Valley Preps

High school basketball: Russell County's Cooper, Central's Jackson named first-team all-state



Rodney Cooper Monique Jackson

Cooper (6-4), an Alabama signee, averaged 31.3 points and 10.4 rebounds a game in 2010-11 and led the Warriors to a 24-8 record and into the AHSAA Class 5A quarterfinals.

Jackson (6-0), an Ole Miss signee, scored 10.4 points per game and grabbed 12.9 rebounds to help Central to the Class 6A quarterfinals for the second consecutive year.

Central's Shantoine Levy made the Class 6A boys honorable mention team; Central's Kristi Mokube (Florida State) was named to the Class 6A girls second team; and Russell County's Antionna Jefferson was named the Class 5A girls honorable mention team.

Voting for the Georgia all-state team is expected to open early in the week, and the Ledger-Enquirer's All-Bi-City basketball, wrestling and swimming teams will be published later in the week.

Here's the full list with local players highlighted in bold.

ASWA all-state basketball teams

By The Associated Press

The Alabama Sports Writers Association’s all-state boys and girls basketball teams:

BOYS

Class 6A

First team

Tevin Bettis, McGill-Toolen, Sr., G, 6-2

Levi Randolph, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-6

Reggie Spencer, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., F, 6-7

Craig Sword, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G, 6-3

William Truss, Vestavia Hills, Sr., C, 6-6

Second team

Roquez Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-6

Troyce Manassa, Murphy, Sr., G, 6-1

Reggie Ragland, Bob Jones, Jr., C, 6-3

Corey Ricks, Florence, Sr., G, 6-2

Marvin Whitt, Homewood, Sr., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

Jalen Houston, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G; Shantoine Levy, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G; Jacoby Payne, Opelika, Sr., F; Aquino Jackson, Gadsden City, Sr., G; Detrick Mostella, Austin, So., G; Kieston Standfield, Jackson-Olin, Jr., F/C; Tyler Craig, Huffman, Jr., G/F; Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, Jr., PG; Jamar Pope, Sparkman, Sr., G; Clay Houk, Grissom, Sr., G.

Player of the Year: Levi Randolph, Bob Jones

Coach of the Year: Tim Waller, Murphy

Class 5A

First team

Jeremy Bogus, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-5

Jacob Coker, St. Paul’s, Sr., G/F, 6-5

Rodney Cooper, Russell County, Sr., G, 6-5

Devin Langford, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-6

Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove, Sr., G, 6-0

Second team

Justin Coleman, John Carroll, Fr., PG, 5-9

Teon Jones, Valley, Sr., G, 5-10

Riley Norris, Albertville, Fr., F, 6-6

Fred Turner, Wilcox Central, Sr., G, 5-7

Seab Webster, Madison County, So., F, 6-6

Honorable mention

Tavares Sledge, Brookwood, Sr., F/C; Travis Daniels, Russellville, Sr., F; Zaccheus Watford, Rehobeth, Sr., F; Jamarkius Truss, Talladega, Sr., G/F; Petey McClain, Faith Academy, Jr., G; Dominic Bass, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G; Dionte Kelley, Columbia, Sr., G,

Player of the Year: Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove

Coach of the Year: Cedric Lane, Wenonah

Class 4A

First team

Lasheddrick Edmondson, Anniston, Jr., G, 5-10

Deondre Haynes, Calera, Jr., G, 6-2

Trevor Lacey, Butler, Sr., G, 6-4

Deaundre Lyons, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., F, 6-5

Justin Pride, Butler, Jr., PG, 5-10

Second team

Ezekiel Heard, Dadeville, Jr., G, 5-10

Andrew Gilmore, Midfield, Sr., G, 6-3

Nathan Ring, Fairview, Sr., PG, 5-11

Corinthian Sims, Andalusia, Sr., F, 6-3

Jahwon Williams, Headland, Sr., G/F, 6-0

Honorable mention

Justin Mayo, Crossville, Sr., F; Jerrin Donley, Deshler, Sr., G; Keenan Warren, Oneonta, Jr., G

