Valley Preps

High school, college basketball rosters announced for next month's Historical Black College All-Star Games



Update at 11 p.m., Monday:

The World Basketball Association Exposure League on Monday released its rosters for the upcoming high school and college all-star basketball games it will be hosting at the Civic Center.

The all-star weekend begins April 22 with a free concert and college all-star slam dunk contest at Carver High/Baker Middle and wraps up the following night at the Civic Center with boys and girls high school all-star games and the eighth annual Historical Black College All-Star Game.

For more info on tickets, including student and military discounts, visit hbcallstarclassic.com.

High school all-stars

EAST

Antwann McFarland, Shaw

Tramaz Walker, Shaw

David Thomas, Shaw

Elbert Elliott, Kendrick

Dwayne Belfield, Kendrick

Steve Williams, Brookstone

Nick Eagle, Brookstone

Ben Page, Brookstone

Shantoine Levy, Central-Phenix City

Emerson Hollis, Central-Phenix City

Cameron Baker, Kendrick

Michael Melvin, Pacelli

WEST

Dequindre Adams, Carver

Jarvis Bentley, Carver

Nick Garcia, Carver

Harry Short, Jordan

Jamaine Burrey, Hardaway

Valenta Williams, Hardaway

Austin Scott, Hardaway

Willie Lawrence, Northside

Brandon Tarver, Northside

Mario Jones, Northside

Brandon Baker, Northside

Brandon Miller, Pacelli

Coach: Warren Beaulah, Carver

GIRLS

EAST

Kayla Randolph, Shaw

Evon Nguyen, Shaw

Jazmin Thomas, Kendrick

Deshanti Lewis, Kendrick

Janai Merritt, Kendrick

Quineka Moffett, Kendrick

Jakiera Matthews, Kendrick

Mykeal Pittman, Kendrick

La-Shanina Williams, Spencer

Michelina Williams, Spencer

Eric Stanley, Kendrick

Jamicia Lewis, Central-Phenix City

Jasmine Sanders, Central-Phenix City

Coach: LaMont Sheffield, Spencer

WEST

Chantetavious Crowell, Carver

Jasmine Hood, Carver

Xaviera Bowie, Carver

Khadijah Lawrence, Hardaway

Camille Robinson, Hardaway

Essence Lowe, Hardaway

Olivia Stanley, Hardaway

Khamiyah Crawford, Northside

Terryuana Godwin, LaGrange

Arneshia Williams, LaGrange

Achaia Cobb, Smiths Station

Brittany Page, Russell County

Antionna Jefferson, Russell County

Coach: Kendall Mills, Hardaway

COLLEGE ALL-STARS

EAST

C Thomas Coleman, North Carolina A&T

G Robert Hampton, Norfolk State

F Charles Fuches, Hampton

G/F Jovonni Shuler, Savannah State

G Darnell Porter, South Carolina State

F Shelton Carter, Winston-Salem State

C Paul Davis, Winston-Salem State

G Raheem Smith, Shaw

G Charles Rhodes, Chowan

F Darius Cox, Livingstone College

F Shaun Washum, St. Augustine’s

C Ceslovas Kucinskas, Coppin State

WEST

F Najee Lane, Clark-Atlanta

G Eric Salley, Claflin

G Jelani Figures, Morehouse

F Andrae Nelson, Tuskegee

C Kevin Johnson, Stillman

G/F Tyrone Hanson, Jackson State

G/F Cornelius Hester, Alabama A&M

C Chris Duncan, Alabama State

F Robert Sanders, Alabama State

F Travele Jones, Texas Southern

C Gertavian Blake, Jackson State

F Grant Maxey, Jackson State

F David Brown, Clark-Atlanta

- Chris White (follow me on Twitter @le_chriswhite and at facebook.com/lechriswhite)

  Comments