Valley Preps

High school football Georgia Sportswriters Associaton poll for Sept. 10

Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Poll

Class AAAAAA

1. North Gwinnett (17) (2-0) 170 1

2. McEachern (2-0) 152 2

3. Colquitt County (2-1) 128 5

4. North Cobb (1-0) 107 6

5. Peachtree Ridge (2-0) 85 7

6. Lovejoy (1-1) 79 3

7. Norcross (1-1) 70 7

8. Mill Creek (2-0) 61 9

9. Hillgrove (2-0) 21 10

10. Marietta (2-0) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Lowndes 16, Camden County 13, Valdosta 11, Coffee 5, Wheeler 1.

Dropped out: Lowndes (4).

Class AAAAA

1. Northside-Warner Robins (12) (2-0) 164 2

2. Tucker (4) (2-0) 155 3

3. Stephenson (1) (2-0) 134 4

4. Kell (2-0) 102 5

5. M.L. King (2-0) 99 6

6. Gainesville (1-1) 94 1

7. Thomas County Central (2-1) 78 7

8. Warner Robins (1-0) 44 8

9. Allatoona (2-0) 41 9

10. Ware County (1-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Lee County 8, Union Grove 2, Creekside 1, South Paulding 1.

Dropped out: Flowery Branch (10).

Class AAAA

1. Sandy Creek (17) (1-0-1) 170 1

2. Burke County (1-0) 149 2

3. Carrollton (2-0) 140 3

4. Griffin (2-0) 98 6

(tie) Stockbridge (2-0) 98 5

6. Marist (1-1) 83 4

7. Monroe Area (2-0) 77 7

8. Westside-Macon (2-0) 41 9

9. Statesboro (2-0) 40 8

10. Cairo (1-1) 12 10

(tie) Wayne County (2-0) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Mary Persons 8, Cedartown 2, Riverdale 2.

Class AAA

1. Buford (16) (2-0) 168 1

2. St. Pius X (2-0) 149 2

3. Cartersville (1) (2-0) 138 3

4. Carver-Columbus (2-0) 118 5

5. Washington County (2-0) 101 6

6. North Hall (2-0) 91 7

7. Jefferson County (2-0) 48 10

8. Peach County (1-1) 35 4

9. North Oconee (0-1) 24 9

10. Callaway (2-0) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Ringgold 15, Hart County 14, Pierce County 5, Thomson 3, Woodward Academy 3.

Dropped out: Thomson (8).

Class AA

1. Calhoun (16) (2-0) 169 1

2. Greater Atlanta Christian (3-0) 146 2

3. Lamar County (2-0) 139 3

4. Jefferson (1) (2-0) 124 5

5. Lovett (2-0) 93 6

6. Vidalia (2-0) 73 7

7. Washington-Wilkes (2-0) 67 9

8. Brooks County (2-1) 61 4

9. Benedictine (2-0) 33 10

10. Thomasville (2-1) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Cook 9, Westminster 4, Manchester 3, Fitzgerald 2, Bowdon 1.

Dropped out: Cook (8).

Class A

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (17) (2-0) 170 1

2. Landmark Christian (3-0) 140 6

3. Savannah Christian (1-0-1) 121 9

4. Prince Avenue Christian (2-1) 93 2

5. Aquinas (2-0) 78 NR

6. Lincoln County (1-1) 72 3

7. Irwin County (1-0-1) 69 8

8. George Walton (1-1) 60 4

9. Seminole County (2-0) 45 NR

10. Wilcox County (1-1) 27 5

Others receiving votes: Marion County 20, Johnson County 13, Pace Academy 9, Emanuel County Institute 6, Walker School 5, Athens Academy 4, Trion 2, Wilkinson County 1.

Dropped out: Emanuel County Institute (7), Athens Academy (10).

The following publications voted in the poll: The Albany Herald; The Athens Banner-Herald; The Augusta Chronicle; the Brunswick News; the Cherokee Tribune; the Clayton News-Daily; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); the Forsyth County News; The Gwinnett Daily Post; The Marietta Daily Journal; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; the Statesboro Herald; The Telegraph (Macon); The Tifton Gazette; The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.

  Comments