Player of the Year: Trevor Lacey, Butler

Coach of the Year: Schuessler Ware, Anniston

Class 3A

First team

Jamal Harris, Clarke County, So., G/F, 6-1

Jamaal Johnson, Piedmont, Sr., F, 6-0

Kevin May, Sumter County, Sr., PG, 5-4

Jimmie Taylor, Greensboro, So., F/C, 6-9

Charvis Teacher, Greensboro, Sr., PG, 5-7

Second team

Kenny Davison, Montgomery Catholic, Sr., G, 6-2

Corderrio Hasewood, Clarke County, Jr., G, 5-11

Chris Mangrum, Lauderdale County, Sr., G, 6-0

Tylor Owens, Carbon Hill, So., G, 5-10

Spencer Palmer, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention

Billy Ingram, Sumter County, Jr., F; Zach King, Sylvania, So., PG; Cody Gardner, Sardis, Sr., G; Rhett Norman, Glencoe, Sr., G; Trey Kent, West Morgan, Sr., F; DeAndric Thomas, Leeds, So., G; James Vinson, Colbert County, Sr., G; Ed Willcoxon, Trinity, Sr., F; Caleb Duke, Saks, Sr., F; Bren Marschner, Randolph, Sr., G; Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy, 8th, G; Sloan Garner, Piedmont, Jr., F.

Player of the Year: Kevin May, Sumter County

Coach of the Year: Robert Epps, Carbon Hill

Class 2A

First team

Andrew Bolden, Houston County, Sr., G, 5-11

Matthew Hines, Tanner, Jr., G, 5-8

Joseph Screws, Barbour County, Sr., C, 6-9

Keyon Wallace, Vincent, Sr., F, 6-4

Takwain Whigham, Barbour County, Jr., G/F, 6-2

Second team

Justin Aby, Cold Springs, Sr., F, 6-2

Antjuan Ball, Central-Hayneville, Sr., F, 6-2

Justin Kyser, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-9

Clint Ryan, Section, Sr., F, 6-4

Tez Watts, Holy Family, Jr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

Eric Hall, American Christian, Sr., G; Dylon Overdear, Ider, Sr., PG; Greg Maclin, Tanner, So., G, 6-3; Luke Brackin, Hatton, Sr., G; Chance Goosby, Elba, Sr., G; Chance McCarver, Section, Jr., G; Tony Johnson, Sulligent, Sr., F.

Player of the Year: Matthew Hines, Tanner

Coach of the Year: Chris Whitt, Tanner

Class 1A

First team

Deion Curry, Pickens County, Sr., G, 6-0

Lajuan Doss, Pickens County, Jr., F, 6-1

Jarmaine Jones, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 6-0

Shauka Reese, Linden, So., G, 5-9

Tyric Scales, Cedar Bluff, Sr., F, 6-3

Second team

Demarko Hall, Pickens County, Jr., G, 6-0

Forest Pasley, Keith, Sr., F, 6-3

Marcus Reese, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G, 6-1

Christian Treece, Skyline, Sr., G/F, 6-5

Devan Tyree, Berry, Jr., G/F, 6-0

Honorable mention

JacQues Crawford, Loachapoka, Sr. G; Tyler Tidmore, Collinsville, Sr., G; Alex Coggins, Jefferson Christian, Jr., G/F; Adrian Rich, Georgiana, Sr., G/F; William Walker, McIntosh, Sr., PG; Jacob Parker, Tharptown, Sr., G; Tae Banks, Parkway Christian, Sr., G

Player of the Year: Deion Curry, Pickens County

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Odom, Tharptown

AISA

First team

Jacob Acker, Pickens Academy, Sr., G, 6-2

Ryan Averette, Southern Academy, Sr., F, 6-4

Tucker Carl, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-11

Tremayne Hardin, Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 5-10

J.J. Hudson, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 6-2

Second team

T.J. Lundy, Hooper, Sr., F, 6-6

MarQuen Mitchell, Lee-Scott, So., G, 6-1

Robert Nye, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., C, 6-9

James Thomas, Restoration, Jr., G, 5-7

Chip White, Abbeville Christian, Jr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

Keon Brown, Springwood, Jr., F; John Bullen, Coosa Valley, Sr., G; K.J. Cash, Evangel Christian, Jr., F; J.D. Owings, Macon-East, Jr., G; Trevoris Sheppard, Ellwood Christian, Jr., G; Detraio Whorton, Restoration, Jr., G.

