Columbus earns sixth straight top-10 finish in Director’s Cup
The Columbus High athletic program finished sixth in Class 5A in the 2015-16 Georgia Athletic Director’s Association Regions Bank Director’s Cup.
It was the sixth straight year that Columbus finished in the top 10 in its classification.
Meanwhile, Brookstone just missed on its sixth straight top-10 finish in Class A. Brookstone finished 11th.
“Regardless of how we did in the Director’s Cup, we had a very good year,” Brookstone athletic director Jay Sparks said. “There is no question we have quality coaches, who are dedicated and enjoy teaching the kids.
But it also says something about the student-athletes. This school is not academically easy. They face a significant challenge. But they won’t be able to play if they don’t keep their grades up.”
Columbus had four straight third-place finishes in 2010-11 through 2013-14. It was seventh last year.
Efforts to reach Columbus High athletic director Chad Mathis were unsuccessful.
The GADA has promoted this competition since 1999-2000 school year.
There are 25 GHSA sports that are considered. Each school’s eight highest scoring sports for each gender are counted in the standings.
A school earns points only by qualifying for the state playoffs in that sport. The deeper into the playoffs a team goes the more points it earns with the state champion receiving 100 points.
Columbus finished with 838 points, 30 behind fifth-place Northgate. Starr’s Mill won the overall (boys and girls) title for 5A with 1,172 points. Northside was 11th with 684 points.
In the girls competition, Columbus — led by state championships in tennis and volleyball and runner-up finishes in soccer and golf — was third with 526 points. Northside was 11th with 352.
In the boys competition, Northside was 12th with 332 points, while Columbus with 14th with 312.
Brookstone finished with 697 points. It was 12th in the boys competition and 15th in the girls competition.
Brookstone finished third in 2010-11, fourth in 2011-12, sixth in 2012-13, ninth in 2013-14 and 10th last year.
Kevin Price: 706-320-4493, @lesports
2015-16 Director’s Cup
Class 5A | |
(84 schools) | |
Overall (boys and girls) | |
1. Starr’s Mill | 1172.0 |
2. Cambridge | 1144.0 |
3. Allatoona | 1092.0 |
4. McIntosh | 997.0 |
5. Northgate | 868.0 |
Locals | |
6. Columbus | 838.0 |
11. Northside | 684.0 |
31. Harris County | 332.5 |
54. Shaw | 163.0 |
57. Carver | 148.0 |
83. Hardaway | 25.0 |
Boys | |
1. Allatoona | 672.0 |
2. Cambridge | 555.0 |
3. Starr’s Mill | 542.0 |
4. McIntosh | 505.0 |
5. Gainesville | 467.5 |
Locals | |
12. Northside | 332.0 |
14. Columbus | 312.0 |
46. Harris County | 108.5 |
50. Shaw | 100.0 |
51. Carver | 95.0 |
74. Hardaway | 25.0 |
Girls | |
1. Starr’s Mill | 630.0 |
2. Cambridge | 589.0 |
3. Columbus | 526.0 |
4. McIntosh | 492.0 |
5. Northgate | 469.0 |
Locals | |
11. Northside | 352.0 |
26. Harris County | 224.0 |
58. Shaw | 63.0 |
60. Carver | 53.0 |
T-76. Hardaway | 0.0 |
Region 1-5A | |
Overall | |
1. Columbus | 838.0 |
2. Northside | 684.0 |
3. LaGrange | 458.0 |
4. Harris County | 332.5 |
5. Shaw | 163.0 |
6. Carver | 148.0 |
7. Hardaway | 25.0 |
Boys | |
1. Northside | 332.0 |
2. Columbus | 312.0 |
3. LaGrange | 247.0 |
4. Harris County | 108.5 |
5. Shaw | 100.0 |
6. Carver | 95.0 |
7. Hardaway | 25.0 |
Girls | |
1. Columbus | 526.0 |
2. Northside | 352.0 |
3. Harris County | 224.0 |
4. LaGrange | 211.0 |
5. Shaw | 63.0 |
6. Carver | 53.0 |
7. Hardaway | 0.0 |
Class 3A | |
(71 schools) | |
Overall | |
1. Westminster | 1380.0 |
2. Blessed Trinity | 1369.0 |
3. Oconee County | 1091.0 |
4. Calhoun | 1065.0 |
5. Jefferson | 939.5 |
Locals | |
44. Spencer | 235.0 |
55. Kendrick | 137.0 |
57. Jordan | 130.0 |
Boys | |
