Valley Preps

2016 All-Bi-City Cross Country teams

The 2016 Ledger-Enquirer All-Bi-City cross country girls first team members are Harper Fine (Columbus), Marisa Gonzalez (Northside), Kyla Bellinski (Northside), Semia Houston (Shaw), Alyssa Anderson (Northside), Heaven Allen (Columbus), Abbie Dillon (Brookstone), Romie Ingram (Northside) and Amber Lorentz (Columbus). Not pictured is Ariel Sadler (Central).
The 2016 Ledger-Enquirer All-Bi-City cross country girls first team members are Harper Fine (Columbus), Marisa Gonzalez (Northside), Kyla Bellinski (Northside), Semia Houston (Shaw), Alyssa Anderson (Northside), Heaven Allen (Columbus), Abbie Dillon (Brookstone), Romie Ingram (Northside) and Amber Lorentz (Columbus). Not pictured is Ariel Sadler (Central). photo@ledger-enquirer.com

Girls Runner of the Year

Hope Skypek

Columbus

Class: Senior

Stats: 20:17.34 was best time of the season in winning the Region 1-4A championship. She finished 66th in the state meet with a time of 22:43.26.

Boys Co-Runner of the Year

Alex Salgado

Columbus

Class: Junior

Stats: 15:55 was best time of the season in the Westover Invitational. He won the Region 1-4A title in 16:01.67 and finished 11th in the state meet with a time of 16:51.85.

Boys Co-Runner of the Year

Silas Franklin

Smiths Station

Class: Junior

Stats: 15:55 was best time of the season in the Westover Invitational. He finished fourth in the Class 7A Sectional 2 in 16:43 and 22nd in the state meet with a time of 16:25.92.

Girls Coach of the Year

Danielle McCoy

Columbus

You need to know: Led the Columbus girls to both the city and Region 1-4A championships as well as a 16th-place finish in the state meet.

Boys Coach of the Year

Ron Peters

Smiths Station

You need to know: Led the Smiths Station boys to a second place finish in the Class 7A Sectional 2 meet and an eighth-place finish in the state meet.

FIRST TEAM

Girls

Harper Fine

Columbus

Class: Senior

Stats: 20:45.06 was best time of the season in the Region 1-4A meet.

Heaven Allen

Columbus

Class: Freshman

Stats: 21:38.65 was best time of the season in the Region 1-4A meet.

Amber Lorentz

Columbus

Class: Senior

Stats: 22:28.78 was best time of the season in the Region 1-4A meet.

Marisa Gonzalez

Northside

Class: Senior

Stats: 20:59 was best time of the season in the Region 1-4A meet.

Kyla Bellinski

Northside

Class: Junior

Stats: 21:08 was best time of the season in the Region 1-4A meet.

Alyssa Anderson

Northside

Class: Junior

Stats: 21:36 was best time of the season in the City Championships.

Romie Ingram

Northside

Class: Junior

Stats: 22:07 was best time of the season in the City Championships.

Semia Houston

Shaw

Class: Junior

Stats: 21:26.82 was best time of the season in the Region 1-4A meet.

Abbie Dillon

Brookstone

Class: Senior

Stats: 21:56 was best time of the season in the City Championships.

Ariel Sadler

Central

Class: Junior

Stats: 22:27.90 was best time of the season in the state meet.

Boys

Tyler Harman

Smiths Station

Class: Junior

Stats: 16:49 was best time of the season in the Spencer meet.

Dawson Jeffcoat

Smiths Station

Class: Junior

Stats: 17:05 was best time of the season in the Westover meet.

Seth Mattocks

Smiths Station

Class: Junior

Stats: 17:06 was best time of the season in the Westover meet.

Charles Hughes

Smiths Station

Class: Junior

Stats: 17:08 was best time of the season in the Westover meet.

Savian Taylor

Smiths Station

Class: Freshman

Stats: 17:39 was best time of the season in the Westover meet.

Chandler Moulton

Smiths Station

Class: Sophomore

Stats: 17:41 was best time of the season in the Westover meet.

Walter Tuberville

Smiths Station

Class: Junior

Stats: 17:43 was best time of the season in the Spencer meet.

Jonathan Myrthil

Northside

Class: Junior

Stats: 16:43 was best time of the season in the City Championships.

Sid Saber

Brookstone

Class: Sophomore

Stats: 17:42 was best time of the season in the Area 1-A-private meet.

Andrew White

Columbus

Class: Sophomore

Stats: 17:44 was best time of the season in the City Championships.

Honorable mention

Girls

Harris County: Devin Helms, Taylor Elkins, Alexis Lyon; Smiths Station: Waverly Peters, Alana Tapia, Payton Evans, Carson Collins, Ellie Woodham; Northside: Olyvia Brock; Calvary Christian: Julia Sizemore.

Boys

Hardaway: Korraye Russ; Central: Quentavious Dixon, Tyler Flemming; Columbus: Frank Lumpkin, Keshawn White; Brookstone: Caleb Pattillo; Northside: Chris Shintgen, Devin Walters; Smiths Station: Tallon Hairston, Garrett Foust.

  Comments