Player of the Year: Jacob Acker, Pickens Academy

Coach of the Year: Jason Roberson, Prattville Christian

GIRLS

Class 6A

First team

Jatoria Carter, Jeff Davis, Sr., PG, 5-5

Chardonae Fuqua, Hoover, Jr., F, 6-0

Monique Jackson, Central-Phenix City, Sr., F, 6-0

Jasmine Jones, Bob Jones, Jr., F, 6-1

Sharin Rivers, Sparkman, Sr., PG, 5-3

Second team

Shatavia Farris, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., C/F, 6-1

Alexis Jennings, Sparkman, Fr., C, 6-2

Tierra Jones, Bob Jones, Jr., F, 5-9

Kristi Mokube, Central-Phenix City, Sr., F, 6-3

Seandrea Stevens, Davidson, Sr., F/C, 5-11

Honorable mention

Delisa Madry, Austin, Sr., G; Emily Davis, Enterprise, Jr., G; Ashley Beverly, Minor, Jr. G; Chelsee Black, Bessemer City, Jr., G; Aundre Adams, Blount, Sr., G; J’Una Rollins, Gadsden City, Sr., F

Player of the Year: Jasmine Jones, Bob Jones

Coach of the Year: Tim Miller, Bob Jones

Class 5A

First team

Tia Faleru, Carroll, Sr., C, 6-0

Keonna Farmer, Erwin, So., F, 6-1

Kendara Watts, Fairfield, Jr., F, 6-0

Alicia Williams, Fort Payne, Sr., PG, 5-10

Gabrielle Williams, LeFlore, Sr., G, 5-7

Second team

Porshia Blue, Erwin, Sr., F, 5-9

Hannah Crawford, Brewer, Sr. G, 5-5

Peyton Higgins, Boaz, Sr., G, 5-8

Hannah Nichols, Madison County, So., G, 5-10

Krista Stricklin, Hayden, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Niara Shipmon, Charles Henderson, Sr., G; Krista Simmons, Fairfield, Sr., G; Victoria Billingsley, Wenonah, Sr., G/F; Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, Fr., G; Antionna Jefferson, Russell County, Sr., G; Elissa VandeWaa, Spanish Fort, Sr., G; Conner Jordan, Fort Payne, Sr., G/F

Player of the Year: Tia Faleru, Carroll

Coach of the Year: Darrell Walton, LeFlore

Class 4A

First team

Lacey Buchanon, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 5-0

Nina Mills, Good Hope, Jr., PG, 5-4

Ashley Southern, Deshler, Sr., F, 6-1

Jasmine Steele, Midfield, Jr., G, 5-0

Marques Webb, Brewbaker Tech, So., F/C, 6-1

Second team

Tabitha Bradshaw, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 5-7

Kaitlyn Griffith, Cherokee County, Sr., PG, 5-7

Alexis Horton, Andalusia, Jr., PG, 5-3

Patricia Pickens, Anniston, Sr., F, 5-7

Jacey Scott, Douglas, So., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

Kechonda Martin, Jackson, Sr., F; Destiney Elliott, Oneonta, Fr., F; Devonna Taylor, Alexandria, Jr., F; Laveeta Bellamy, Beauregard, Sr., G; Kayla Tillman, Good Hope, So., G; Presley Darling, Priceville, Sr., F/C

Player of the Year: Marques Webb, Brewbaker Tech

Coach of the Year: Michael Oldacre, Good Hope

Class 3A

First team

Keke Fletcher, Madison Academy, Sr., F, 5-11

Hayden Hamby, West Morgan, Jr., G/F, 5-7

DaNeshia Malone, Clements, So., C, 6-0

Lydia McGee, Madison Academy, Jr., PG, 5-10

Ashley Nance, Danville, Sr., C, 5-8

Second team

Miah Brooks, Montgomery Academy, Jr., F, 5-10

Amber Cardwell, Montevallo, Sr., F, 5-9

Nyla Johnson, Madison Academy, Sr., F, 5-8

Amara Mayers, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

Juanice Newton, Sumter County, Sr., F/G, 5-11

Honorable mention

Danielle Grisham, Lauderdale County, Sr., G; Soyia Folmar, Opp, Sr., F; Malesha Williams, Greensboro, Fr., F/G; Chalise Garrison, Winfield, Jr., PG; Addesha Collins, Saks, Jr., G; Haley Terry, Holly Pond, Sr., G

