High School Sports

High school roundup: Local wrestlers qualify for state sectionals

Ten Spencer wrestlers qualified Saturday for the Class 3A state sectionals.

Six of the Greenwave won first place in their weight classes in the Area 2 tournament, which was hosted by Central-Macon.

Those weight-class winners were Isaiah Arredondo (106 pounds), Elijah McNickels (138), Jeremy Burgess (152), Kameron Blackshear (170), Jasaad Graves (220) and Chris Baker (285).

Iziah Thompson (113) and Bryan Williams (182) both finished second. Finishing fourth were Kyle Trent (126) and Quamae Small (160).

Jordan had five advance.

Robert Holmes won at 113.

Justin Perry (145) and Shakur Walker (195) finished second. Bernard Swiney (285) came in third. Vante Varajas (152) came in fourth.

The Area 1-5A tournament was hosted by LaGrange.

Columbus' John McAlister won at 138. William Nana Fabu (285), Patrick Barnett (152) finished third. Mikail Albritton (220) finished fourth.

Carver's Brooks Alfred (220) won at 220. Tuqoy Carter (160) finished second. Javon Walker (145) finished third. Davontay Lamb (285), Brajon Broderick (195), Jordan Ford (170) finished fourth.

Hardaway's Emilio Evans-Pagan won at 170. Sh'kale Barnes (113) placed second.

Northside's John Jones won at 106). Robert Harris (170) came in third.

Shaw's Brendon Phillips (152) and Carl Asberry (106) came in fourth.

The 3A sectional for Spencer and Jordan will be held in Calhoun next week. The top eight in each weight class at the sectional will advance to the state meet.

The 5A sectional for Columbus, Carver, Hardaway, Northside and Shaw will be held at Allatoona.

BOYS Basketball

LAGRANGE 63, SHAW 61

LaGrange strengthened its hold on first place in Region 1-5A with a 63-61 win over Shaw on Saturday.

The Grangers are 8-2 in the region, while Shaw slips 1½ games behind.

Dakeen Diaz led the Raiders with 17 points.

Saturday at Shaw

LaGrange 9 24 14 16--63

Shaw 18 14 16 13--61

LaGrange (63)

Hardy 6, Dantzler 5, Epps 3, Perry 14, Smith 21, Gray 12, Jackson 2.

Shaw (61)

Cam Paulding 6, BJ Knight 8, Kameren Parker 6, Chris Hicks 3, Marquis Webb, Jarquez Brown 4, Dakeen Diaz 17, Kourtney Shakespeare 6, Devan Porter-Wilson 9, Porter 2.

Team records: LaGrange 19-4, 8-2 Region 1-5A. Shaw 16-8, 7-4. Next: Shaw, home vs. Harris County, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHSIDE 59, COLUMBUS 56

Davion Thomas had a double-double to lead Northside to a close win over Columbus.

Thomas had 17 points and 12 rebounds.

Northside led 32-17 at the half, but Columbus went on a 21-6 run in the third quarter and led by 1 point going into the fourth quarter.

Northside rallied for the win.

Saturday at Columbus

Northside 12 20 9 18--59

Columbus 7 10 25 14--56

Northside (59)

Jaykwon Walton 15, Jhaquez Anderson 2, Cordale Scott 2, Chris David 4, Dalandis Hopkins 11, Trevon Hall 8, Davion Thomas 17.

Columbus (56)

Noah Lott 11, Henry Houpt 3, Lincoln Smith 9, Terrance Dixon 4, JaQuan Mason 10, Elijah Gardner 7,RayLynn Thornton 5, Preston Dalton 5.

Team records: Northside 16-6. 6-3. Region 1-5A. Columbus NA. Next: Northside, home vs. Carver, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. Columbus, at Hardaway, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

CALLAWAY 73, CEDARTOWN 51

CEDARTOWN, Ga. -- Ernest Patillo scored 20 points to lead Callaway to a win over Cedartown.

Saturday at Cedartown

Callaway 23 14 21 15--73

Cedartown 8 11 19 13--51

Callaway (73)

Ernest Patillo 20, Dre Martin 19, Braylon Sanders 13, Henderick Ramsey 11, Smith 4, Cooper 2, Worthan 2, Williams 2.

Cedartown (51)

Walker Barrow 12, Trevon Wofford 12, Mingo 9, Neal 8, Goss 6, Matthews 2, Pace 2.

Team records: Callaway 14-3. 9-0. Next: Callaway at Pepperell, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL 73, HARDAWAY 41

DeMarcus Lampley scored 13 points and Jermond Williams added 12 as No. 1-ranked Central beat Hardaway 73-41 von Saturday.

Hardaway's Jaquan Daniels led all scorers with 14 points.

