Valley Preps

High school softball: 22nd annual Jordan Vocational High School Leadoff Classic begins Friday



UPDATE: I inadvertently left off part of the schedule. It has been updated below.

The 22nd annual Jordan Vocational High School Leadoff Classic softball tournament begins Friday at South Commons with 18 teams, including eight from eight from Columbus.

Games begin at 4:15 p.m. today and continues Saturday with games beginning at 9 a.m. with teams in one of three pools.

Pacelli, Hardaway, Manchester, Callaway, Marion County and Columbus make up the Grey Pool; Carver, Brookstone, Jordan, Decatur, Thomas County Central and Americus-Sumter make up the Carmine Pool; and Taylor County, Shaw, Heard County, Worth County, Bleckley County and Northside made up the White Pool.

Admission is $6 for an adult single-day ticket, $1 for a single-day ticket for a child 6-12, and $10 for a two-day pass. Children under 6 are admitted free.

Schedule

Friday:

Carmine Pool

Brookstone vs. Carver, 4:15 p.m., Field 1; Jordan vs. Americus-Sumter, 4:15 p.m., Field 2; Decatur vs. Thomas County Central, 6 p.m., Field 1; Americus-Sumter vs. Carver, 6 p.m., Field 2; Jordan vs. Decatur, 7:45 p.m., Field 1; Brookstone vs. Thomas County Central, 7:45 p.m., Field 2.

Grey Pool

Pacelli vs. Hardaway, 4:15 p.m., Field 3; Manchester vs. Columbus, 4:15 p.m., Field 4; Callaway vs. Marion County, 6 p.m., Field 3; Columbus vs. Pacelli, 6 p.m., Field 4; Manchester vs. Callaway, 7:45 p.m., Field 3; Hardaway vs. Marion County, 7:45 p.m., Field 4.

White Pool

Shaw vs. Taylor County, 4:15 p.m., Field 6; Heard County vs. Northside, 4:15 p.m., Field 8; Worth County va. Bleckley County, 6 p.m., Field 6; Northside vs. Taylor County, 6 p.m., Field 8; Heard County vs. Worth County, 7:45 p.m., Field 6; Shaw vs. Bleckley County, 7:45, Field 8.

Saturday

Carmine Pool

Americus-Sumter vs. Decatur, 9 a.m., Field 1; Brookstone vs. Jordan, 9 a.m., Field 2; Carver vs. Thomas County Central, 11 a.m., Field 1; Decatur vs. Brookstone, 11 a.m., Field 2; Thomas County Central vs. Jordan, 1 p.m., Field 1; Decatur vs. Carver, 1 p.m., Field 2; Thomas County Central vs. Americus-Sumter, 3 p.m., Field 1; Carver vs. Jordan, 3 p.m., Field 2; Americus-Sumter vs. Brookstone, 5 p.m., Field 1.

Grey Pool

Columbus vs. Callaway, 9 a.m., Field 3; Hardaway vs. Manchester, 9 a.m., Field 4; Pacelli vs. Marion County, 11 a.m., Field 3; Callaway vs. Hardaway, 11 a.m., Field 4; Marion County va. Manchester, 1 p.m., Field 3; Callaway vs. Pacelli, 1 p.m., Field 4; Marion County vs. Columbus, 3 p.m., Field 3; Pacelli vs. Manchester, 3 p.m., Field 4; Columbus vs. Hardaway, 5 p.m., Field 3.

White Pool

Northside vs. Worth County, 9 a.m., Field 6; Shaw vs. Heard County, 9 a.m., Field 8; Taylor County vs. Bleckley County, 11 a.m., Field 6; Worth County vs. Shaw, 11 a.m., Field 8; Bleckley County vs. Heard County, 1 p.m., Field 6; Worth County vs. Taylor County, 1 p.m., Field 8; Bleckley County vs. Northside, 3 p.m., Field 6; Taylor County vs. Heard County, 3 p.m., Field 8; Northside vs. Shaw, 5 p.m., Field 6.

- Chris White (follow me on Twitter @le_chriswhite and at facebook.com/lechriswhite)

  Comments