1. Westminster | 738.0 |
2. Blessed Trinity | 656.0 |
3. Oconee County | 575.0 |
4. Calhoun | 556.0 |
5. Jefferson | 494.5 |
Locals | |
29. Spencer | 187.0 |
48. Jordan | 110.0 |
68. Kendrick | 14.0 |
Girls | |
1. Blessed Trinity | 713.0 |
2. Westminster | 642.0 |
3. Oconee County | 516.0 |
4. Calhoun | 509.0 |
5. Morgan County | 477.3 |
Locals | |
37. Kendrick | 123.0 |
60. Spencer | 48.0 |
69. Jordan | 20.0 |
Region 2-3A | |
Overall | |
1. Peach County | 579.0 |
2. Jackson | 538.0 |
3. Rutland | 296.0 |
4. Central-Macon | 271.0 |
5. Westside-Macon | 268.0 |
6. Spencer | 235.0 |
7. Kendrick | 137.0 |
8. Jordan | 130.0 |
9. Southwest-Macon | 32.2 |
Boys | |
1. Peach County | 284.0 |
2. Jackson | 262.0 |
3. Spencer | 187.0 |
4. Westside-Macon | 135.0 |
5. Central-Macon | 130.0 |
6. Rutland | 128.0 |
7. Jordan | 110.0 |
8. Southwest-Macon | 25.0 |
9. Kendrick | 14.0 |
Girls | |
1. Peach County | 295.0 |
2. Jackson | 276.0 |
3. Rutland | 168.0 |
4. Central-Macon | 141.0 |
5. Westside-Macon | 133.0 |
6. Kendrick | 123.0 |
7. Spencer | 48.0 |
8. Jordan | 20.0 |
9. Southwest-Macon | 7.2 |
Class 2A | |
Overall | |
(55 teams) | |
1. Lovett | 1252.0 |
2. Wesleyan | 1222.0 |
3. Pace Academy | 1144.0 |
4. GAC | 1052.0 |
5. Holy Innocents’ | 1049.5 |
Locals | |
40. Manchester | 221.0 |
50. Chattahoochee County | 147.0 |
Boys | |
1. Pace Academy | 692.0 |
2. GAC | 653.0 |
3. Lovett | 639.0 |
4. Holy Innocents’ | 551.5 |
5. Wesleyan | 543.0 |
Locals | |
33. Manchester | 168.0 |
40. Chattahoochee County | 122.0 |
Girls | |
1. Wesleyan | 679.0 |
2. Lovett | 613.0 |
3. Bremen | 524.0 |
4. Holy Innocents’ | 498.0 |
5. Vidalia | 479.0 |
Locals | |
45. Manchester | 53.0 |
49. Chattahoochee County | 25.0 |
Region 5-AA | |
Overall | |
1. Bremen | 983.0 |
2. Bowdon | 389.0 |
3. Heard County | 369.0 |
4. Temple | 327.5 |
5. Manchester | 221.0 |
6. Chattahoochee County | 147.0 |
Boys | |
1. Bremen | 459.0 |
2. Bowdon | 265.0 |
3. Temple | 218.5 |
4. Heard County | 176.0 |
5. Manchester | 168.0 |
6. Chattahoochee County | 122.0 |
Girls | |
1. Bremen | 524.0 |
2. Heard County | 193.0 |
3. Bowdon | 124.0 |
4. Temple | 109.0 |
5. Manchester | 53.0 |
6. Chattahoochee County | 25.0 |
Class A | |
(88 schools) | |
Overall | |
1. Commerce | 980.0 |
2. First Presbyterian | 943.5 |
3. Stratford | 932.5 |
4. Trion | 906.0 |
5. ELCA | 882.5 |
Locals | |
11. Brookstone | 697.0 |
18. Marion County | 566.0 |
44. Pacelli | 310.5 |
Boys | |
1. Commerce | 529.0 |
2. Trion | 496.0 |
3. Mount Paran | 466.0 |
4. First Presbyterian | 461.0 |
5. Stratford | 449.5 |
Locals | |
12. Brookstone | 346.0 |
31. Pacelli | 243.0 |
13. Marion County | 241.0 |
Girls | |
1. ELCA | 532.5 |
2. Stratford | 483.0 |
3. First Presbyterian | 482.5 |
4. Commerce | 451 |
5. Athens Academy | 413.0 |
Locals | |
15. Brookstone | 351.0 |
16. Marion County | 325.0 |
68. Pacelli | 67.5 |
Region 4-A | |
Overall | |
1. Brookstone | 697.0 |
2. Marion County | 566.0 |
3. Hawkinsville | 530.5 |
4. Schley County | 525.0 |
5. Taylor County | 48.10 |
6. Pacelli | 310.5 |
7. Greenville | 125.0 |
8. Dooly County | 122.0 |
9. Central-Talbotton | 53.0 |
Boys | |
1. Brookstone | 346.0 |
2. Hawkinsville | 263.5 |
3. Pacelli | 243.0 |
4. Marion County | 241.0 |
5. Taylor County | 193.0 |
6. Schley County | 173.0 |
7. Central-Talbotton | 53.0 |
8. Dooly County | 53.0 |
9. Greenville | 0.0 |
Girls | |
1. Schley County | 352.0 |
2. Brookstone | 351.0 |
3. Marion County | 325.0 |
4. Taylor County | 288.0 |
5. Hawkinsville | 267.0 |
6. Greenville | 125.0 |
7. Dooly County | 69.0 |
8. Pacelli | 67.5 |
9. Central-Talbotton | 0.0 |
This story was originally published June 11, 2016 at 5:24 PM with the headline "Columbus earns sixth straight top-10 finish in Director’s Cup."