Saturday at Central

Hardaway 4 12 10 15--41

Central 18 13 20 22--73

Hardaway (41)

LJ Billingsly 4, Jaquan Daniels 14, JaKahra Thomas 3, Jakobi Umble 3, Keionte Mims 3, Antonio Campbell 12, Kai Collins 2.

Central (73)

Tre Todd 10, Jermond Williams 12, Donald Jackson 6, DeMarcus Lampley 13, Adrain Jackson 6, Markail Benton 4, Tionne Williams 6, Japaris Voughn 10, Joel Culver 2, Karon Delince 2.

Team records: Hardaway 2-16, Central 27-1. Next: Hardaway, home vs. Columbus, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. Central, home vs. Northview, Friday, 8 p.m.

BROOKSTONE 71, STRONG ROCK 51

LOCUST GROVE, Ga. -- Trey Lingo scored 15 points to lead Brookstone to a win over Strong Rock.

William Reaves and Sutton Eggena each had 12 for Brookstone.

Saturday at Strong Rock

Brookstone 20 16 23 12--71

S. Rock 10 11 12 19--51

Brookstone (xx)

Trey Lingo 15, Jamie Sheek 8, William Reaves 12, Hugh Page 3, Asim Ahmed 7, Frank Waldrep 6, Chris Edmonds 3, Josh Long 5, Sutton Eggena 12.

Strong Rock (xx)

Gaudry 2, Magee 10, Silva 1, Green 2, Gaynier 9, May 15, Mam 12.

MANCHESTER 90, GREENVILLE 49

GREENVILLE, Ga. -- Jah'nile Hill scored 20 points to lead Manchester to a rout of Greenville.

Demetrius Simon led Greenville with 14 points.

Saturday at Greenville

Manchester 14 31 29 16--90

Greenville 11 14 14 10--49

Manchester (90)

Jah'nile Hill 20, Demarcus Addie 14, Bobby Stevenson 14, Brawner 7, C. Brown 6, M. Jackson 6, J. Leonard 5, D. Mahone 5, D. Gamble 4, Walton 3, Sullivan 2, Jones 2.

Greenville (49)

Demetrius Simon 14, Joshua Walls 10, R. Reeves 6, Coefield 6, Tenny 5, McGill 4, Burnett 4.

Team records: Manchester: NA. Next: Manchester at Chattahoochee County, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

CARVER 80, HARRIS 77

HAMILTON, Ga. -- Rahmir Nelson scored 20 points as Carver beat Harris County 80-77 in overtime Saturday night.

Jaylyn Richardson led Harris County with 26.

Saturday at Harris

Carver 15 13 26 15 11--80

Harris 13 18 16 22 8--77

Carver (80)

Daniel Melvin 13, Lorenzo Madden 1, Alex Wilson 10, Stefan Harris 11, Rahmir Nelson 20, Bryce Dowdell 1, Joey Payne 8, RJ Cummings 6, Ashton Calhoun 8, Tim James 2.

Harris County (77)

Riqueito Leonard 14, Aquavious Fanning 8, Jakevis Jarrett 9, Toriq Holloway 3, Craig Apiag 3, Jaylyn Richardson 26, DJ Johnson 14.

Team records: Carver 16-7, 7-3 Region 1-5A. Harris County 7-14, 2-7. Next: Carver, at Northside, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. Harris County, home vs. LaGrange, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL 51, HARDAWAY 22

Tiyah Johnon scored 13 points and Kayla Vance added 11 as Central beat Hardaway 51-22 on Saturday.

LaShunte Faniel had 15 rebounds to go with her eight points.

Tiffany Dixon led Hardaway with 10 points.

Saturday at Central

Hardaway 13 5 0 4--22

Central 8 21 17 5--51

Hardaway (22)

Delahna Moura 3, Deyonna Johnson 5, Tiffany Dixon 10, Serena Dent 4.

Central (51)

Tajah Ellis 4, Tatyana Lewis 2, Indya Webb 2, LaShunte Faniel 8, Shauntia Williams 1, Kayla Vance 11, Tre'Lexus Walker 1, Teyah Johnson 9, Tiyah Johnson 13.

Team records: Hardaway 3-19, Central 19-9. Next: Hardaway, home vs. Columbus, Tuesday, 6 p.m. Central, home vs. Northview, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

SHAW 50, LAGRANGE 46

Dawniqua Snead scored 17 points to lead Shaw to a win over LaGrange.

Kayla Bonilla was also in double figures with 14 points.

Saturday at Shaw

LaGrange 10 11 12 13--46

Shaw 14 17 4 15--50

LaGrange (46)

Aryan Dozier 12. McGhee 9, Chnairiea Strozier 16, Herrod 1, Woodard 8.

Shaw (50)

Kayla Bonilla 14, Dawniqua Snead 17, Destinee Jack 1, Kiana Jackson 7, Kayla Dumas 2, Laneja Warner 9.