Player of the Year: Hayden Hamby, West Morgan

Coach of the Year: Paul Wilson, Danville

Class 2A

First team

Julia Daniel, Ranburne, Jr., F, 5-8

Lacy Huckabee, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G, 5-8

Jordan Johnson, Hatton, Jr., C, 6-0

Sierra Sales, Tanner, Sr., F, 5-10

Leah Strain, Woodland, Fr., G, 5-3

Second team

Kayla Beaty, Ider, Sr., C, 6-1

Tiffany Brooks, Barbour County, Sr., G/F, 5-7

Yorisha Bryant, Altamont, Jr., F, 6-0

Lauren Harris, Tanner, Sr., F, 5-8

Madison Longchamp, Providence Christian, Sr., PG, 5-3

Honorable mention

Kiara Cohill, Vincent, Jr., F; Jasmine Lee, Flomaton, Jr., C; Emily Camp, North Sand Mountain, Sr., F; Lana Bell, Sand Rock, Sr., G; Hannah Sharp, Red Bay, Jr., G; Amber Wyatt, Isabella, Sr., C; Brittany Keel, Horseshoe Bend, Sr., G; Sharonda Cooper, Thorsby, Jr., G

Player of the Year: Sierra Sales, Tanner

Coach of the Year: Larry Strain, Woodland

Class 1A

First team

Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard, So., G, 5-6

Katy Miller, Jacksonville Christian, Sr., G, 5-8

Tara Mullinax, Spring Garden, Sr., F, 5-11

Eisha Person, Brantley, Sr., PG, 5-8

Tyika Robinson, J.F. Shields, Sr., G, 5-5

Second team

Jackee Dodd, Lynn, So., G/F, 5-10

Tallamachiia Dumas, Marengo, So., F, 5-11

Anna Claire Noblit, Covenant Christian, Fr., G, 5-4

Taylor Sippial, St. Jude, Sr., PG, 5-8

Kaitlyn Taylor, Holy Spirit, Jr., G/F, 6-0

Honorable mention

Tolondrea Bolden, McIntosh, Jr., G; Marquesha Deramus, Verbena, Jr., C; Audrey Hargitt, Cedar Bluff, So., F; Emma Herren, Berry, So., G; Emily Church, Ragland. Jr., G; Kierra Billingsley, Edward Bell, Jr., G; Christy Cox, Collinsville, So., G; Morgan Beaird, Gaston, Jr., G; Alex Scott, Addison, Sr., G

Player of the Year: Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard

Coach of the Year, Nicholas Vinson, R.A. Hubbard

AISA

First team

Logan Adams, Lakeside, Sr., F, 5-9

Breanne DeBaets, Lee-Scott, So., G, 5-9

Kristen Emerson, East Memorial, So., PG, 6-2

Quila Robinson, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., PG, 5-4

Merritt Waddell, Lakeside, Sr., PG, 5-6

Second team

Lauren Archer, Coosa Valley, Jr., F, 5-9

Emily Brock, Autauga Academy, Jr., PG, 5-5

Peyton Brown, Lakeside, Jr., F, 5-10

Anna Gibbs, Wilcox Academy, Jr., G-F, 5-5

Haylee Kirkland, Abbeville Christian, Jr., C, 5-10

Honorable mention

Lauren Bonner, Patrician, Sr., F; Krissy Pruitt, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G; Ali Rabren, Lee-Scott, So., G; Kara Rawls, Ellwood Christian, So., F; Jordan Smiley, Coosa Valley, Sr., C; Allison Woods, Southern Academy, Sr., G/F.

Player of the Year: Merritt Waddell, Lakeside

Coach of the Year: Kimbo Rutledge, Coosa Valley

- Chris White (follow me on Twitter @le_chriswhite and at facebook.com/lechriswhite)

  Comments