Davion Thomas 23, Jaquan Daniel 11.

Team records: Hardaway NA. Region 1-5A. Northside 15-6, 6-3. Next: Hardaway, at Central, Saturday, 7 p.m. Northside, at Columbus, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL 86, OPELIKA 41

Jermond Williams scored 20 points as No.1-ranked Central beat Opelika 86-41 on Friday night.

Tre Todd and DeMarcus Lampley scored 17 points apiece.

Donald Jackson and Tionne Williams had 10 apiece.

Friday at Central

Opelika 14 5 14 8--41

Central 20 21 28 17--86

Opelika (41)

Heard 8, Frazier 11, Kaleb 12, Porvin 6, Heard 2, Baker 2.

Central (86)

Tre Todd 17, Jermond Williams 20, Donald Jackson 10, DeMarcus Lampley 17, Adrain Jackson 4, Markail Benton 8, Tionne Williams 10.

Team records: Opelika 7-12. Central 26-1. Next: Central, home vs. Hardaway, Saturday, 7 p.m.

PACELLI 56, HAWKINSVILLE 53

HAWKINSVILLE, Ga. -- Tre Sudberry scored 31 points to lead Pacelli to a close win over Hawkinsville.

Senior Triston Wells scored 13 points to go over the 1,000-point mark for his career.

Friday at Hawkinsville

Pacelli 7 11 22 16--56

Hawkinsville 13 11 18 11--53

Pacelli (56)

Armon Prophet 5, Tre Sudberry 31, Triston Wells 13, Ricket Carter 1, Trevor Rice 3. Patterson 3.

Hawkinsville (53)

Pitts 7, Smith 7, D. Singletary 16, J. Singletary 14, Holmes 6, Jones 3,

Team records: Pacelli 14-8, 9-7 Region 4-A. Next: Pacelli, at Schley County, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

TAYLOR 74, SCHLEY 51

ELLAVILLE, Ga. -- John Corbin scored 22 points to lead Taylor County to a win over Schley County.

Friday at Schley County

Taylor 22 15 19 18--74

Schley 12 16 13 10--51

Taylor (74)

John Corbin 22, Greg Howell 14, Quin Daniels 11, Daniels 8, Jones 6, Whiters 6, Ellison 3, Turner 2, Montgomery 2.

Schley (51)

K. Neal 15. Ja'Marcus Scott 10, Arnett 8, Bateman 4, C. Sims 3, Hammons 3, Napper 2, Sampson 2. M. Sims 2 .

Team records: Taylor: 16-6, 13-1. Next: at Central-Talbotton, 7:30 p.m.

MANCHESTER 97, BREMEN 70

BREMEN, Ga. -- Demarcus Addie scored 19 points to lead Manchester past Bremen.

Jah'nile Hill added 14.

Friday at Bremen

Manchester 25 21 24 27--97

Bremen 13 20 20 17--70

Manchester (97)

Jah'nile Hill 14, Demarcus Addie 19, Travion Sullivan 7, Marquavious Jackson 4, Deenizeo Gamble 5, Kalil Brawner 7, Octavian Brown 9, Jerquavion Mahone 5, Walton 12, Jones 7, Revell 3, Burston 2.

Bremen (70)

Crafton 19, Robinson 15, Kirbow 13, McDaniel 6, Barrow 4, Dobbs 4, Brooks 3, Harris 3, Stiles 2, Brown 1.

Team records: Manchester 15-5, 7-0 Region 5-2A. Next: Manchester, at Chattahoochee County, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

KENDRICK 84, RUTLAND 75

Jalen King scored 20 points to lead Kendrick over Rutland.

Friday at Kendrick

Rutland 13 16 25 21--75

Kendrick 9 19 25 31--84

Rutland (75)

Rhodes 2, Moore 3, Womack 7, Brown 7, Simmons 7, Foster 19, Bentley 3, James 1, Green 6, Mann 20.

Kendrick (84)

Tyree Whitfield 4, Marquel Dixon 13, Antwron Phillips 14, Micah Ransome 6, Tyler Brooks 12, Torez Hawk 12, Kevin Morgan 3, Jalen King 20.

Team records: Kendrick 3-14, 3-8. NA. Region 2-3A. Next: Kendrick at Jackson Monday, 6 p.m.

creekside 54, calvary 47

Robert Williams had 14 points and 18 rebounds to lead Calvary, but Creekside held on for the win.

Kasen Andrews added 10.

Friday at Creekside

Calvary 17 10 9 11--47

Creekside 14 5 21 14--54

Calvary Christian (47)

Robert Williams 14, Cam Green 6, Tredick Wilburn 1, Bryce Andrews 9, Kasen Andrews 10, Aaron Christopher 7.

Creekside (54)

Billins 2, Hartzog 4, Fitzapatrick 2, Griffin 7, Shane Thompson 25, Geno Tita 14.

Team records: Calvary Christian 10-9. Next: Calvary Christian, home vs. Evangel, Feb. 4, 6:30 p.m.

LATE THURSDAY

BOYS Basketball

MANCHESTER 68, HEARD 59

MANCHESTER, Ga. -- Demarcus Addie scored 21 points to lead Manchester past Heard County 68-59.

Jah'nile Hill added 16.

Thursday at Manchester

Heard 13 12 16 18--59

Manchester 19 15 18 16--68

Heard (59)

Murray 10, Brewer 10, Emery 3, Good 6, Huzzy 6, Beard 3, Allen 2, Foster 19.

Manchester (68)

Jah'nile Hill 16, Cadarian Brown 5, Demarcus Addie 21, Travion Sullivan 8, Marquavious Jackson 4, Deenizeo Gamble 4, Jerquavion Mahone 6, Bobby Stevenson 4.

  Comments