Team records: LaGrange NA. Region 1-5A. Shaw 7-17, 2-9. Next: Shaw, home vs. Harris County, Friday, 6 p.m.

LEE-SCOTT 36, GLENWOOD 29

CECIL, Ala. -- Whitley Anderson scored 12 points to lead Glenwood, but Lee-Scott held on to win the AISA Region 1-3A tournament title.

Glenwood plays Autauga Thursday at 7 p.m. in Montgomery, Ala., in AISA Elite Eight.

Saturday at Macon-East

Glenwood 5 11 7 6--29

Lee-Scott 17 9 2 8--36

Glenwood (29)

Abby Brown, Whitley Anderson 12, Alison Jobe, Teri Hodge, Sophie Wilkerson, Katie Suarez 6, Madelyn Dykes, Audrey Crowe 3, Morgan Grant 6, Parker Slappey 2, Maloreigh Todd.

Lee-Scott (36)

Mary Pruitt 10, Young 9, Creel 5, Joseph 4, Tucker 8.

Team records: Glenwood 22-8. Next: Glenwood vs. Autauga, Thursday, 7 p.m. in Montgomery, Ala.

STRONG ROCK 56, BROOKSTONE 30

LOCUST GROVE, Ga. -- Naeisha McClain scored 15 points to lead Brookstone, but Strong Rock put the game away early.

Saturday at Strong Rock

Brookstone 6 10 10 4--30

S. Rock 17 12 14 13--56

Brookstone (30)

Marty Laughbaum 2, Antonia Nunley 1, Meg Hicks 4, Helen Snavely 1, Katherine Snavely 2, Browning Lane 5, Naeisha McClain 15.

Strong Rock (56)

Fuss 13, Wagers 6, Box 11, Andric 5, Lee 14, Goffi 5, Adams 2.

Team records: Brookstone 10-12. Next: Brookstone, at Greenville, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

CARVER 68, HARRIS 51

HAMILTON, Ga. -- Mya Millner scored 14 points and Alexis Burns added 13 as Carver beat Harris County 68-51 on Saturday.

Taziha Fanning scored 25 points and grabbed 13 rebounds to lead Harris County. Jessika Carter had 12 points, 21 rebounds and 10 blocks.

Saturday at Harris

Carver 21 14 22 11--68

Harris 11 13 10 17--51

Carver (68)

Yolanda Givens 5, Alycia Reese 11, Arnesia Smith 5, Mariah Igus 11, Ja'Nya Love-Hill 8, Alexis Burns 13, Mya Millner 14.

Harris County (51)

Taylor Keith 10, JaNyce Dumas 4, Taziha Fanning 25, Jessika Carter 12.

Team records: Carver 20-3, 10-0 Region 1-5A. Harris County 15-8, 4-6. Next: Carver, at Northside, Tuesday, 6 p.m. Harris County, home vs. LaGrange, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

COLUMBUS 67, NORTHSIDE 58

Aryiah Copeland had a double-double with 20 points and 12 rebounds as Columbus beat Northside 67-58 on Saturday night.

Saturday at Columbus

Northside 16 11 17 14--58

Columbus 18 18 11 20--67

Northside (58)

Tselem Gahagan 9, Caitlyn Jakes 15, Maikayla Allen 4, Gabi Apiag 3, Jamiyah Austin 5, Kassie Kile, Johniqua Woods, Whitney Whitfield, Kaila Slade, Jennifer LaBuzzetta, Jessica Herndon 9, Abbi Blackburn, Jasmine Herndon 13, Daijah Cole.

Columbus (67)

Tatyana Wyatt 18, Brittany Floyd 9, Aryiah Copeland 20, Marlisa Scott 5, Naysa Williams 6, Trinity Vasquez 9.

Team records: Northside 16-4, 7-2. Region 1-5A. Columbus 19-3, 9-2. Next: Northside, home vs. Carver, Tuesday, 6 p.m. Columbus, at Hardaway, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

LATE FRIDAY

BOYS BasketballHARRIS 62, COLUMBUS 56

HAMILTON, Ga. -- Kaylyn Richardson scored 23 points to lead Harris County past Columbus.

Tuesday at Harris County

Columbus 11 17 13 15--56

Harris 19 16 4 23--62

Columbus (56)

Raylynn Therion 2, Noah Lott 2, Henry Houpt, Lincoln Smith 15, Terrance Dixon 4, J.C. Houpt 6, JaQuan Mason 16, Elijah Gardner 11.

Harris County (62)

Riqueito Leonard 14, Aquavious Fanning 8, Toriq Holloway 3, Craig Apiag 2, Jaylyn Richardson 23, DJ Johnson 12.

  Comments